PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Broadcom wireless trouble



epqr
February 6th, 2009, 11:24 PM
Ok so i have some trouble with my wireless card. It is a broadcom B43-series. I've installed a driver, and the light is blue and everything, but i just can't connect to the Internet. The "circle" with two green dots keeps spinning around for a while, with both dots green, and then it stop's and says it's disconnected. The same network works fine with my windows installation.

The thing is it worked before. Actuality it work earlier today. I have installed a fresh copy of ubuntu 8.10, on my computer which i recently got back from service. It has a new HD so all data is gone. It stoped working after a day or two. I decided to do another clean install, because i messed up with the partitioning of the HD. After the second installation wireless hasn't worked at all. On my previously installation of ubuntu, wireless worked perfectly. I think i had 8.04 before, so im going to try and install that.

and another thing. I can only seem to find one of my two routers. Only the one furthers away is showing up in ubuntu. both have wpa2 security, or perhaps one of them has just wpa. So this one im having trouble with is not really the one i want to be connected with. I've tried to connect to the other router "manually" but it can't seem to find it at all. Again this works fine with all other computer and the windows partition.

thanks for all help :)



Solved! I don't know why it didn't work with the "Broadcom BC43 wireless driver", but it didn't. But the reason it didn't work with the " Broadcom STA wireless driver" was because the SSID contained a space. That way it didn't show up with the STA driver installed (can't say i know why tho).

Moral: Use the STA wireless driver, and never but a space in your SSID :p

epqr
February 7th, 2009, 01:18 PM
So i installed a copy of 8.04 instead. If i install the free B43x wireless driver both networks show up, but im not able to connevt to either of them. Both dots are gray. If i install the STA driver, which is a pr** driver, only the one network shows, but im not able to connect to that one either. The connection status then gets one green dot.

anyone?

kevdog
February 7th, 2009, 02:19 PM
Can you post a few things for me

lshw -C network
lspci -nnm
iwlist scan

Thanks.

epqr
February 7th, 2009, 09:47 PM
lshw -C network :

*-network
description: Network controller
product: BCM4311 802.11b/g WLAN
vendor: Broadcom Corporation
physical id: 0
bus info: pci@0000:03:00.0
version: 01
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list
configuration: driver=b43-pci-bridge latency=0 module=ssb
*-network DISABLED
description: Wireless interface
physical id: 1
logical name: wlan0
serial: 00:1a:73:2f:b6:0e
capabilities: ethernet physical wireless
configuration: broadcast=yes multicast=yes wireless=IEEE 802.11g


lspci -nnm :

jonesu1@e-ubuntu2:~$ sudo lspci -nnm
[sudo] password for jonesu1:
00:00.0 "RAM memory [0500]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "C51 Host Bridge [02f0]" -ra2 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:00.1 "RAM memory [0500]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "C51 Memory Controller 0 [02fa]" -ra2 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:00.2 "RAM memory [0500]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "C51 Memory Controller 1 [02fe]" -ra2 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:00.3 "RAM memory [0500]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "C51 Memory Controller 5 [02f8]" -ra2 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:00.4 "RAM memory [0500]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "C51 Memory Controller 4 [02f9]" -ra2 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:00.5 "RAM memory [0500]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "C51 Host Bridge [02ff]" -ra2 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:00.6 "RAM memory [0500]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "C51 Memory Controller 3 [027f]" -ra2 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:00.7 "RAM memory [0500]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "C51 Memory Controller 2 [027e]" -ra2 "" ""
00:02.0 "PCI bridge [0604]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "C51 PCI Express Bridge [02fc]" -ra1 "" ""
00:03.0 "PCI bridge [0604]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "C51 PCI Express Bridge [02fd]" -ra1 "" ""
00:05.0 "VGA compatible controller [0300]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "C51 [Geforce 6150 Go] [0244]" -ra2 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:09.0 "RAM memory [0500]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "MCP51 Host Bridge [0270]" -ra2 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:0a.0 "ISA bridge [0601]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "MCP51 LPC Bridge [0260]" -ra3 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:0a.1 "SMBus [0c05]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "MCP51 SMBus [0264]" -ra3 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:0a.3 "Co-processor [0b40]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "MCP51 PMU [0271]" -ra3 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:0b.0 "USB Controller [0c03]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "MCP51 USB Controller [026d]" -ra3 -p10 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:0b.1 "USB Controller [0c03]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "MCP51 USB Controller [026e]" -ra3 -p20 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:0d.0 "IDE interface [0101]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "MCP51 IDE [0265]" -rf1 -p8a "Unknown vendor [f03c]" "Unknown device [30b7]"
00:0e.0 "IDE interface [0101]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "MCP51 Serial ATA Controller [0266]" -rf1 -p85 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:10.0 "PCI bridge [0604]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "MCP51 PCI Bridge [026f]" -ra2 -p01 "" ""
00:10.1 "Audio device [0403]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "MCP51 High Definition Audio [026c]" -ra2 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:14.0 "Bridge [0680]" "nVidia Corporation [10de]" "MCP51 Ethernet Controller [0269]" -ra3 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
00:18.0 "Host bridge [0600]" "Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] [1022]" "K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration [1100]" "" ""
00:18.1 "Host bridge [0600]" "Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] [1022]" "K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map [1101]" "" ""
00:18.2 "Host bridge [0600]" "Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] [1022]" "K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller [1102]" "" ""
00:18.3 "Host bridge [0600]" "Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] [1022]" "K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control [1103]" "" ""
03:00.0 "Network controller [0280]" "Broadcom Corporation [14e4]" "BCM4311 802.11b/g WLAN [4311]" -r01 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "BCM4311 802.11b/g Wireless LAN Controller [1364]"
07:05.0 "FireWire (IEEE 1394) [0c00]" "Ricoh Co Ltd [1180]" "R5C832 IEEE 1394 Controller [0832]" -p10 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
07:05.1 "SD Host controller [0805]" "Ricoh Co Ltd [1180]" "R5C822 SD/SDIO/MMC/MS/MSPro Host Adapter [0822]" -r19 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
07:05.2 "System peripheral [0880]" "Ricoh Co Ltd [1180]" "R5C843 MMC Host Controller [0843]" -r0a "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
07:05.3 "System peripheral [0880]" "Ricoh Co Ltd [1180]" "R5C592 Memory Stick Bus Host Adapter [0592]" -r05 "Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]" "Presario V6133CL [30b7]"
07:05.4 "System peripheral [0880]" "Ricoh Co Ltd [1180]" "xD-Picture Card Controller [0852]" -rff -pff "" ""


iwlist scan :

lo Interface doesn't support scanning.

eth0 Interface doesn't support scanning.

wmaster0 Interface doesn't support scanning.

wlan0 Interface doesn't support scanning : Network is down


I am now connected with en ethernet-cabel, and I have the Broadcom B43 wireless driver installed (not the STA one).

Thanks!

Ayuthia
February 7th, 2009, 10:11 PM
Can you post the results of:

dmesg|grep b43

epqr
February 7th, 2009, 10:23 PM
[ 37.981309] b43-phy0: Broadcom 4311 WLAN found
[ 38.025128] b43-phy0 debug: Found PHY: Analog 4, Type 2, Revision 8
[ 38.025149] b43-phy0 debug: Found Radio: Manuf 0x17F, Version 0x2050, Revision 2
[ 45.063608] input: b43-phy0 as /devices/virtual/input/input12
[ 45.250628] b43-phy0 debug: Loading firmware version 351.126 (2006-07-29 05:54:02)
[ 46.076525] b43-phy0 debug: Chip initialized
[ 46.076978] b43-phy0 debug: 32-bit DMA initialized
[ 46.100421] Registered led device: b43-phy0:tx
[ 46.100709] Registered led device: b43-phy0:rx
[ 46.100878] Registered led device: b43-phy0:radio
[ 46.100915] b43-phy0 debug: Wireless interface started
[ 46.101194] b43-phy0 debug: Adding Interface type 2

Ayuthia
February 7th, 2009, 10:32 PM
Are you able to bring up wlan0?


sudo ifconfig wlan0 up
sudo iwlist scan

epqr
February 7th, 2009, 10:39 PM
lo Interface doesn't support scanning.

eth0 Interface doesn't support scanning.

wmaster0 Interface doesn't support scanning.

wlan0 Scan completed :
Cell 01 - Address: 00:01:E3:E1:1A:00
ESSID:"JonesOppe"
Mode:Master
Channel:3
Frequency:2.422 GHz (Channel 3)
Quality=50/100 Signal level=-76 dBm Noise level=-62 dBm
Encryption key:on
IE: IEEE 802.11i/WPA2 Version 1
Group Cipher : TKIP
Pairwise Ciphers (2) : CCMP TKIP
Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s
9 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s
48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
Extra:tsf=000001214a5e9580
Cell 02 - Address: 00:22:B0:B4:D9:64
ESSID:"Hald nede"
Mode:Master
Channel:13
Frequency:2.472 GHz
Quality=83/100 Signal level=-46 dBm Noise level=-62 dBm
Encryption key:on
IE: IEEE 802.11i/WPA2 Version 1
Group Cipher : CCMP
Pairwise Ciphers (1) : CCMP
Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s
9 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s
48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
Extra:tsf=000001f9b73ea180


Looks like I do..?

Ayuthia
February 7th, 2009, 10:56 PM
You might try kevdog's link for manually connecting. It has worked well for me with my HP Pavilion dv6338se. It has the same wireless card as yours (I am guessing that you are using an HP laptop).

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=571188

Just make sure that the group ciphers and pairwise ciphers match with what is listed from the scan. At least that is how I have done it.

epqr
February 7th, 2009, 11:02 PM
You might try kevdog's link for manually connecting. It has worked well for me with my HP Pavilion dv6338se. It has the same wireless card as yours (I am guessing that you are using an HP laptop).

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=571188

Just make sure that the group ciphers and pairwise ciphers match with what is listed from the scan. At least that is how I have done it.

Yup I have an HP dv6000. I'll try out the guide now.

Thanks!

mpl34
February 7th, 2009, 11:38 PM
I have a BCM4328 and had problems with the b43 driver I would suggest installing the broadcom STA driver given here (http://www.broadcom.com/support/802.11/linux_sta.php).

Download this file into any given directory. Then in the terminal navigate you way to this directory and untar the file by
tar -xzf hybrid*.tar.gz

To make sure the source as not been pre-compiled use the following.
make -C /lib/modules/`uname -r`/build M=`pwd` clean

Compile the source with the following
make -C /lib/modules/`uname -r`/build M=`pwd`

Remove any current wireless modules
sudo modprobe -r b43 b44 ssb ndiswrapper wl

Load the necessary modules
sudo modprobe ieee80211_crypt_tkip
sudo insmod wl.ko
sudo modprobe b44

Restart your network

sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
now this wireless should be running, after this i had no problems and was able to connect to my wireless network

However you will also need to edit the rc.local file so that the correct modules are loaded correctly on boot, this is a simple process just use the following,

sudo nano /etc/rc.local
Then add the following anywhere into the script

modprobe -r b43 b44 ssb ndiswrapper wl
modprobe ieee80211_crypt_tkip
insmod wl.ko
modprobe b44
/etc/init.d/networking restart

I hope this helps it seemed to sort out my problems

epqr
February 8th, 2009, 12:20 AM
OK i got it work now. I don't know why it didn't work with the BC43 driver ( the free driver), but it just didn't. The guide Ayuthia provided me didn't work for me either.

As i mentioned before i network i needed to connect to didn't show up while i had the STA driver installed. Then I realized that my one router had a space in it. It was called "Hald nede". Thats why it didn't show up with the STA driver. So i removed the space, and boom!; it worked perfectly.

Thanks for all the help :)