PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Compiz problems. No minimize and close buttons



Jynxx
February 5th, 2009, 03:57 PM
Good Morning All,

Yesterday I installed a new theme which has caused me some problems with what I assume to be compiz. Now when I open firefox, I don't have the top border with the minimize and close buttons. I uninstalled the theme but am still having the same problem. Any way that I can fix this without having to completely removing ubuntu and reinstalling it?

Thanks!

gettinoriginal
February 5th, 2009, 04:10 PM
Hit F11 twice, then manually minimize your page, then close firefox, reopen, and maximize normally. :p

Jynxx
February 5th, 2009, 04:18 PM
crud, that didn't work

leonardo_neo
February 5th, 2009, 06:13 PM
crud, that didn't work

What theme did you install? Was it GTK +2, or Firefox theme, or something tweaking you did in compiz?

Anyway, I am not sure what exactly is causing the problem, if it is theme related to GTK, then you can try

System-->Preference-->Appearance--->Theme--->Customize--->Window border--->and then try changing it to some other theme say 'Human'.

bumanie
February 5th, 2009, 06:39 PM
What type and model of graphics card are you running?

Tews
February 5th, 2009, 07:01 PM
Open a terminal window and type .... MetaCity ==replace

That should do the trick ..;)

drs305
February 5th, 2009, 07:04 PM
You mentioned firefox. If it's more universal, opening the Compiz Configuration Settings Manager, Effects and enable "Window Decoration" will restore the borders.

If you don't have the settings manager installed:


sudo apt-get install compizconfig-settings-manager


To Run: "ccsm" or System, Preferences, CompizConfig Settings Manager.

binbash
February 5th, 2009, 07:16 PM
Open a terminal window and type .... MetaCity ==replace

That should do the trick ..;)

It is metacity --replace ;)

Therion
February 5th, 2009, 07:19 PM
Another possible solution:

Open CCSM (Compiz Config Settings Manager).
Scroll down to the Utilities section and open the Workarounds plugin.
UN-check the option for "Legacy Fullscreen Support".
You may need to log out and log back in to make the fix "stick".