Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: eth0 and eth1 are gone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    8

    eth0 and eth1 are gone

    After a night of fighting with all of the dependencies for ffmpeg at some point I lost wired and wireless connectivity. Linux still boots but the X server won't start. When I do an ifconfig eth0 and eth1 no longer appear which explains why I've lost connectivity. Since I'm totally lost, is there an easy way to regain connectivity or would it be easier to re-install.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    US
    Beans
    2,782
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: eth0 and eth1 are gone

    Can you show us the contents of /etc/network/interfaces:
    Code:
    cat /etc/network/interfaces
    Also try running these commands:
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig eth0 up
    sudo ifconfig eth1 up
    ifconfig
    Desktop: Q6600 OC: 343 x 9, 4 GB RAM, 8600 GTS Twinview (22",17"), 1.5 TB RAID 5
    Laptop: Lenovo T61 T7300 @ 2 GHz, 2GB RAM, Nvidia 140M Quadro, 160 GB harddrive
    Remember to mark posts as [SOLVED] when your problem is resolved

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    8

    Re: eth0 and eth1 are gone

    cat /etc/network/interfaces

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    Which looks just like the other Ubuntu machine I built at about the same time. And it does come up with eth0 and eth1

    sudo ifconfig eth0 up
    works fine but it never gets an IP. Trying eth1 results in

    error while getting flags: No such device

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Not heaven... Iowa
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: eth0 and eth1 are gone

    Before you re-install, search the forums for a sample /etc/network/interfaces file. Unless the hardware/drivers have disappeared/corrupted, you should be able to rebuild the file - depending on whether your addressing is DHCP or static.
    Linux User #415691 Ubuntu User #8629
    Iowa Team (LoCo): [Wiki] [Launchpad]
    IRC channel: #ubuntu-us-ia on irc.freenode.net

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    US
    Beans
    2,782
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: eth0 and eth1 are gone

    can you add these lines to /etc/network/interfaces:
    Code:
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    Then run the following code in terminal:
    Code:
    sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
    Desktop: Q6600 OC: 343 x 9, 4 GB RAM, 8600 GTS Twinview (22",17"), 1.5 TB RAID 5
    Laptop: Lenovo T61 T7300 @ 2 GHz, 2GB RAM, Nvidia 140M Quadro, 160 GB harddrive
    Remember to mark posts as [SOLVED] when your problem is resolved

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    263

    Re: eth0 and eth1 are gone

    Ya, dont have to reinstall, just add the entries in /etc/network/interfaces and restart the network services, this should do the job.


    Quote Originally Posted by mgolobay View Post
    cat /etc/network/interfaces

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    Which looks just like the other Ubuntu machine I built at about the same time. And it does come up with eth0 and eth1

    sudo ifconfig eth0 up
    works fine but it never gets an IP. Trying eth1 results in

    error while getting flags: No such device

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Not heaven... Iowa
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: eth0 and eth1 are gone

    Here is a link that contains a copy of mine - it won't help much if you have a static IP address.
    Linux User #415691 Ubuntu User #8629
    Iowa Team (LoCo): [Wiki] [Launchpad]
    IRC channel: #ubuntu-us-ia on irc.freenode.net

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    8

    Re: eth0 and eth1 are gone

    Quote Originally Posted by tamoneya View Post
    can you add these lines to /etc/network/interfaces:
    Code:
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    Then run the following code in terminal:
    Code:
    sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
    That did it! I'm now back online.

    But I'm not out of the woods yet since I can't get the desktop to start. I tried the Xserver and package fix options from the grub menu now that I have connectivity but no luck yet. I'll keep digging.

    Thanks a lot for all the help!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •