PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] DHCP not leasing Ip addresses



chrislynch8
April 20th, 2009, 01:03 PM
Hi,

Ubuntu Server6.06LTS - DHCP3-Server 3.03-6ubuntu7

It was working up until last week, then one morning no users where able to receive IP addresses.

I restarted the DHCP service, restarted the server, checked all syslog, messages, kern logs are nothing stating an error with the DHCP server. I have all local7* going into a dhcpd.log file and there are no errors in here either.

These are the last few lines in the log file.


Apr 20 09:50:18 server06 dhcpd: Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Server V3.0.3
Apr 20 09:50:18 server06 dhcpd: Copyright 2004-2005 Internet Systems Consortium.
Apr 20 09:50:18 server06 dhcpd: All rights reserved.
Apr 20 09:50:18 server06 dhcpd: For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/
Apr 20 09:50:20 server06 dhcpd: Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Server V3.0.3
Apr 20 09:50:20 server06 dhcpd: Copyright 2004-2005 Internet Systems Consortium.
Apr 20 09:50:20 server06 dhcpd: All rights reserved.
Apr 20 09:50:20 server06 dhcpd: For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/
Apr 20 09:50:20 server06 dhcpd: Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Server V3.0.3
Apr 20 09:50:20 server06 dhcpd: Copyright 2004-2005 Internet Systems Consortium.
Apr 20 09:50:20 server06 dhcpd: All rights reserved.
Apr 20 09:50:20 server06 dhcpd: For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/
Apr 20 09:50:20 server06 dhcpd: Wrote 0 leases to leases file.


Any one have any issues like this, I double, checked my config files, the default/dhcp file, it is set to the correct Interface device.

I also found no messages in the firewall blocking DHCP request on both the clients pc and the server.

Rgds
Chris

nandemonai
April 20th, 2009, 02:34 PM
General network connectivity ok? Perhaps set a static IP for one of the clients and do some tests to ensure it's not a general networking issue.

chrislynch8
April 20th, 2009, 03:12 PM
General network connectivity ok? Perhaps set a static IP for one of the clients and do some tests to ensure it's not a general networking issue.

Hi should have mentioned, I had to set all user to static to allow normal day to day business to run. All user now have normal access to network shares, files on other servers over VPNs, there doesn't seem to be any network issues.

Rgds
Chris

Iowan
April 20th, 2009, 11:02 PM
Along the network connectivity theme - machine can ping? (be pinged?)

dubhear
April 21st, 2009, 12:43 AM
http://http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/
says:
Page not found

The page you requested was not found.

hmm.. makes me wonder...

ps. you have tried to bring firewalls down so firewalls cannot be the problem?

pps. maybe you need to upgrade to hardy, or add hardy's repositories. maybe there is not supportet packages available for older versions any more... can you or do you want to upgrade your repositories?

chrislynch8
April 21st, 2009, 09:11 AM
Along the network connectivity theme - machine can ping? (be pinged?)

The server running DHCP can be pinged, it can also ping all the clients now that static IP have been assigned, it is the firewall, it is acting as a squidGuard proxy server, it has DNS, NFS, autofs, NIS, all running and working correctly. I can ssh into the server from another server over a VPN. I cannot find anything wrong with the server, no errors in the logs, etc.

chrislynch8
April 23rd, 2009, 11:48 AM
http://http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/
says:
Page not found

The page you requested was not found.

hmm.. makes me wonder...

ps. you have tried to bring firewalls down so firewalls cannot be the problem?

pps. maybe you need to upgrade to hardy, or add hardy's repositories. maybe there is not supportet packages available for older versions any more... can you or do you want to upgrade your repositories?

I don't see why upgraded to Hardy will help, I have the Dapper LTS version so its supported for another two years, and the DHCP is not causing an issue on another 15 servers with the exact same setup.

I have compared, iptables, netstat output, firewall rules, config files, binaries, I've checked everything I could think of, I scanned the network to see if there is a rogue IP on the network, etc, etc.

Rgds
Chris

chrislynch8
April 27th, 2009, 10:03 AM
Bump

chrislynch8
April 27th, 2009, 04:37 PM
Hi,

Just for anyone that was reading this thread, The issue is now resloved, I had a faulty switch that for some reason worked fine when the users had static IP addresses but when they required a Dynamic IP they seem to just not be able to get thorough the switch.

Odd

Iowan
April 27th, 2009, 11:52 PM
Very odd... Glad you found it - sorry I couldn't have been more help.