PDA

View Full Version : Yo AMD Fans: about those new AM3 CPUs



Skripka
February 16th, 2009, 11:02 PM
Go get em ;)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=40000343&Description=AM3&name=Processors%20-%20Desktops

Benchmarks in Crysis etc etc

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/socket-am3-phenom,2148.html

hello_kitty
February 17th, 2009, 03:59 PM
Impressive! I look forward to upgrading my rig with AMD parts once I get out of this middle-eastern hell-hole I find myself in. God-bless AMD and God-bless Ubuntu!

pietro_spina
July 9th, 2009, 04:30 AM
and say one was to build a system based on a Phenom II X3 710 @2.6GHz w/4GB ram. what version would you use? I tossed the i386 version on a thumbdrive and the system would not load all the way. I am DL'ing amd64 right now and will give it a try later for chuckles. But I thought I should probably be running 32b rather than 64b because I will be hosting a virtual installation of Windows XP and for flash compatibility..etc and all that jazz.... or is that stuff old news... I'm new to 64b and amd, I replaced a P4 1.4GHz w/756MB ram...

??ubuntu-9.04-desktop-amd64.iso
??ubuntu-9.04-desktop-i386.iso

your thoughts and feedback are appreciated..
cheers,
-p

Firestem4
July 9th, 2009, 06:12 AM
I just bought the new AMD Athlon II X2 250 a week ago. I have to say I am thoroughly satisfied with the CPU. I haven't overclocked it but it runs Xp 64 and Kubuntu 64 like a dream. (Especially Kubuntu). And I am running it in a new Gigabyte AM3 socket motherboard.

For 72 dollars (the price I managed to buy it at from Newegg)...You just can't beat it.

I'm glad AMD released such an attractive CPU. Hopefully this new lineup will help boost their sales.

AMD/ATI All the way!

HappyFeet
July 9th, 2009, 06:39 AM
But I thought I should probably be running 32b rather than 64b because I will be hosting a virtual installation of Windows XP and for flash compatibility..etc and all that jazz.... or is that stuff old news...

Yes, it is old news. I have no problems running anything in virtualbox and I'm using 64bit Ubuntu. Go for it.

Dimitriid
July 9th, 2009, 07:07 AM
I plan on building my new rig with one of them ( Phenom X2 )

JohnLau
July 9th, 2009, 08:24 AM
In Hong Kong the Phenom II X2s are very popular as quite a lot of people successfully turned on the 3rd and 4th cores of that CPU :popcorn:

synthaxx
July 9th, 2009, 10:37 AM
Got a 905e x4 last week, and i'm liking it a lot.

Few Ubuntu niggles you might want to keep in mind though.

lmsensors doesn't detect temperatures or fanspeeds yet (k10 drivers aren't included in the package yet)
For some reason i can't get the network manager to play nice with the build in network (Gigabyte UD4P mobo)
If you want to install to a RAID (from the onboard SB750), use the alternate installer or it won't see your drive setup (!)


Other than that, smooth sailing ;)

As for the processor, it's a dream! Idles at 35 degrees, full load at 47.

Once i get lmsensors to play nice i can finally try to run it for what i build it, namely a fully solid state computer (no moving parts whatsoever).

ELD
July 9th, 2009, 10:54 AM
I would love one but the motherboard are so expensive for ddr3 ram capable ones.
I am currently on a C2Q 6600, so if i was going to upgrade it would be done properly with ddr3 ram n all.

JohnLau
July 9th, 2009, 12:53 PM
But in sensors detect, I saw it K10temp in the 'detecting list'...

pietro_spina
July 9th, 2009, 02:22 PM
I would love one but the motherboard are so expensive for ddr3 ram capable ones.
I am currently on a C2Q 6600, so if i was going to upgrade it would be done properly with ddr3 ram n all.
This is what I did... $296 I know, it's not much of a vid card but I don't game any more (and want to resist the temptation to) lol

1 x MSI 770-C45 AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail
1 x ECS N9500GT-512MXL-F GeForce 9500 GT 512MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card - Retail
1 x AMD Phenom II X3 710 2.6GHz Socket AM3 95W Triple-Core Processor Model HDX710WFGIBOX - Retail
1 x Crucial 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10600) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model CT2KIT25664BA1339 - Retail

pietro_spina
July 9th, 2009, 02:47 PM
I just bought the new AMD Athlon II X2 250 a week ago. I have to say I am thoroughly satisfied with the CPU. I haven't overclocked it but it runs Xp 64 and Kubuntu 64 like a dream. (Especially Kubuntu). And I am running it in a new Gigabyte AM3 socket motherboard.

I almost went with the Athlon II X2 also but I sprung about $20 more for the Phenom II w/one more core.


Yes, it is old news. I have no problems running anything in virtualbox and I'm using 64bit Ubuntu. Go for it.

do you know if virtual box has the ability to turn an existing xp installation on a different physical box into a VM that I can drop onto my upgraded machine? I did that w/VMware a while back but I'm not all that excited abut VMware these days.

cheers,
P

Gizenshya
July 9th, 2009, 03:42 PM
Most importantly...

how well do they overclock???

AMD's of late have been absolutely disappointing compared to the core2's and i7's. Usually 5% at the most, and that is just sad. If htey can overclock decently, I might be intereste... say, 20% stable at least on stock air. that isn't much to ask,as core2's can get 40% on stock air.

JohnLau
July 10th, 2009, 01:25 PM
Tom's hardware pushed it to 3.64GHz (http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/overclock-phenom-ii,2119-4.html), so I think they can overclock :popcorn:

Skripka
July 10th, 2009, 02:05 PM
Most importantly...

how well do they overclock???

AMD's of late have been absolutely disappointing compared to the core2's and i7's. Usually 5% at the most, and that is just sad. If htey can overclock decently, I might be intereste... say, 20% stable at least on stock air. that isn't much to ask,as core2's can get 40% on stock air.

Well I took my PhenomII 720 tri core Black Edition...unlocked the 4th core, and overclocked it 30%, without futzing with voltages running on air. :guitar:


'Tis a neat chip.

andras artois
July 10th, 2009, 03:08 PM
I've got one :) Phenom II X4 2.6GHZ with 4GB of DDR3 ram :p

RiceMonster
July 10th, 2009, 03:30 PM
I've got one :) Phenom II X4 2.6GHZ with 4GB of DDR3 ram :p

Same here.

LowSky
July 10th, 2009, 03:58 PM
so mad I didn't wait a bit longer, but my Phenom 1 works fine for every task I throw at it.

ELD
July 10th, 2009, 04:27 PM
Going to be quite a while before i have money to upgrade and my processor isn't exactly low-end either, works fine for everything i do, going to save up to upgrade my graphics back to nvidia next, ATi's drivers arn't fun under ubuntu,

beniwtv
July 10th, 2009, 05:31 PM
Yeah, AMD rocks!

I have an Phenom x4 (v1) and 8GB of RAM, using it as a server/mediacenter/heavy virtual machines and I couldn't be happier. It just does everything I throw at it perfectly.

Though the Phenom II's are pretty interesting...

djchandler
November 11th, 2009, 05:55 AM
Most importantly...

how well do they overclock???

AMD's of late have been absolutely disappointing compared to the core2's and i7's. Usually 5% at the most, and that is just sad. If htey can overclock decently, I might be intereste... say, 20% stable at least on stock air. that isn't much to ask,as core2's can get 40% on stock air.

How about just unlocking another core? That's 25% before you even overclock. Look at the big picture.

I bought a Phenom II X3 720 BE Heka core for $118.00 US a couple of months ago, and it's still a good price. It is now seen as a Phenom II X4 20 Deneb core by the BIOS and OS. Getting the right BIOS is the key. One caveat. Once you've unlocked a core, do not update the BIOS as long as you are running the same CPU. A BIOS update could lock it up again

My estimate is my unlocked Phenom II has similar power in the range of a QX6800, Q9450 or Q9550 at stock speeds. And I haven't even tried running up the clock yet.

toupeiro
November 11th, 2009, 06:59 AM
Maybe I missed it, but anyone have any benchmarks on where these things measure up with the Core-i7 line? So far, my 940, along with my Xeon Nehalems at work blow the doors of anything AMD and can overclock just as high if not higher and remain stable... I've been a die-hard AMD fan for a long time, when they were beating Intel hands down. I don't really care about second place though, I want to see them capitalise. :P

Bukunut
November 12th, 2009, 05:21 PM
pietro_spina

I hope you don't mind me asking these questions...
You have similar mobo and memory to me....

Hi, did you have to change many settings in the bios to get your crucial memory to work at the correct speed? If I leave it auto (Cell Menu // fbs/dram ratio) it seizes the system up after a few seconds, set the speed 2 lower eg. 1.2.66 and the system will run without probs.
Did you experience any problem?
I have updated the bios from version 1.3 to 1.4 and have the same problem, am I not seeing something obvious here ?

Thank you in advance - Bukunut

----------------------------------------
::AMD Phenom II X3 720 2.8GHz Socket AM3 6MB L3 Cache Black Edition Retail Boxed Processor
::MSI 770-C45 AMD 770 AM3 DDR3 Support 8 channel Blu-ray Audio GB LAN ATX Motherboard
::Crucial 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1333MHz/PC3-10600 Memory Kit CL9 1.5V CT2KIT25664BA1339 - Retail
::ASUS GeForce GT 220 1GB DDR2 DVI VGA HDMI Out PCI-E Graphics Card
::Powercool 850W 80plus Certified Efficiency PSU - 6x SATA 2x PCI-E

Chame_Wizard
November 12th, 2009, 05:29 PM
I hope my next Mobo support the CPU.:popcorn: