PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] unable to set extra effects inspite of having graphics card



abhinav.p
March 13th, 2009, 01:12 PM
my hp laptop has hardy installed in it.has a pre installed graphics card (nvidia 8400 MGS 256MB card).but i am unable to set the extra effects(change desktop background,visual effects tab).how do i make it recognise it?the very reason i installed it was 4 the extra effects and graphics...

x33a
March 13th, 2009, 02:16 PM
have you loaded the graphics drivers?

see

System -> Administration -> Hardware drivers

abhinav.p
March 13th, 2009, 04:53 PM
i did that it showed that the drivers cannot be installed because nvidia cannot be given in repositories as they are not free software.where can i get them?

x33a
March 14th, 2009, 06:44 AM
open System -> Administration -> Software Sources then enable main, universe, multiverse and restricted repositories.

then click on reload, and check if you can install the driver through hardware drivers.

abhinav.p
March 14th, 2009, 03:51 PM
due to some reason the method u stated did no begin downloading.network problem maybe.googling was not much help either.can anyone tel me or give a site which can guide in a step wise manner?

taurus
March 14th, 2009, 03:59 PM
So your computer is not currently connected to the net? Personally, I would try to get that going first. Then, it's much easier to install nvidia from the repos.

Otherwise, you have to download and install it by hand.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux_display_ia32_180.29.html

abhinav.p
March 14th, 2009, 05:13 PM
no i am connected to net.but it is wireless and i can only set the export commands in the terminal.i even edited the .bashrc file to include the export commands.still for some reason synaptic does not just stat downloading...

taurus
March 14th, 2009, 05:15 PM
What is the exact export command you have to run from a terminal? Have you looked in Network Manager to set your wireless network from there?

abhinav.p
March 14th, 2009, 06:06 PM
export http_proxy=http://host.com:port/
export http_proxy=http://172.16.1.5:8080/



i have added them in my .bashrc file for connecting to net via terminal.is there anyway i can set it in synaptic?

taurus
March 14th, 2009, 06:08 PM
That's proxy. Go into System -> Administration -> Synaptic Package Manager -> Network and configure your proxy in there.

abhinav.p
March 14th, 2009, 06:14 PM
hi thanks.i was nt aware we had to set it in network.i thought terminal sets it for the whole system...

abhinav.p
March 14th, 2009, 06:57 PM
hi it is set but still cannot change the resolution.the maximum offered is 640 by 480.it was way less than initial 1024by768.how can i change it?

taurus
March 14th, 2009, 07:00 PM
Have you installed nvidia driver for your graphic card now that you have configured proxy in synaptic?

abhinav.p
March 14th, 2009, 07:04 PM
yes the graphics are working but i cannot set resolution beyond 640by 480.what can i do to restore it?

taurus
March 14th, 2009, 07:05 PM
Have you looked in System -> Preferences -> Screen Resolution?

abhinav.p
March 14th, 2009, 07:12 PM
yeah thats where i am unable to set the resolution beyond the stated value...

taurus
March 14th, 2009, 08:42 PM
Run this command and see if there is nvidia on the list of modules.


lsmod