Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: is there a way to get my copy of vista to run inside linux?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Beans
    456
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    is there a way to get my copy of vista to run inside linux?

    i have kubuntu. but i think it should apply to any buntu distro really.

    i want MY version of vista to run inside kubuntu. i like photoshop way more than gimp but dont want to restart just to use it.

    will vmware do that or do i have to have another version of it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Beans
    81
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Re: is there a way to get my copy of vista to run inside linux?

    I have never tried this myself but you should install wine, and install photoshop in there. Wine is a utility to run windows' programs.
    "People live their lives bound by what they accept as correct and true. That's how they define REALITY."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    569
    Distro
    Xubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: is there a way to get my copy of vista to run inside linux?

    It should. I have a copy of Vista running in VirtualBox.

    But what version of Photoshop do you have?'
    I have my copy of CS2 working pretty well in wine, and then you don't need to install Windows at all.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Beans
    456
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: is there a way to get my copy of vista to run inside linux?

    Quote Originally Posted by pfdevil View Post
    I have never tried this myself but you should install wine, and install photoshop in there. Wine is a utility to run windows' programs.
    i dont think it works, unless im doing it wrong. i click on the photoshop.exe and opened with wine and all i got was a grey screen,

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Beans
    1,528

    Re: is there a way to get my copy of vista to run inside linux?

    It's possible to run Photoshop CS2 in wine, not sure what version you use.
    Disclaimer: I am currently suffering from severe CSD (Compulsive Sarcasm Disorder).
    My Site | Linux User #452328 | Running Arch Linux on Sony Vaio VGN-SZ61XN/C since October 2008

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Beans
    81
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Re: is there a way to get my copy of vista to run inside linux?

    Do a google search on it, i'm sure there will be a tutorial to guide you.
    "People live their lives bound by what they accept as correct and true. That's how they define REALITY."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Beans
    456
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: is there a way to get my copy of vista to run inside linux?

    Quote Originally Posted by Nepherte View Post
    It's possible to run Photoshop CS2 in wine, not sure what version you use.
    i got cs3

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Beans
    69
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: is there a way to get my copy of vista to run inside linux?

    Nothing from CS3 will work in wine yet, Ive gotten Photoshop CS3 to install, but thats it, wont run. If youve got a decent rig(2.5+ghz dual core, 2gb+ ram), you could install windows in a virtualbox then run Photoshop. Filters are gonna be a bit choppy, and batch processing could possibly explode your head.
    "Once you realize what a joke everything is, being the Comedian is the only thing makes sense." - Edward Blake

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    London
    Beans
    511
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: is there a way to get my copy of vista to run inside linux?

    It should work fine in Virtualbox. But you'll need to check the EULA, as I remember hearing that running Vista in a Virtual Machine was against the licence. This may have changed though.
    Desktop: Gigabyte GA-965P-S3 Core 2 Duo 6300 1 GB Dual channel DDR 2 Nvidia 7300 GS
    Laptop: Fujitsu Siemens Amilo Pi 2515 Intel T5450 Core 2 Duo 2 GB Dual Channel DDR2 Ram 160gb HDD (Vista/Linux Mint 5)
    [Missing OMGPP]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Internet
    Beans
    1,817
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: is there a way to get my copy of vista to run inside linux?

    Yes, you can run it inside virtualbox, which is free.

    http://www.virtualbox.org/

    There is also qemu, vmware, Xen,....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •