Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: MTU change for AOL, how?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    3
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    MTU change for AOL, how?

    I've just upgraded to Hardy Heron and I was delighted by how well the new new network manager set up picked up my adapter and worked with roaming mode after having to set it up manually for the last few releases.

    I am however having a problem. I need to reduce my MTU from the default 1500 down to 1400 to work properly with AOL (I know but the girlfriend pays for it because she likes the chat ). I can't find how to do this and my searches are providing little help.

    Oh BTW she is AOL chatting on a M$ machine which I set up using DRTCP

    Regards Rob.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    West of the Animas
    Beans
    20,234
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: MTU change for AOL, how?

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig eth0 mtu 1400
    Substitute your interface, if it's not eth0. You might also check in the administration pages of your router to see if there is an MTU setting to adjust.
    "Oh, Ubuntu, you are my favorite Linux-based operating system" --Dr. Sheldon Cooper, Ph.D.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    3
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: MTU change for AOL, how?

    That's solved it!
    Thanks a lot.
    It was wlan0 in my case.

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig wlan0 mtu 1400

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    West of the Animas
    Beans
    20,234
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: MTU change for AOL, how?

    Does it survive a reboot? if not, you can add the command, without sudo to /etc/rc.local above exit 0, on it's own line.
    "Oh, Ubuntu, you are my favorite Linux-based operating system" --Dr. Sheldon Cooper, Ph.D.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    3
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Smile Re: MTU change for AOL, how?

    Quote Originally Posted by chili555 View Post
    Does it survive a reboot? if not, you can add the command, without sudo to /etc/rc.local above exit 0, on it's own line.
    In a word NO! lol

    your solution does though thanks.

    Open a text editor
    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/rc.local
    then paste in as described above.
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig wlan0 mtu 1400
    then just for good measure I did a
    Code:
    sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
    MonkeyMotorSport

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Beans
    25
    Distro
    Kubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: MTU change for AOL, how?

    I did the above on my laptop, but it doesn't survive a suspend. Its been suggested in other threads to append the line "mtu 1440" to the file /etc/network/interfaces, but this doesn't seem to work.

    This is what I have in /etc/networking/interfaces

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    address 127.0.0.1
    netmask 255.0.0.0
    mtu 1440

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •