Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: [SOLVED] Grub Error 2 while trying to boot into Gentoo

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    California, USA
    Beans
    8,111

    Re: Grub Error 2 while trying to boot into Gentoo

    So are you saying you can't do tab-completion for any linux partitions other than Ubuntu in sda2? Or is it only sda4 that is the problem? Can you mount sda4 OK?
    Code:
    sudo mount /dev/sda4 /mnt
    cat /mnt/boot/grub/grub.conf
    Does that show your grub.conf, and does it have all your Gentoo entries?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Beans
    35
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Grub Error 2 while trying to boot into Gentoo

    Hmm. Did you try that same config without the makeactive? I don't think you need it, if booting one Linux distro from another. Also, it's no surprise you didn't find a /vmlinuz in your Gentoo partition; while on Ubuntu/Debian, /vmlinuz is a symlink to your current kernel, Gentoo doesn't do this by default. You could create such a symlink if you want, but it won't work until you do so manually.

    Also, I'm not sure if you want to have "ro" in your kernal options for Gentoo; I'm likewise not sure if you need a space between "root" and "(hd0,3)". These may be unrelated to your problems, but it might be worth changing them briefly, to see what happens.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    USA Pacific Coast
    Beans
    68
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Grub Error 2 while trying to boot into Gentoo

    Quote Originally Posted by caljohnsmith View Post
    So are you saying you can't do tab-completion for any linux partitions other than Ubuntu in sda2? Or is it only sda4 that is the problem? Can you mount sda4 OK?
    Code:
    sudo mount /dev/sda4 /mnt
    cat /mnt/boot/grub/grub.conf
    Does that show your grub.conf, and does it have all your Gentoo entries?
    Once I'm in Ubuntu, I can mount /dev/sda4 no problem: all my gentoo files and entries are there. I've opened and looked at grub.conf in gentoo several times. And yes, I can't do tab-completion on any drives other than /dev/sda2 in the grub command prompt.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    California, USA
    Beans
    8,111

    Re: Grub Error 2 while trying to boot into Gentoo

    How about running an fsck on sda4 and see if that makes any difference:
    Code:
    sudo umount /dev/sda4
    sudo fsck /dev/sda4
    (Need to make sure sda4 is not mounted). Can Grub see it after that?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    USA Pacific Coast
    Beans
    68
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Grub Error 2 while trying to boot into Gentoo

    Quote Originally Posted by caljohnsmith View Post
    How about running an fsck on sda4 and see if that makes any difference:
    Code:
    sudo umount /dev/sda4
    sudo fsck /dev/sda4
    (Need to make sure sda4 is not mounted). Can Grub see it after that?
    fsck worked and was successful. After rebooting, I tried to autocomplete:
    Code:
    find (hd0,3)/b
    And I got bin and boot as possible options!!.

    And on the second try, it doesn't work anymore.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    California, USA
    Beans
    8,111

    Re: Grub Error 2 while trying to boot into Gentoo

    How old is your HDD? I'm wondering if it is starting to flake out. Do you have a Diagnostics CD that came with your HDD? It would be good to check it I think. If you don't have a HDD diagnostics CD, you can download and use the Ultimate Boot CD instead, because it has a whole bunch of programs for checking HDD integrity.

    Also, I would recommend doing a quick check of your HDD's partition table to make sure that's not an issue:
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install testdisk
    sudo testdisk
    After starting testdisk with the above command, choose "no log", select HDD and "proceed", "Intel", "Analyze", and see what it shows for your HDD and what errors it might give. Please post the output of that screen.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    USA Pacific Coast
    Beans
    68
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Grub Error 2 while trying to boot into Gentoo

    Quote Originally Posted by trimeta View Post
    Hmm. Did you try that same config without the makeactive?

    Also, I'm not sure if you want to have "ro" in your kernal options for Gentoo; I'm likewise not sure if you need a space between "root" and "(hd0,3)". These may be unrelated to your problems, but it might be worth changing them briefly, to see what happens.
    I did try in the past to not use makeactive, I added it after it was suggested in a previous post. Doesn't seem to make any difference.

    Trying without "ro" doesn't seem to do anything either.

    Removing the space in "root (hd0,3)" causes the computer to restart. I wasn't expecting much though, since my working ubuntu entry has a space there.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    USA Pacific Coast
    Beans
    68
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Grub Error 2 while trying to boot into Gentoo

    Quote Originally Posted by caljohnsmith View Post
    Also, I would recommend doing a quick check of your HDD's partition table to make sure that's not an issue:
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install testdisk
    sudo testdisk
    After starting testdisk with the above command, choose "no log", select HDD and "proceed", "Intel", "Analyze", and see what it shows for your HDD and what errors it might give. Please post the output of that screen.
    Doesn't look like there are any errors to me . . . partition table is as I expected.
    Code:
    Disk /dev/sda - 320 GB / 298 GiB - CHS 38913 255 63
    Current partition structure:
         Partition                  Start        End    Size in sectors
    
     1 P HPFS - NTFS              0   1  1 13730 254 63  220588452 [DSK1_VOL1]
     2 * Linux                13731   0  1 20669 254 63  111475035 [ubuntu]
     3 E extended             26795   0  1 38912 254 63  194675670
     4 P Linux                20670   0  1 26794 254 63   98398125 [gentoo]
     5 L Linux                28444   1  1 38912 254 63  168184422 [/home]
       X extended             26795   0  2 27187 254 63    6313544
     6 L Linux Swap           26795   2  1 27187 254 63    6313419
       X extended             27188   0  1 28443 254 63   20177640
     7 L Linux                27188   1  1 28443 254 63   20177577 [/tmp]
    
    
    
    
    
    *=Primary bootable  P=Primary  L=Logical  E=Extended  D=Deleted
    How old is your HDD? I'm wondering if it is starting to flake out. Do you have a Diagnostics CD that came with your HDD? It would be good to check it I think. If you don't have a HDD diagnostics CD, you can download and use the Ultimate Boot CD instead, because it has a whole bunch of programs for checking HDD integrity
    I'm not sure how old the HDD is. I don't have the diagnostic CD that came with the hard drive, but I do have SystemRescueCD which comes with MHDD on it. I'll give that a whirl and see what it pops up next.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    3,317
    Distro
    Kubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Grub Error 2 while trying to boot into Gentoo

    Did you upgrade to Hardy from an earlier version of Ubuntu? Then you might of have older version of grub which cannot read ext3 partition with 256 inodes. Try this

    Code:
    sudo apt-get purge grub
    sudo apt-get install grub
    sudo grub-install /dev/sda

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    USA Pacific Coast
    Beans
    68
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Grub Error 2 while trying to boot into Gentoo

    Quote Originally Posted by meierfra. View Post
    Did you upgrade to Hardy from an earlier version of Ubuntu? Then you might of have older version of grub which cannot read ext3 partition with 256 inodes. Try this

    Code:
    sudo apt-get purge grub
    sudo apt-get install grub
    sudo grub-install /dev/sda
    I did upgrade from an earlier distro.

    Before I try this, I have to ask: will this mess up my Windows MBR? I do have windows installed on the first partition of my machine.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •