Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: [SOLVED] Webcam works on Cheese but not with Skype

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    92

    [SOLVED] Webcam works on Cheese but not with Skype

    As the title says, the webcam seems to work well but Skype has trouble with using it, I just get a weird picture..

    Any help appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    92

    Re: Webcam works on Cheese but not with Skype

    bump!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    92

    Re: Webcam works on Cheese but not with Skype

    Bump!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Beans
    19,410

    Re: Webcam works on Cheese but not with Skype

    Please wait for 24 hours before bumping your post.

    What kind of webcam do you have?
    Learning is not attained by chance, it must be sought for with ardor and attended to with diligence. Abigail Adams ( 1744 - 1818 ), 1780;

    My blog Poetry and More Free Ubuntu Magazine

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    NEK Vermont
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu UNR

    Re: Webcam works on Cheese but not with Skype

    see this launchpad bug report if you are using intrepid:https://bugs.launchpad.net/debian/+bug/260918

    That is; try to start skype with the following command from a console depending on your type of webcam:
    Code:
    $ LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l1compat.so skype
    $ LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l2convert.so skype

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    92

    Re: Webcam works on Cheese but not with Skype

    Genius VideoCam eye

    and how exactly do i use that command?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    NEK Vermont
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu UNR

    Re: Webcam works on Cheese but not with Skype

    I'm guessing that is a v4l2 cam. So open a command line: Applications>>Accessories>>Terminal. Copy/paste this command...no guarantees it will allow your cam to run with skype. Again the bug is specific to intrepid. I was using skype video fine with 8.04.

    Code:
    LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l2convert.so skype
    I recommend reading the entire report. There are other package recommendations you may need to add.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    92

    Re: Webcam works on Cheese but not with Skype

    Quote Originally Posted by spiderbatdad View Post
    I'm guessing that is a v4l2 cam. So open a command line: Applications>>Accessories>>Terminal. Copy/paste this command...no guarantees it will allow your cam to run with skype. Again the bug is specific to intrepid. I was using skype video fine with 8.04.

    Code:
    LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l2convert.so skype
    I recommend reading the entire report. There are other package recommendations you may need to add.
    it worksssss
    thanks!
    is there a way to make the skype shortcut start with this command?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    NEK Vermont
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu UNR

    Re: Webcam works on Cheese but not with Skype

    Quote Originally Posted by idodos View Post
    it worksssss
    thanks!
    is there a way to make the skype shortcut start with this command?
    GRRRR! congratulations! it doesn't work for me. I'm still waiting for an upstream fix, but it seems to work for at least 50% of those contributing to the bug report. You can edit your launcher command. Add it to your panel, right click on it, select properties, and put it in the command box.

    Please mark your post Solved.
    Last edited by spiderbatdad; November 2nd, 2008 at 04:00 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    92

    Re: Webcam works on Cheese but not with Skype

    Quote Originally Posted by spiderbatdad View Post
    GRRRR! congratulations! it doesn't work for me. I'm still waiting for an upstream fix, but it seems to work for at least 50% of those contributing to the bug report. You can edit your launcher command. Add it to your panel, right click on it, select properties, and put it in the command box.

    Please mark your post Solved.
    before that.. one more thing, the picture colors aren't as they used to, it's a bit darger and greenish.. is there a way to change that?

    edit:
    when i add the command it gives me an error, something about a child proccess
    Last edited by idodos; November 2nd, 2008 at 04:08 PM.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •