PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] 8.10 networking starting to get my goat



shadowfirebird
March 8th, 2009, 11:05 PM
I'm still having lots of ... interesting ... problems with getting my networking working properly properly on my new 8.10 server. So, I think, lets start with the basics, shall we?


root@cally:~# cat /etc/network/interfaces
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

root@cally:~#

Well, that's completely snaafu, because:


root@cally:~# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr [removed from post]
inet addr:10.0.0.5 Bcast:10.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:229670 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:152681 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:304366392 (304.3 MB) TX bytes:20379778 (20.3 MB)
Interrupt:23 Base address:0xc000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:43065 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:43065 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:145870270 (145.8 MB) TX bytes:145870270 (145.8 MB)

I could really do with some help to figure out what is going on here?

I'm very pleased to have a network connection (although I note in passing that the netmask and broadcast address are wrong) -- but, where is it being controlled?!

Neo_The_User
March 8th, 2009, 11:18 PM
First, take out your hardware address of your eth0 of your post. You don't want people looking at that. Now your netmask and your broadcast settings are wrong and I can tell that right off the bat so something is messed up.

shadowfirebird
March 8th, 2009, 11:59 PM
Ta, fair point, I guess.

I agree that my netmask and broadcast address are wrong.

But what's worrying me more is, where are they being set?! Clearly not in /etc/network/interfaces (which I personally find a bit worrying). Where, then?

I think I'm going to uninstall network-mangler and do this the old way...

Neo_The_User
March 9th, 2009, 12:00 AM
Uhh... don't edit the network via command line. In 8.10 I strongly (and all the Ubuntu gurus) recommend always try doing it via GUI first. If all else fails, then you can edit /etc/network/interfaces

shadowfirebird
March 9th, 2009, 10:06 AM
I second that emotion -- with the GUI in place there is simply no point in editing /etc/network/interfaces, because the GUI will rewrite it.

So, let me state the problem in a different way: how the hell do I stop the network-manager GUI from changing the settings that I have entered there? Because that certainly isn't the netmask that I entered.

(And while I'm at it, can anyone tell me what the "system setting" toggle means?)


Background information:

So far I've deleted the default "auto" network setting and added a new one, entering my MAC address and assigning a static IP of 10.0.0.5 with a netmask of 255.255.255.0. I rather thought that I had followed guides elsewhere (http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=974382) on this forum to stop the thing from playing silly b*ggers. But when I reboot, the netmask changes...

shadowfirebird
March 9th, 2009, 12:01 PM
Re-reading the post I linked to above, one user claims that network mangler only does its thing when you log in; the entry for it on Synaptic says that it's for desktop use only.

So if, like me, you have an 8.10 desktop install that happens to do DHCP and DNS for the rest of the network on the side (for instance) your best bet appears to be to remove network-manager entirely, anyway.

(For the record, you need to edit /etc/network/interfaces and /etc/resolv.conf once you have done that. the 'man' command 'man interfaces' and 'man resolv.conf' tell you all you need to know.)

Thanks for the help, any way.