PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] [SOLVED] Devilspie not doing what i want



nlz
January 3rd, 2009, 02:40 PM
I've got devilspie installed from the repo, and i've made the folder ~/.devilspie
In there, there are 4 files; 1.ds, 2.ds, 3.ds and 4.ds

But when i start devilspie and start one of the apps, nothing starts on another workspace. I've tried it with compiz on and off. What can it be?
devilspie shows no error messages when it starts. Please advice.

1.ds:

(if
(is (application_name) "firefox-bin")
(begin
(set_workspace 2)
(maximize)
)
)

2.ds:

(if
(is (application_name) "firefox")
(begin
(set_workspace 3)
(maximize)
)
)
3.ds:

(if
(is (application_name) "thunderbird")
(begin
(set_workspace 3)
(maximize)
)
)
4.ds:

(if
(is (application_name) "songbird")
(begin
(set_workspace 4)
(maximize)
)
)

Jose Catre-Vandis
January 3rd, 2009, 05:42 PM
You may have some syntax problems with you window/application names.

check these by opening up a terminal, then open up each program.
in the terminal type xprop and then press return. Your pointer will turn into a cross. Click on one of your application windows and a pile of stuff will fly by in your terminal. You are interested in WM CLASS (String).

So for firefox you will see "WM_CLASS(STRING) = "Navigator", "Firefox""

therefore you need to put Firefox in your .ds file, not firefox.

You may have trouble with your second firexo entry as devilspie would need the complete name of the window to do what you want


All that said, try out the window matching features in compiz, they work pretty well and should also achieve what you want to do:

http://wiki.compiz-fusion.org/WindowMatching

nlz
January 3rd, 2009, 07:55 PM
Did what you said, thanks for that. but it's still not working. I've got one problem and one question:
1.
I get these errors when i start devilspie, although I have 4 workspaces


trotski@labda:~$ devilspie

** (devilspie:2235): WARNING **: Workspace number 3 does not exist

(devilspie:2235): Wnck-CRITICAL **: wnck_window_move_to_workspace: assertion `WNCK_IS_WORKSPACE (space)' failed

** (devilspie:2235): WARNING **: Workspace number 3 does not exist

(devilspie:2235): Wnck-CRITICAL **: wnck_window_move_to_workspace: assertion `WNCK_IS_WORKSPACE (space)' failed

** (devilspie:2235): WARNING **: Workspace number 3 does not exist

(devilspie:2235): Wnck-CRITICAL **: wnck_window_move_to_workspace: assertion `WNCK_IS_WORKSPACE (space)' failed

2. Should I take the first or the second outcome after WM_CLASS(STRING)

For instance here:


WM_CLASS(STRING) = "transmission", "Transmission"

or are they both OK?

Jose Catre-Vandis
January 4th, 2009, 12:49 PM
1. Your workspaces are probably generated through compiz

(I would still recommend you try to do what you need to do through compiz, if you want to use compiz, that is)

If you have compiz turned off then the workspaces won't be there! :)

2. The second entry with the capital "T"

mtbsoft
January 5th, 2009, 02:48 AM
Try replacing "set_workspace" with "set_viewport" - workspaces don't work for me but viewports do just fine.

I also found a gui called gDevilspie which can help setting these up - Google for it.

nlz
January 5th, 2009, 12:05 PM
whoot! with the GIU (which can be downloaded here: http://code.google.com/p/gdevilspie/wiki/gDevilspie )and compiz switched off it works!

Now i'll try to start everything up before compiz, hopefully it works. i'll keep you informed. thanks.

reader4
January 7th, 2009, 05:57 PM
I use the method described by mtbsoft with compiz-fusion: "set_viewport" works, "set_workspace" does not.

nlz
January 9th, 2009, 12:54 PM
OK, I'm starting to feel darn stupid.

So with compiz:

1. I start ccsm
2. I go to Place Windows (under window management)
3. I go to the Fixed window placement tab
4. I go to Windows with fixed viewport
5. Press new
6. Grab a window
7. Set ANY setting on the X viewport of Y viewport setting.

Nothing happens! What X viewport setting are for workspace 1,2,3 or 4?

Am I missing something?http://radioinethiopia.org/paginas/images/window.png

nlz
January 9th, 2009, 07:54 PM
I found it out! the x viewport value is the workspace. To if you want the 3rd workspace, just enter 3.
Thanks to the guys at the #compiz-fusion channel.