Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: why Apache2 says that?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    28

    Arrow why Apache2 says that?

    when I restart my Apache 2.2.8
    Code:
    sudo /etc/init.d/apache2 restart
    it says:
    Code:
    Could not reliably determin the server's fully qualified domain name using xx.xxx.xxx.xx (IP address) for ServerName
    then:
    Code:
    [error] VirtualHost *:80 -- mixing * ports and none-* with a NameVirtualHost address is not supported, proceeding with undefined results
    How to fix all these troubles?
    thx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona USA
    Beans
    2,909
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: why Apache2 says that?

    What is the output of

    Code:
    hostname -f
    -Tim
    www.pcchopshop.net

    Hard to find and obsolete PC and server parts. "If we can't find it, it probably doesn't exist"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    28

    Arrow Re: why Apache2 says that?

    hostname -f

    unknown

    where can I give name???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Philippines
    Beans
    31
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: why Apache2 says that?

    try changing your /etc/hostname and /etc/hosts file by using your editor (e.g. nano).

    sudo nano /etc/hostname

    yourdomainname.com

    sudo nano /etc/hosts

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.1.1 yourdomainname.com
    xxx.xxx.xxx.xx yourdomainname.com

    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ip6-allhosts

    where xxx.xxx.xxx.xx is your ip.

    if you're using a virtual hosting try looking at your /etc/apache/apache2.conf or /etc/apache/httpd.conf, try checking if you've input the correct settings.

    P.S. backup the files first, before editing it.
    Last edited by dmond; August 7th, 2008 at 09:41 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona USA
    Beans
    2,909
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: why Apache2 says that?

    Actually you want

    servername.yourdomain.tld

    where servername is what you want to call the box, yourdoamin is your domain, and tld is your top level domain such as .com, .net, .org, etc.

    -Tim
    www.pcchopshop.net

    Hard to find and obsolete PC and server parts. "If we can't find it, it probably doesn't exist"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    28

    Arrow Re: why Apache2 says that?

    here is my /etc/hosts file

    Code:
    # nameserver config
    # IPv4
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    xx.xx.xx.xxx	Ubuntu-804-hardy-LTS-32-minimal
    #
    # IPv6
    ::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
    xx.xx.xx.xxx    Ubuntu-804-hardy-LTS-32-minimal
    /etc/hostname

    Code:
    Ubuntu-804-hardy-LTS-32-minimal
    please let me see how exactly these files should look like in my case

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona USA
    Beans
    2,909
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: why Apache2 says that?

    Quote Originally Posted by maxidrom11 View Post
    here is my /etc/hosts file

    Code:
    # nameserver config
    # IPv4
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    192.168.1.3	servername.yourdomain.tld
    #
    # IPv6
    ::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
    xx.xx.xx.xxx    Ubuntu-804-hardy-LTS-32-minimal
    /etc/hostname

    Code:
    servername.yourdomain.tld
    please let me see how exactly these files should look like in my case
    Make them look like above, substituting your values of course.

    -Tim
    www.pcchopshop.net

    Hard to find and obsolete PC and server parts. "If we can't find it, it probably doesn't exist"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    28

    Arrow Re: why Apache2 says that?

    Thanks for your great help.

    Now it's different topic but I need to solve this
    when I entered server before using SSH
    it was
    Code:
    root@Ubuntu-804-hardy-LTS-32-minimal:
    in command line

    later I changed some settings in HTTP_Header or something into "unknown" instead of "Ubuntu-804-hardy-LTS-32-minimal"

    since then it was
    Code:
    root@unknown:
    in command line

    now I changed /etc/hostname and /etc/hosts files according to your advice and now when type:
    Code:
    hostname -f
    it says:
    Code:
    hostname: unknown host
    how do I bring it back to normal work ???

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona USA
    Beans
    2,909
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: why Apache2 says that?

    You need to restart the network.

    Code:
    sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
    -Tim
    www.pcchopshop.net

    Hard to find and obsolete PC and server parts. "If we can't find it, it probably doesn't exist"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    28

    Re: why Apache2 says that?

    I actually reboot and this stuff changed - thanks to you!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •