Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: 0-for-2. I've had problems each time I've rebooted or shut down my system.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Beans
    73
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    0-for-2. I've had problems each time I've rebooted or shut down my system.

    This is the second time I've rebooted Ubuntu since I've got it, both times, I've had some kind of problem. Last time is unimportant because I just did a fresh install, but I shut down my comp last night and now today, when I restarted, the top panel was missing. Luckily I had the trash bin on my desktop, so I can search for the programs I'm looking for, but I have got to get that panel back! I feel like such a loser, but I'm so Windows trained that I don't know how to do this. lol.

    Thankfully I have you guys to save me!
    Last edited by ready4thebreak; July 29th, 2008 at 03:18 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    ♠ in my pc ♦
    Beans
    840
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: 0-for-2. I've had problems each time I've rebooted or shut down my system.

    click on the panel you got and click new panel
    *BUNTU addict
    Ubuntunerd's Blog
    Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life.
    Unanswered posts Team
    How to mark your Threads as Solved
    download "Opera" a fast and secure browser

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Beans
    73
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: 0-for-2. I've had problems each time I've rebooted or shut down my system.

    no that's the problem I have NO panels!(I was using AWN)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    ♠ in my pc ♦
    Beans
    840
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: 0-for-2. I've had problems each time I've rebooted or shut down my system.

    also if the panel you added is empty click on it and press add to panel and from there find the things you used to have in your panel before hope this helps
    *BUNTU addict
    Ubuntunerd's Blog
    Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life.
    Unanswered posts Team
    How to mark your Threads as Solved
    download "Opera" a fast and secure browser

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Beans
    73
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: 0-for-2. I've had problems each time I've rebooted or shut down my system.

    It's literally just my background and desktop!(Sorry I should have said all of this in my first post) I tried Right-Clicking everywhere on the screen, on both workspaces, and no luck!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    ♠ in my pc ♦
    Beans
    840
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: 0-for-2. I've had problems each time I've rebooted or shut down my system.

    press ALT+F2 and in the run dialog box, type gnome-terminal then click on Run.


    Once the Terminal window opens, enter the following command at the prompt:

    gconftool-2 - -shutdown

    (Note: There should be no spaces between the two dashes before shutdown.)

    Then enter the next command:

    rm -rf ~/.gconf/apps/panel

    And enter one more command:

    pkill gnome-panel

    That's it!


    you should see the panels and if only one appears then use it to get the other
    *BUNTU addict
    Ubuntunerd's Blog
    Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life.
    Unanswered posts Team
    How to mark your Threads as Solved
    download "Opera" a fast and secure browser

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Beans
    73
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: 0-for-2. I've had problems each time I've rebooted or shut down my system.

    hmm wtf! My run command isn't working! I just can't win! I've used run a few times, so I know it's worked in the past.

    I gotta get that fixed somehow. but I searched Terminal and got to it that way.
    Last edited by ready4thebreak; July 29th, 2008 at 03:44 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Beans
    73
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: 0-for-2. I've had problems each time I've rebooted or shut down my system.

    I tried the gconftool-2 - -shutdown(yes I deleted the spaces) and it keeps saying command unavailable.


    rm -rf ~/.gconf/apps/panel

    I could have swore I've heard people say not to do rm -rf command before?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Beans
    73
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: 0-for-2. I've had problems each time I've rebooted or shut down my system.

    Any help from anyone? This has to be a simple fix.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Beans
    73
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: 0-for-2. I've had problems each time I've rebooted or shut down my system.

    Please this is the biggest hassle not having the taskbar!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •