Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 78910 LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 95

Thread: Boot an existing Vista/Windows 7 (Physical HD) install with VirtualBox

  1. #81
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    34

    Re: Boot an existing Vista/Windows 7 (Physical HD) install with VirtualBox

    Hey Azazel,

    Did you manage to have any progress with this?

    Thanks...


    Quote Originally Posted by Azazel View Post
    This how-to does not work with grub2. grub2 doesnt have a stage2-eltorito file.

    It is possible to revert from grub(1.97~beta4) to grub(0.97) to be compatible with this post, but this seems counter productive.

    To learn about Grub2 and also how to revert to legacy grub go here: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1195275
    Section 12 discusses reverting

    For everyone else who does not want to revert (such as myself) we need a real solution rather than a workaround. I've been working with making an iso file of Grub2 and editing /boot/grub/grub.cfg but I haven't got a working configuration yet.

    I keep getting errors such as "no kernel" and "cannot get C/H/S values" after trying to boot from a Grub2 entry.

    I'm not exactly sure how the drive device naming works inside the virtual machine.

    Any advice?
    life is short, but sweet for certain...

  2. #82
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    34

    Re: Boot an existing Vista/Windows 7 (Physical HD) install with VirtualBox

    You lazy Azazel, where did you get lost

    Take a look at my post over here. I believe it will make you happy...

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php...&postcount=472
    life is short, but sweet for certain...

  3. #83
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    3

    Re: Boot an existing Vista/Windows 7 (Physical HD) install with VirtualBox

    Here is a fix to this, which works for me.

    Running Ubuntu 10.04 and Virtualbox

    http://www.in-the-attic.co.uk/2010/0...u-virtual-box/

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Beans
    1
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Boot an existing Vista/Windows 7 (Physical HD) install with VirtualBox

    Has anyone got it working with SATA drives?

  5. #85
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Beans
    2

    Re: Boot an existing Vista/Windows 7 (Physical HD) install with VirtualBox

    Quote Originally Posted by run1206 View Post
    canabal, did you ever fix the issue of repeated activations during login for Vista? I still haven't virtualized my vista and Jaunty partitions yet.
    Hi, I would like also to take advantage of booting win7 both through a dual boot and virtual box. I was wondering on the problem of these activations and an idea came upon me: wouldn't it be better to install them independently and then rsync the appropriate files regularly so that just one installation of a given software would be sufficient?
    Does someone know which folders apart from Program Files and Users in Win should be synchronized? Or rather which shouldn't because they contain hardware-specific files that would raise conflict between the systems?

  6. #86
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Beans
    57
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Boot an existing Vista/Windows 7 (Physical HD) install with VirtualBox

    Flabbergasted wrote -

    Quote:
    Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the problem. To fix the problem:

    1. Insert your windows installation disc and restart your computer.
    2. Choose your language settings and then click next.
    3. Click "Repair your computer."

    If you do not have this disc, contact your system administrator or computer manufacturer for assistance.

    Status 0xc000000f

    Info: The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible.
    My choices at the bottom are then "ENTER=continue" or "ESC=Exit".



    I too am stuck at the same point. could someone please help.

    Rgds

    New

  7. #87
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Beans
    2

    Re: Boot an existing Vista/Windows 7 (Physical HD) install with VirtualBox

    About activation issue, try to use WAT Remover in windows 7 with natively boot
    Last edited by XGaSt; October 29th, 2010 at 07:39 AM.

  8. #88
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Beans
    85

    Re: Boot an existing Vista/Windows 7 (Physical HD) install with VirtualBox

    There's a lot of chatter in this thread about it not being valid for grub2. However, I found some tutorials that seem to get around that problem.

    I'm trying the method of http://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtop...t=8458&start=0, which is more involved.

    In step 4, I was able to run FixMbr in recovery mode, which wiped out grub as expected.

    After that it says to

    Code:
    dd if=/dev/sda of=location/file.mbr bs=512 count=1
    I don't see where the mbr that FixMbr created is indicated. The "if" part of the command is supposed to be the input file and "of" is supposed to be the output file. There's no input mbr "file" or location specified. The "input" file seems to be the entire disk. How does dd know to "Get the MBR to file" from the above command?

    Of course, all these questions would be academic and I'd gladly continue to live in ignorance if I had actually been able to get it to work. So I'd appreciate some education.

  9. #89
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Maryland, United States
    Beans
    100
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Boot an existing Vista/Windows 7 (Physical HD) install with VirtualBox

    Err2Err3

    I can't find a resolution..
    The avatar was made by me...

  10. #90
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Beans
    1

    Re: Boot an existing Vista (Physical HD) install with VirtualBox

    Quote Originally Posted by canabal View Post
    Updated to add GRUB boot CD.
    Can somebody please confirm that once I set this up I won't have to continually re-activate Vista each time I boot it either natively or virtually? I intend to be able to boot it alternately virtually and natively continuously forever. Does that make sense? Does it somehow retain the previous hardware profile or how does that work since I keep reading Vista doesn't allow for multiple hardware profiles...?

Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 78910 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •