Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: how to adjust apt-get to use different internet connection than default

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    /jordan.d
    Beans
    137

    how to adjust apt-get to use different internet connection than default

    gurus
    i connected my pc to a new DSL connection, browsing worked fine after changing the settings in firefox, but apt-get (through command line)
    rendered disconnected..how do i adjust the apt-get to be able to connect through the new connection?
    i searched in the related configuration files but found nothing that might help..moreover, the file /etc/apt/aptconf is not present in my system, which seems to be a problem
    any suggestions??
    M Abu Rahmeh
    ‘—so long as I get somewhere,’ Alice added as an explanation.
    ‘Oh, you’re sure to do that,’ said the Cat, ‘if you only walk long enough.’

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Cyprus
    Beans
    19
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: how to adjust apt-get to use different internet connection than default

    are you behind a proxy ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    /jordan.d
    Beans
    137

    Re: how to adjust apt-get to use different internet connection than default

    actually i am
    earlier, in order to get connected through the proxy, i defined two variables in my /etc/profile

    Code:
    export http_proxy="192.168.20.20:8080"
    export ftp_proxy="192.168.20.20:8080"
    so i commented these two lines..and everything went just fine on the DSL
    ___________________________________________

    now the problem is going in the reverse order..
    when am back behind the proxy again, browsing is fine, but the apt-get is unable to reach the repositories..

    suggestions ?? i really appreciate your help..
    M Abu Rahmeh
    ‘—so long as I get somewhere,’ Alice added as an explanation.
    ‘Oh, you’re sure to do that,’ said the Cat, ‘if you only walk long enough.’

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Middle East - Jordan
    Beans
    419
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: how to adjust apt-get to use different internet connection than default

    System -> Adminstration -> Synaptic Package Manager, Then

    Settings -> Network tab
    Your freedom is worth more than you think. Take advantage of it while you can.
    I take Ubuntu

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    /jordan.d
    Beans
    137

    Lightbulb Re: how to adjust apt-get to use different internet connection than default

    thanks..that should work
    but assuming that am working in a text-mode login, how can i configure the apt-get manually ?? is it a problem not finding the
    /etc/apt/aptconf
    file in my system ??
    M Abu Rahmeh
    ‘—so long as I get somewhere,’ Alice added as an explanation.
    ‘Oh, you’re sure to do that,’ said the Cat, ‘if you only walk long enough.’

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Beans
    125
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: how to adjust apt-get to use different internet connection than default

    You can try to define the proxy in a proxy file. Create a file named proxy in /etc/apt/apt.conf.d and enter this in the file :
    Code:
    Acquire::http::Proxy "http://proxy_hostname:proxy_port";
    Best wishes,
    NoReflex

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    /jordan.d
    Beans
    137

    Re: how to adjust apt-get to use different internet connection than default

    so what does this acquire command does exactly ??
    can i ommit the export lines using this method ?
    i guess i need to replace the proxy_hostname with the proxy number..right?
    M Abu Rahmeh
    ‘—so long as I get somewhere,’ Alice added as an explanation.
    ‘Oh, you’re sure to do that,’ said the Cat, ‘if you only walk long enough.’

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Beans
    125
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: how to adjust apt-get to use different internet connection than default

    Yes you can ommit the export lines using this method and yes you need to replace proxy_hostname and proxy_port with your proxy information.

    Best wishes,
    NoReflex

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •