Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Sony VGN-AR760 low volume problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Stanwood, WA
    Beans
    171
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Sony VGN-AR760 low volume problem

    I have been trying to get the volume to actually work at a descent level. Basically anything below half volume is silent on the internal speakers.

    When I run this:
    Code:
    cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#* | grep Codec
    I get:
    Code:
    Codec: SigmaTel CXD9872AKD
    Codec: Conexant ID 2c06
    Codec: Realtek ALC262
    So, I've been trying by adding this line:

    Code:
    options snd-hda-intel model=basic
    to my alsa-base, I've also tried sony, vaio, auto, and several others. None seemed to affect the sound.

    I've tried installing them gnome-alsamixer and playing with the controls there, but it didn't help.

    Does anything have any thoughts that will allow me to run my laptop at a descent volume.

    Thanks,
    Douglas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Stanwood, WA
    Beans
    171
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Sony VGN-AR760 low volume problem

    Bump... any ideas for me?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Beans
    188

    Re: Sony VGN-AR760 low volume problem

    er...you cud play your movies in vlc it has volume booster.as for baisc sounds no-idea juschk if you got the right driver installed.
    Anish
    http://blogial.com
    Microsoft gives you windows;linux gives you the whole house.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    7

    Re: Sony VGN-AR760 low volume problem

    So for my VGN-T2XP/S ... Same problem ...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Stanwood, WA
    Beans
    171
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Sony VGN-AR760 low volume problem

    Which sound card do you have? Same one?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    7

    Re: Sony VGN-AR760 low volume problem

    Got a solution for my problem ... Would bet that this also fits for your VAIO:

    - Enter gnome volume control panel (alsa mixer)
    - Enter the "Edit / Settings..." or similar menu (got the German translation )
    - Activate the "External Amplifier" track to be visible
    - Under the "Switches" tab you now should be able to disable the check on "External Amplifier"
    - Enjoy the sound ..!


    Cheers redhound

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Stanwood, WA
    Beans
    171
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Sony VGN-AR760 low volume problem

    Quote Originally Posted by redhound View Post
    Got a solution for my problem ... Would bet that this also fits for your VAIO:

    - Enter gnome volume control panel (alsa mixer)
    - Enter the "Edit / Settings..." or similar menu (got the German translation )
    - Activate the "External Amplifier" track to be visible
    - Under the "Switches" tab you now should be able to disable the check on "External Amplifier"
    - Enjoy the sound ..!


    Cheers redhound
    How exactly are you getting to the gnome volume control panel? Just by double clicking on the volume icon? If so, I don't have an "External Amplifer" track.

    I have:

    Master
    Headphone
    PCM
    Front
    Front Mic
    Front Mic Boost
    Line-In
    CD
    Microphone
    Mic Boost
    Mono
    Capture
    Capture 1
    Capture 2
    Digital
    Input Source
    Input Source
    Input Source


    Thanks!
    Douglas

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    7

    Re: Sony VGN-AR760 low volume problem

    yeah, that's just this mixer application.

    what you could try is to activate all tracks and see if you find then an "External Amplifier" checkbox in the Switches tab.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Stanwood, WA
    Beans
    171
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Sony VGN-AR760 low volume problem

    I enabled all of them, no "Switches" tab appeared...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    7

    Re: Sony VGN-AR760 low volume problem

    What's the hardware you've got built in?

    You can find out with

    aplay -l

    I added a

    options snd-hda-intel model=IEC958

    option in my /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base as mine has got a Intel 82801DB-ICH4 chipset. To be honest I'm not sure if this was a right setting or changed anything ... But it might worth a try.

    Then you've to restart ALSA with

    sudo /etc/init.d/alsa-utils restart

    Maybe this helps further and you get a bigger set of track controls ??

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •