PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Opera has some issue in Ubuntu ?



hondacodonbk
March 14th, 2009, 11:20 AM
hi everybody,I a newbie in U,I use Opera as a brower in U,I don't know why but sometime my Opera has some problem as below pictures:

http://i135.photobucket.com/albums/q146/hondacodonbk/opera2.png
http://i135.photobucket.com/albums/q146/hondacodonbk/opera.png

And I can't use Opera this time.But then,I can use Opera usual,and sometiem it has same wrong
so,how can I correct it ?
thank

hondacodonbk
March 14th, 2009, 11:23 AM
and this picture is when I use opera without wrong :

http://i135.photobucket.com/albums/q146/hondacodonbk/Screenshot.png

x33a
March 14th, 2009, 02:07 PM
does it alwas happen when you have a lot of tabs open? post your hardware details?

hondacodonbk
March 14th, 2009, 03:31 PM
I think it doesn't appear when I open many tab,because sometime I open many tabs but this wrong doesn't appear
My computer is :
Intel P4,2.26GH
RAM 768MB (512MB & 256MB)
PCI onboard

x33a
March 15th, 2009, 09:14 AM
your system is fine. maybe try upgrading to the latest stable version, or 10 alpha and see if the issue remains.

Hoax
March 15th, 2009, 09:49 AM
I think it doesn't appear when I open many tab,because sometime I open many tabs but this wrong doesn't appear
My computer is :
Intel P4,2.26GH
RAM 768MB (512MB & 256MB)
PCI onboard

You had a lot of tabs open, the browsers tend to use upto 80% percent of the ram, try not to have too many tabs open with activeX controls. it'll work fine.

By the way, you get the grey colours in the browser, when it does not seem to be responding to ubuntu properly.

hondacodonbk
March 15th, 2009, 04:41 PM
so,is it cause by openning many tabs ? Maybe it is so,I will think about that
Any solutions for that ?
^_^

x33a
March 16th, 2009, 06:35 AM
you can always upgrade the ram, as no ram is too much ;)

hondacodonbk
March 16th, 2009, 05:37 PM
yes,maybe I should upgrace my ram more.Thank for all help
Close this topic ^^