Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: QEMU & KVM Need some input

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    488

    QEMU & KVM Need some input

    Hi All,
    I was put on to QEMU by Smartboyathome (Thanks man)
    now i just want to clear up some stuff.
    I've installed QEMU KVM and Qemulator 0.5, It was sugested that i use KQEMU but i want to avoid KDE libraries on my machine.
    Question:
    Do KVM and QEMU automatically work together or do i need to do something further?

    System: Intrepid Ibex X64, Athlon X2 4000+

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    $HOME (Washington State)
    Beans
    4,590

    Re: QEMU & KVM Need some input

    I've been reading, and you need to rename the QEMU binary
    Code:
    sudo mv qemu-old
    then symlink qemu to kvm
    Code:
    sudo ln -s /usr/bin/kvm /usr/bin/qemu
    And it should work. But KVM is different than KQEMU.

    I can't tell you if KVM works, though, as I'm having problems of my own which I am about to post a new topic on.

    BIG EDIT: Disregard the above, I hadn't known about the option to go into Edit > Preferences, then click x86 in the bottom box of the window which shows up, and set it to kvm. Then click add, and delete the first x86 option. Do the same for x86-64 if you want (though not really needed imo).
    Last edited by smartboyathome; November 3rd, 2008 at 05:06 AM.
    See my themes here! | Dont preach Linux, mention it | Make GNOME Themes
    I'm no longer on here. If you want to talk to me, go to noost.org.
    My DeviantArt | Linux user #461096 | Ubuntu user #15753

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    150
    Distro
    Kubuntu Jaunty Jackalope (testing)

    Re: QEMU & KVM Need some input

    On Kubuntu Hardy, all I had to do was install kvm and qemu. Then to fire it up

    Code:
    sudo kvm -cdrom whatever.iso -boot d -m 1024
    smartboyathome, I think your codeblock is wrong

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    $HOME (Washington State)
    Beans
    4,590

    Re: QEMU & KVM Need some input

    Quote Originally Posted by red_team316 View Post
    On Kubuntu Hardy, all I had to do was install kvm and qemu. Then to fire it up

    Code:
    sudo kvm -cdrom whatever.iso -boot d -m 1024
    smartboyathome, I think your codeblock is wrong
    I put a big edit above, which says to disregard that, as you can set it to use kvm in the GUI. He's using Qemulator instead of the CLI.
    See my themes here! | Dont preach Linux, mention it | Make GNOME Themes
    I'm no longer on here. If you want to talk to me, go to noost.org.
    My DeviantArt | Linux user #461096 | Ubuntu user #15753

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    150
    Distro
    Kubuntu Jaunty Jackalope (testing)

    Re: QEMU & KVM Need some input

    the error was and still is in your ln command You linked kvm to itself

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    $HOME (Washington State)
    Beans
    4,590

    Re: QEMU & KVM Need some input

    Quote Originally Posted by red_team316 View Post
    the error was and still is in your ln command You linked kvm to itself
    Oops, fixed.
    See my themes here! | Dont preach Linux, mention it | Make GNOME Themes
    I'm no longer on here. If you want to talk to me, go to noost.org.
    My DeviantArt | Linux user #461096 | Ubuntu user #15753

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Montana
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu Development Release

    Re: QEMU & KVM Need some input

    Quote Originally Posted by BGFG View Post
    Hi All,
    I was put on to QEMU by Smartboyathome (Thanks man)
    now i just want to clear up some stuff.
    I've installed QEMU KVM and Qemulator 0.5, It was sugested that i use KQEMU but i want to avoid KDE libraries on my machine.
    Question:
    Do KVM and QEMU automatically work together or do i need to do something further?

    System: Intrepid Ibex X64, Athlon X2 4000+
    Well, just to clarify a few things.

    Unlike most "K" apps, kqemu and kvm are not KDE apps.

    Second kqemu is a accelerator for qemu. Unfortunately qemu is still slow even with kqemu

    kvm is "Kernel Virtual Machine"

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/KVM

    If you have the hardware, it is much much faster then qemu

    HTH
    There are two mistakes one can make along the road to truth...not going all the way, and not starting.
    --Prince Gautama Siddharta

    #ubuntuforums web interface

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    150
    Distro
    Kubuntu Jaunty Jackalope (testing)

    Re: QEMU & KVM Need some input

    I knew kvm wasn't but I thought kqemu was(learned something). Anyways, forget kqemu like bohdi said. It does nothing for you but kvm is wicked fast. I started using it now instead of Virtualbox as virtualbox can't support 64-bit ISOs.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Montana
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu Development Release

    Re: QEMU & KVM Need some input

    Quote Originally Posted by red_team316 View Post
    I knew kvm wasn't but I thought kqemu was(learned something). Anyways, forget kqemu like bohdi said. It does nothing for you but kvm is wicked fast. I started using it now instead of Virtualbox as virtualbox can't support 64-bit ISOs.
    Sorry, my mistake.

    There are actually 2 kqemu.

    The first is unrelated to KDE and is kernel module that acts as an accelerator for qemu.

    http://bellard.org/qemu/kqemu-tech.html

    http://lwn.net/Articles/220807/

    The second, which unfortunately has the same name, IS a KDE application and is a GUI front end for qemu.

    http://kqemu.sourceforge.net/
    There are two mistakes one can make along the road to truth...not going all the way, and not starting.
    --Prince Gautama Siddharta

    #ubuntuforums web interface

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    488

    Re: QEMU & KVM Need some input

    Quote Originally Posted by bodhi.zazen View Post
    Sorry, my mistake.

    There are actually 2 kqemu.

    The first is unrelated to KDE and is kernel module that acts as an accelerator for qemu.

    http://bellard.org/qemu/kqemu-tech.html

    http://lwn.net/Articles/220807/

    The second, which unfortunately has the same name, IS a KDE application and is a GUI front end for qemu.

    http://kqemu.sourceforge.net/
    Thanks to all for the responses, Was beginning to think i was being ignored till i realized you were all probably at work

    I managed to get XP installed, but as you all alluded to, it's terribly slow. I don't however have the correct kqemu installed. Will that make any difference ?
    As for KVM, i'd like to try it but is it exclusively CLI ? not that i mind but if there was a GUI i'd definitely use it.
    I came across Virtual Machine Manager and installed it, is that a useful tool ?

    On changing X86 to KVM in Qemulator, do i simply change the "PATH" to KVM ?

    Thanks All.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •