PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Yet Again, TV Tuner Chip saa7134



wbee
March 28th, 2009, 07:20 PM
****************SOLVED**************************


Last night,I reinstalled 8.10. Everything worked fine,printers,screen resolutions and speeds,and even the saa7134 chip was recognized. When I downloaded tvtime,I did not even have to scan the channels. It was ready to go,absent the sound,which is another story.

I downloaded all the updates,about an hour's worth,close to three hundred files,and when that was all done,there was no signal from the Philips saa7134 chip.

I did the things I had done previously,with previous installs,to get the video to work,and nothing.

Here is sudo lshw -C multimedia :


*-multimedia:0
description: Multimedia controller
product: SAA7131/SAA7133/SAA7135 Video Broadcast Decoder
vendor: Philips Semiconductors
physical id: 6
bus info: pci@0000:04:06.0
version: d1
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: pm bus_master cap_list
configuration: driver=saa7134 latency=64 maxlatency=255 mingnt=255 module=saa7134


Here is dmesg:


15.920123] saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom f0: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
[ 16.224198] tuner' 1-004b: chip found @ 0x96 (saa7133[0])
[ 16.504065] tuner-simple 1-004b: creating new instance
[ 16.504070] tuner-simple 1-004b: type set to 2 (Philips NTSC (FI1236,FM1236 and compatibles))
[ 16.513049] saa7133[0]: registered device video0 [v4l2]
[ 16.513092] saa7133[0]: registered device vbi0
[ 16.547711] saa7134 ALSA driver for DMA sound loaded
[ 16.548426] saa7133[0]/alsa: saa7133[0] at 0xfebff800 irq 18 registered as card -2]

Here is the line from the modprobe:


-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 84 2009-03-28 13:56 saa7134




Here is lspci:


04:06.0 Multimedia controller: Philips Semiconductors SAA7131/SAA7133/SAA7135 Video Broadcast Decoder (rev d1)


Ideas? Suggestions?

--------------

Thank you
W

paulita
May 7th, 2009, 05:17 PM
I have exactly the same problem. I can watch tv but have no sound at all (using tvtime)

HappyFeet
May 7th, 2009, 06:15 PM
This will not help you now, but in the future always do updates first after a reinstall, then configure your computer. It will save you some headaches.

wbee
May 7th, 2009, 09:00 PM
Yeah,that is exactly what happened:-)