Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Static LAN IP address?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Beans
    44

    Static LAN IP address?

    I want to setup my computer to have a static ip address locally on my LAN, but I can't get it working with Network Manager. I've done a manual configuration and entered all the necessary settings, but no go. I've set my PS3 up with a static ip on the LAN using the same settings with success, so I know it should work.

    Has anybody done this before? Had any trouble?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    SoCal
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Static LAN IP address?

    I usually do this manually. But I see that you can config a NIC by:
    System-->Administration-->Network Tools. Select the NIC interface (eth0 normally) and click on "Configure". You need to have an IP address, subnet mask , and gateway address to connect.

    My setup is:
    Code:
    192.168.1.10
    255.255.255.0
    192.168.1.1
    -BAB1

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Beans
    44

    Re: Static LAN IP address?

    Yeah, I've played around with it for a while and I've entered the IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway, but it's simply not working.

    My default gateway ip is 192.168.11.1, the ip I want the computer to have is 192.168.11.5. I enter those in the manual configuration part of network manager, but I get no IP address.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    SoCal
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Static LAN IP address?

    What is the output of:
    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    I see that:
    Code:
    >sudo network-admin
    has all of the config settings including dns and host.
    Last edited by bab1; July 25th, 2008 at 04:17 AM.
    -BAB1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    1

    Talking Re: Static LAN IP address?

    This is the only way I could get a static to stick:

    in term,
    ifconfig -v eth1 (I have 2 NICs, this is the one I need static on - shows info on it)
    ifconfig eth1 10.104.5.35
    ifconfig eth1 netmask 255.255.0.0
    ifconfig -v eth1 (to make sure I have it correct)

    route ( if route shows only one entry, you need a def GW)
    route add default gw (IP of your gateway)
    route (you should have at least 2 entries now)

    Ping google.com (should now work)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Not heaven... Iowa
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Static LAN IP address?

    I usually enter the information directly into /etc/network/interfaces.
    Linux User #415691 Ubuntu User #8629
    Iowa Team (LoCo): [Wiki] [Launchpad] [Sub-forum]
    IRC channel: #ubuntu-us-ia on irc.freenode.net

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Williams Lake
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Static LAN IP address?

    What is the output of Apllications-->Accessories-->Terminal:

    Code:
    cat /etc/network/interfaces
    There may be something in the file that needs changing.

    Jim
    Last edited by cariboo907; July 26th, 2008 at 03:23 AM. Reason: spelling error

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •