Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: how to enable activex in firefox 3.0 in ubuntu help me please...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    4

    how to enable activex in firefox 3.0 in ubuntu help me please...

    hi all..., can u help me to enable activex in firefox 3.0 in ubuntu..
    please...



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Here
    Beans
    10,545

    Re: how to enable activex in firefox 3.0 in ubuntu help me please...

    there is no activex, linux is not windows.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    4

    Re: how to enable activex in firefox 3.0 in ubuntu help me please...

    so how to surf the web that must enable activex.?
    please help me..?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Beans
    1,042
    Distro
    Ubuntu Karmic Koala (testing)

    Re: how to enable activex in firefox 3.0 in ubuntu help me please...

    There's a good answer to that:
    DON'T DO IT!
    Any website which requires activeX is likely to be using it to put adware on your computer.


    If you absolutely must have it, run the Windows version of Firefox in WINE. Be sure to set up a dummy account in WINE and disable the z:\ drive for that account. Google for instructions to do that.
    He that would make his own liberty secure must guard even his enemy from oppression; for if he violates this duty he establishes a precedent that will reach to himself.
    -Thomas Paine

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland
    Beans
    976

    Re: how to enable activex in firefox 3.0 in ubuntu help me please...

    I don't know if your website will work with this, but try ies4linux.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    4

    Re: how to enable activex in firefox 3.0 in ubuntu help me please...

    still can not work bro....
    any suggestions.?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Beans
    13,510
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: how to enable activex in firefox 3.0 in ubuntu help me please...

    Quote Originally Posted by b2k View Post
    still can not work bro....
    any suggestions.?
    One assumes you have installed wine that ies4linux depends upon?

    If you need Windows browsers (god knows why....) then install a Virtual environment (like VMWare) and install Windows as a VM and use that.
    Regards, David.
    Please use the Forum search and Wiki search for immediate help
    Please mark your thread as Solved when appropriate
    New to technical forums?: How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •