Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: cannot mount volume

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    25

    cannot mount volume

    Hi folks
    I'm totally new to Linux. Trying to load my windows wireless driver (broadcom43xx). I tried via CD and also USB stick. I don't have a internet connection with Hardy only with Vista. I get the message box CANNOT MOUNT VOLUME for both devices.
    Only trying to load inf and sys files.
    Any ideas.
    thanks
    PS It shows the devices in computer but won't open the files.
    PSS The usb stick is a U3.
    Last edited by moecoors; May 1st, 2008 at 04:50 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    108
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Re: cannot mount volume

    Does it show the prompt box when you try to mount it? If it does, there should be a small drop-down error in it. If you hit that, it'll give you a command to run to force-mount the volume.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    25

    Re: cannot mount volume

    THanks I'll try again. Have to log off to do it be back later

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Beans
    419
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: cannot mount volume

    Have you tried mounting it via CLI? I had several flash drives with that horrible U3 partition and none of them would automount because of it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    25

    Re: cannot mount volume

    CLI???? don't laugh to hard. Please explain.
    I got error message- DBus error no reply-
    when trying CD.
    I would show you the whole messsage box but don't know how to do that either.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    225
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: cannot mount volume

    This is happening to me too. Dunno about USBs but for DVD/CD drives I got around it this way...

    In the terminal type

    Code:
    more /etc/fstab
    This is my result of that command...

    Code:
    stone@ubuntu:~$ more /etc/fstab
    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
    proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
    # /dev/sda3
    UUID=10b7e5ec-a013-4747-acb3-703b3570f1d1 /               ext3    relatime,error
    s=remount-ro 0       1
    # /dev/sda5
    UUID=842d5f56-c9da-47c6-9477-1af12059e8cc /home           ext3    relatime      
      0       2
    # /dev/sda2
    UUID=05DE-C6ED  /windows        vfat    utf8,umask=007,gid=46 0       1
    # /dev/sda6
    UUID=8cbba75e-91c2-4735-ab08-36490b034932 none            swap    sw            
      0       0
    /dev/scd0       /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0       0
    /dev/scd1       /media/cdrom1   udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0       0
    /dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto,exec,utf8 0       0
    stone@ubuntu:~$ sudo mount /dev/scd1
    mount: block device /dev/scd1 is write-protected, mounting read-only
    mount: /dev/scd1 already mounted or /media/cdrom1 busy
    mount: according to mtab, /dev/scd1 is already mounted on /media/cdrom1
    From that I could see that the mount points for my DVD drives were '/dev/scd0' and '/dev/scd1'

    So I then was able to use the terminal to mount them...

    Code:
    sudo mount /dev/scd1

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Beans
    419
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: cannot mount volume

    CLI (Command Line Interface)=terminal. Applications-->Accessories-->Terminal. If MangasColoradas' method does not work, and it seems it will, here's what I did to access the flash drive. Plug it in, then go to terminal and type "sudo fdisk -l" (without the quotes) to see how your flash drive is recognized. For me, it was sdb1. Then, in terminal I typed "pmount /dev/sdb1 /media/sdb1" The pmount command will create the mount point "folder", so make sure it doesn't already exist. The unmount command is "pumount /dev/sdb1". Of course, you'll have to change "sdb1" to whatever fdisk -l shows your thumb drive to be

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    25

    Re: cannot mount volume

    Quote Originally Posted by MangasColoradas View Post
    This is happening to me too. Dunno about USBs but for DVD/CD drives I got around it this way...

    In the terminal type

    Code:
    more /etc/fstab
    This is my result of that command...

    Code:
    stone@ubuntu:~$ more /etc/fstab
    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
    proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
    # /dev/sda3
    UUID=10b7e5ec-a013-4747-acb3-703b3570f1d1 /               ext3    relatime,error
    s=remount-ro 0       1
    # /dev/sda5
    UUID=842d5f56-c9da-47c6-9477-1af12059e8cc /home           ext3    relatime      
      0       2
    # /dev/sda2
    UUID=05DE-C6ED  /windows        vfat    utf8,umask=007,gid=46 0       1
    # /dev/sda6
    UUID=8cbba75e-91c2-4735-ab08-36490b034932 none            swap    sw            
      0       0
    /dev/scd0       /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0       0
    /dev/scd1       /media/cdrom1   udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0       0
    /dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto,exec,utf8 0       0
    stone@ubuntu:~$ sudo mount /dev/scd1
    mount: block device /dev/scd1 is write-protected, mounting read-only
    mount: /dev/scd1 already mounted or /media/cdrom1 busy
    mount: according to mtab, /dev/scd1 is already mounted on /media/cdrom1
    From that I could see that the mount points for my DVD drives were '/dev/scd0' and '/dev/scd1'

    So I then was able to use the terminal to mount them...

    Code:
    sudo mount /dev/scd1
    Tried but get" File or directory not found"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Beans
    419
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: cannot mount volume

    Can you post your fstab for us?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    25

    Re: cannot mount volume

    Whats the procedure to bring a screen shot from Hardy to Vista? Then I could help you help me.
    The message was "file or directory not found"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •