Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Do I have to set a mount point for a partition?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Beans
    389
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Do I have to set a mount point for a partition?

    I am currently installing Kubuntu 8.10 on a machine I intend to be a file server. It has two HDDs, 160GB and 500GB. I was partitioning the primary drive as:
    2 GB swap
    20 GB /
    138 GB /home

    I wanted to format the second drive and leave it open to be shared across a mixed windows/linux network, and storing music to be streamed, etc. During the installation, Kubuntu is warning me that this drive "will not be used" if I don't set a mount point.

    What are the ramifications of not setting a mount point? Can't I just mount it later?

    Thanks!

    ~Nix

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Beans
    29,420

    Re: Do I have to set a mount point for a partition?

    You don't have to set a mount point for the second drive during the installing process if you don't want to. You can still mount it later by adding an entry in /etc/fstab.

    And for / and /home, you want to mount those during the installing.
    In the world of Linux, who needs Windows and Gates...

    Got most of my golden beans at an auction on eBay (with a couple of free drinks).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Do I have to set a mount point for a partition?

    Yeah, when you're installing and choose not to use it, it just won't be mounted when you first start using Kubuntu. You can always set the mount point after you have installed by editing /etc/fstab.
    Desktop: Phenom 955 BE | GA-MA790XT-UD4P | 8GB TG Elite 1600 | BFG GTX 275
    Conky Screenshots | Last.fm | New to Ubuntu?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Beans
    389
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Do I have to set a mount point for a partition?

    Ok, thank you very much - I have it installed and running now.

    However I have a couple of issues. First, how do I propery add the unmounted drive to /etc/fstab?

    Second, I seem to be having trouble with the second drive. It is missing about 70GB when I check its properties, it has something called Lost & Found on it (is this normal?), and I can't seem to copy any data over to it - it tells me that access is denied.

    Will those be solved if I get it properly located in the /etc/fstab file?

    Thank you!

    ~Nix

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Beans
    599
    Distro
    Xubuntu 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: Do I have to set a mount point for a partition?

    I think this is what you're looking for. http://www.psychocats.net/ubuntu/mountlinux


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Do I have to set a mount point for a partition?

    Was it a blank disk to start with or is it one you have been using before and just want mounted in kubuntu to access files? If there is nothing you want keeping on it, you could use gparted to repartition and format it which will hopefully sort out the missing space. Other than that I'm not sure with that issue.

    As for mounting it, what file system is on it?

    You'll need to make a folder to mount it in, (usually in /media or /mnt). E.g. from a terminal:
    Code:
    sudo mkdir /media/foldername
    Then to edit fstab, type the following in konsole:
    Code:
    kdesu kate /etc/fstab
    This will bring up fstab in the kate text editor. Then you'll need to add a line to the bottom to mount your drive.

    You can find the drive link by doing (in konsole):
    Code:
    sudo fdisk -l
    This will bring up details of the disks in your computer, along with their filesystem type. Find the "/dev/something" of the disk you want to mount so it can be added to fstab.

    For example, my "media" partition is at /dev/sdc1 with filesystem of ntfs and I mount it in /media/Media, so the following line is in my /etc/fstab:
    Code:
    /dev/sdc1     /media/Media     ntfs-3g     defaults     0     0
    "Defaults" just sets the default permissions for the directory, which lets my username read/write etc from the disk. The two 0's do something that I'm not sure about, some sort of checks or something.

    Then, save and exit kate, and type:
    Code:
    sudo mount -a
    into konsole, and with some luck that shud mount the disk to your mount point.

    Hope that makes some sort of vague sense!

    There's also a thread here with fstab related stuff.
    Desktop: Phenom 955 BE | GA-MA790XT-UD4P | 8GB TG Elite 1600 | BFG GTX 275
    Conky Screenshots | Last.fm | New to Ubuntu?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Beans
    389
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Do I have to set a mount point for a partition?

    Hi, the disk was running NTFS, 500GB capacity, about 260GB full. I copied the 260GB of data onto an external hard drive and during the Kubuntu install process deleted the partition and created a new one, formatted with ext3.

    I plan on using Samba to share it with the rest of my little network.

    It probably won't let me copy data at the moment because the drive is not mounted, but I was able to see it in Dolphin (so I am not sure how to know positively one way or the other in this interface?). I am concerned that I somehow lost 60-80GB of capacity.

    I didn't think gparted was a part of KDE/Kubuntu? I would be happy to use it, I am more comfortable working with a GUI than I am bash...

    Using fdisk I see /dev/sb1, a 500.1 GB hard disk. So its full capacity is recognized, but in Dolphin it isn't. gparted would do the trick to tell what is what.

    Thanks again!

    ~Nix

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Beans
    389
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Do I have to set a mount point for a partition?

    So after installing and running gparted, it appears that my 500GB hard drive is showing up there as having a size of 465.76 GB, with 7.5 GB used. Any ideas about why it lost 35 GB, and what might be taking up 7.5 GB of disk space, on a newly partitioned 500 GB hard drive?

    (or should I be asking this elsewhere, like in Hardware?)

    Thanks!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Beans
    599
    Distro
    Xubuntu 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: Do I have to set a mount point for a partition?

    The 465gb sounds right for a 500gb hdd. It's all in the way bytes are calculated or something like that. I'm not sure about the 7.5gb used. Try showing hidden files (ctrl-h) and see if anything is there. Empty the trash?


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    WV
    Beans
    63
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Re: Do I have to set a mount point for a partition?

    Quote Originally Posted by Moop View Post
    The 465gb sounds right for a 500gb hdd. It's all in the way bytes are calculated or something like that.
    I think it goes like this:
    1. Manufacturers use the conversion that 1 kb = 1000 bytes, 1 mb = 1000 kb, 1 gb = 1000 mb.
    2. Traditional (and technically more correct) methods work so that 1 kb = 1024 bytes, 1 mb = 1024 kb, 1gb = 1024 mb.

    Gparted and the like use #2. On a 500 Gb drive, that adds up.
    I break my Ubuntu on purpose.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •