PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] [SOLVED] Unable to boot ubuntu 8.10 drive. Please help



SandyM
December 16th, 2008, 05:45 PM
I am using a Backup and restore software called Acronis true Image 2009. When I was using hardy I used to restore my Linux drive with a great success.

But since I started using intreprid, restoration of drive from disk image created with this software, was although successful but I was unable to boot the Linux and received the following message

Boot Part 2.60 Boot sector (c) 1993-2005 gilles vollant http://winimage.com/bootpart.htm
Loading new partition
Boot sector from C.H Hochstatter cannot load from hard disk
Insert system disk and press any key

And when I enter any key, following text appears....

No bootable device - insert boot disk and press any Key



PLEAS HELP AS I HAVE VERY IMPORTANT DATA STUCK WITH THE IMAGE.

shifty_powers
December 16th, 2008, 05:49 PM
looks like you need to restore the grub boot loader/

http://maketecheasier.com/how-to-restore-grub-in-ubuntu/2008/04/11

sandy8925
December 16th, 2008, 05:54 PM
I heard that the inode size or something like that has changed from Hardy to Intrepid.

I think that when Acronis restored the drive it must have used the old inode size or something like that whereas Intrepid expects the new inode size. Thar just might be what's causing the problem but I don't know for sure.

SandyM
December 16th, 2008, 05:54 PM
I alread installed grub with NeoSmart Easy BCD butthat was of no use too.

caljohnsmith
December 16th, 2008, 07:01 PM
If you can boot your Ubuntu Live CD, how about opening a terminal (Applications > Accessories > Terminal) and do:

sudo fdisk -lu
And for whichever is your Intrepid partition, please post:

sudo dumpe2fs /dev/sdaX | grep -i "inode size"
So change "sdaX" to whichever is your Intrepid partition. And lastly, how about doing:

cd ~/Desktop && wget 'http://home.comcast.net/~ubuntu_grub/boot_info.txt' && sudo sh ./boot_info.txt
That will create a "BootInfo.txt" file on your desktop; please copy/paste the contents of that file to your next post. That will help clarify your setup and what your problem might be.

SandyM
December 18th, 2008, 03:10 PM
It is not working either

_noob_
December 18th, 2008, 03:18 PM
What kind of image? If it's an ISO image you may have to burn it to a disk. If that is at all possible