Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    27

    Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

    Hi there.
    I have just installed Ubuntu EEE after having a bluescreen when i used windows xp.
    But I need to use my external hard drive to transfer some files to ubuntu, but when I connect the hd to the eee usb-port and try to open it, it says: "Cannot mount volume.".
    Details: Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

    How can I fix this, and make the external hd available ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Castle, PA
    Beans
    1,251
    Distro
    Xubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

    Quote Originally Posted by TheFly View Post
    Hi there.
    I have just installed Ubuntu EEE after having a bluescreen when i used windows xp.
    But I need to use my external hard drive to transfer some files to ubuntu, but when I connect the hd to the eee usb-port and try to open it, it says: "Cannot mount volume.".
    Details: Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

    How can I fix this, and make the external hd available ?
    You will want to
    Code:
    sudo mount /dev/hdb1 /media/disk
    or whatever it may be.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Central Coast, California
    Beans
    1,789

    Re: Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

    You need to have root priviledges to mount a drive. Many desktop environments get around this with the HAL daemon, which allows you (as I understand it) to mount drives automagically in the /media folder under a normal user account. I don't know what your Linux experience is, but are you comfortable with that, or do you need more specific assistance*?

    * Which I probably can't help you with, since I've never used the Ubuntu EEE.
    I do not use Ubuntu any more, nor have I ever used Gnome. Therefore, I tend to give advice that is distro- and DE-agnostic, which, while perhaps not the easiest way, will allow you to move freely between machines.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    40.31996,-80.607213
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

    If the device is not specified in /etc/fstab with the 'user' option, then you will need to use sudo to mount the drive. Otherwise, sudo is not needed.

    Dr Small
    "Security lies within the user of who runs the system. Think smart, live safe." - Dr Small
    Linux User #441960 | Wiki: DrSmall

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    27

    Re: Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

    Thanks for the answers, but I think it is a bit complicated.

    I have this My Book... And i typed : "sudo mount /dev/hdb1 /media/My Book"

    Then a list with commands and so appears... but I am not really sure how to use the commands.

    Can anyone explain in an easy way how to get the My Book to work?

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Central Coast, California
    Beans
    1,789

    Re: Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

    Quote Originally Posted by TheFly View Post
    Thanks for the answers, but I think it is a bit complicated.

    I have this My Book... And i typed : "sudo mount /dev/hdb1 /media/My Book"

    Then a list with commands and so appears... but I am not really sure how to use the commands.

    Can anyone explain in an easy way how to get the My Book to work?

    Thanks!
    Two things I see with that:

    1. Make sure that the folder /media/My Book exists. You can't mount to a folder that doesn't already exist on your computer.
    2. My Book has a space in it. When you type
    Code:
    sudo mount /dev/hdb1 /media/My Book
    mount sees 3 arguments: /dev/hdb1, /media/My, and Book. The easiest way to fix this is to include it in single-quotes:
    Code:
    sudo mount /dev/hdb1 '/media/My Book'
    I do not use Ubuntu any more, nor have I ever used Gnome. Therefore, I tend to give advice that is distro- and DE-agnostic, which, while perhaps not the easiest way, will allow you to move freely between machines.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    27

    Re: Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

    I have checked /media now, and there are two folders:
    cdrom and cdrom0... How am I to create a new My Book folder, when you cannot right click and add a folder?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    40.31996,-80.607213
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

    Quote Originally Posted by TheFly View Post
    I have checked /media now, and there are two folders:
    cdrom and cdrom0... How am I to create a new My Book folder, when you cannot right click and add a folder?
    Code:
    sudo mkdir "/media/My Book"
    "Security lies within the user of who runs the system. Think smart, live safe." - Dr Small
    Linux User #441960 | Wiki: DrSmall

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Castle, PA
    Beans
    1,251
    Distro
    Xubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

    Also could you please post the output of
    Code:
    sudo fdisk -l
    so that we can make sure that the other hard drive is /dev/hdb1 and not named something else.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    27

    Re: Mount: Must be superuser to mount.

    Okay, thanks!

    New problem after typing "sudo mount /dev/hdb1 '/media/My Book':
    "mount: special device /dev/hdb1 does not exist"

    Hm.. What exactly is /dev/hdb1?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •