Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: "cloned output" when I only have one monitor

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    29

    "cloned output" when I only have one monitor

    Installed 8.04 last week. Previously ran 7.10 but did a clean install as I was changing a few things. I don't recall having this issue previously, now when I go to select my resolution "cloned output" is always checked. I have an ATI x1900GT with 2 dvi ports... only one is connected to a 21" lcd, nothing on the other. Any ideas why this keeps coming up and what I can do to make it stop?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    10

    Re: "cloned output" when I only have one monitor

    I am having this same problem. I have a Toshiba Satellite with Intel on-board graphics. I can un-check the box but it reverts back, no matter what. This also happens when I try to connect my NEC 15" LCD. I believe with the second display connected, it believes the NEC is the primary but also will only allow cloned desktop.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Anchorage, AK
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: "cloned output" when I only have one monitor

    I suspect this is the reason WHY I'm having a seperate problem: DVD playback is audio only, no video. I too cannot turn off "cloned".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    10

    Re: "cloned output" when I only have one monitor

    Noticed there was an update to xine display stuff today. After the update I no longer have "Cloned Display" checked with just the laptops screen. I tried to plug in my external LCD and it still will only do cloned display even though the box stays un-checked. It also sets the resolution of the external correctly but will only display that resolution on the laptops display.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    the space between spaces.
    Beans
    1,654

    Re: "cloned output" when I only have one monitor

    try booting in recovery mode and at the selection dialogue select 'fix x configuration file" or something like that

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Beans
    28
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: "cloned output" when I only have one monitor

    I am also facing this problem. the monitor I am using is a "Bridge BM 17C" 17" CRT monitor.
    AMD Athlon X2 4200+ processor, Bridge BM 17C 17" CRT Display, Asus M2N-E motherboard, Seagate SATA 80 GB Harddisk, nvidia nforce 570 Ultra chipset, Geforce 8400GS Graphics card, 1GBx2 PC-5300 DDRII RAM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •