Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: [SOLVED] Setting up a network card (eth0 or eth1)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Beans
    128
    Distro
    Ubuntu 6.06

    [SOLVED] Setting up a network card (eth0 or eth1)

    I'm trying to get Ubuntu 8.04 online and to do this I need to know the private IP address of my modem, which is an NEC NTA-3110 ADSL.

    The problem is that my network card is detecting a private IP address automatically (169.x.x.x) and this is not quite in the range that I would expect. Normally it is in the 192.168.x.x range. The reason it is doing this is because the router is not offering any private IP addresses.

    Someone advised me to ask here for assistance in setting up my network card. If anyone could help here, I'd appreciate it. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    5,549

    Re: Setting up a network card (eth0 or eth1)

    you could try setting your network card manually as 192.168.1.10 and insert gateway as 192.168.1.1 or set network card manually as 192.168.0.10 and gateway as 192.168.0.1 ..cause usually by default modem ip's are either 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 ..to configure ip manually. go to system->administration->network ..choose your network card(eth0 mostly).. and then click on properties and then select static ip.. and enter ip

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Beans
    128
    Distro
    Ubuntu 6.06

    Re: Setting up a network card (eth0 or eth1)

    That's exactly the kind of stuff I was hoping someone would post. Many thanks indeed.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Beans
    128
    Distro
    Ubuntu 6.06

    Re: Setting up a network card (eth0 or eth1)

    Hi Superhash,
    I hope you don't mind me imposing on you again. I tried both of your suggestions but it still can't get online. I use the Roaring Pengiun PPPoe connection software; that worked fine the last time I used it on Ubuntu.

    On 'Network Settings' I still haven't entered anything on the other tabs, namely, General, DNS and Hosts. Should I put anything under these settings?

    Thanks in advance.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Not heaven... Iowa
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Setting up a network card (eth0 or eth1)

    Code:
    ping 192.168.0.0 -b
    should get a response from all machines on that network.
    Linux User #415691 Ubuntu User #8629
    Iowa Team (LoCo): [Wiki] [Launchpad]
    IRC channel: #ubuntu-us-ia on irc.freenode.net

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Beans
    128
    Distro
    Ubuntu 6.06

    Re: Setting up a network card (eth0 or eth1)

    This might be brining us close to a solution. I put in that code and got 'Network is unreachable.'

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Utah
    Beans
    6
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Setting up a network card (eth0 or eth1)

    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen_A View Post
    I use the Roaring Pengiun PPPoe connection software; that worked fine the last time I used it on Ubuntu.

    On 'Network Settings' I still haven't entered anything on the other tabs, namely, General, DNS and Hosts. Should I put anything under these settings?
    I don't think you should be using the PPPoE software if you have a home network. If you're other computers are getting DHCP, you most likely have a problem because of it.

    Try setting the network settings, when you type ifconfig, it should show your ip configuration.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Beans
    128
    Distro
    Ubuntu 6.06

    Re: Setting up a network card (eth0 or eth1)

    No, we don't have a home network. Simply, two Windows boxes and a Dell with Ubuntu on it are plugged into the same modem. Before, everything ran fine using the PPPoE software.

    Here is the result of ifconfig -a

    Code:
    ifconfig -a:
    
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0d:56:e9:f0:c3
    inet6 addr: fe80::20d:56ff:fee9:f0c3/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:122 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:102 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:16933 (16.5 KB) TX bytes:10281 (10.0 KB)
    Interrupt:7
    
    eth0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0d:56:e9:f0:c3
    inet addr:169.254.11.4 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    Interrupt:7
    
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1008 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1008 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:50976 (49.7 KB) TX bytes:50976 (49.7 KB)
    Last edited by Stephen_A; May 7th, 2008 at 04:15 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Utah
    Beans
    6
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Setting up a network card (eth0 or eth1)

    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen_A View Post
    No, we don't have a home network. Simply, two Windows boxes and a Dell with Ubuntu on it are plugged into the same modem. Before, everything ran fine using the PPPoE software.

    eth0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0d:56:e9:f0:c3
    inet addr:169.254.11.4 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    Ok, I am trying to help you get running, but I need some more info. There is very little regarding your NEC device available. Also, We can't worry about what did work, because it doesn't now. On your other computer that's plugged into the router (it's a loose assumption), can you post the IPCONFIG and do you have it configured as PPPoE? If not, the Ubuntu shouldn't be either.
    You may want to try assigning the eth0 an ip that is one higher than the highest XP box, with the same DNS and Gateway addresses to see if you then have Internet.

    I do remember seeing this somewhere, just on a hunch, what network card are you using?

    PS. Two Windows boxes and an Ubuntu box all using the same Internet is a network.
    Last edited by ComputerRick; May 7th, 2008 at 06:47 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Beans
    128
    Distro
    Ubuntu 6.06

    Re: Setting up a network card (eth0 or eth1)

    I've noted your definition of a 'network.' Thanks. Here is the ipconfig output from the XP box:

    C:\>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : IBM-75E205662A9
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-6F-36-84-3F

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-41-12-BE-7F
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.163.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    PPP adapter NETVIGATOR BROADBAND:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 218.103.224.29
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 218.103.224.29
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 218.102.32.208
    205.252.144.126
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Do I have it configured as PPPoE? Start>Connect to>Show All connections shows that the Netvigator account is configured to PPPoE.
    In the XP box, the network card is a Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet.
    I'll try what you suggest about putting the Ubuntu machine one higher than the XP.
    I hope all this is of some help. Thanks for your help so far.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •