Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: External monitore works... and then doesn't

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Germany, RLP
    Beans
    24

    Re: External monitore works... and then doesn't


  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Beans
    33

    Re: External monitore works... and then doesn't

    I have created a bug about this as no one appears to know the answer:

    Bug Report

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Beans
    2

    Re: External monitore works... and then doesn't

    Are you sure you dont have a hotkey to switch between monitor configurations?

    I experienced exactly the same symptoms as you described on a HP dv6060 laptop. I'm pretty sure that what's happening is that the BIOS is defaulting to a cloned display, then when OS takes over control it is defaulting to a single display.

    My hotkey functions as it should once in Ubuntu, but I cant get any further than a cloned display with the external being stretched to the same resolution as the laptop display. In the screen resolution applet I get no response when I click "detect displays", even though I have a cloned display up.

    To the OP. The message you are getting regarding switching from anologue to digital is just the syncmaster's way of saying "no signal".

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    12

    Re: External monitore works... and then doesn't

    I am having exactly the same problem with my Dell Inspiron 1705 laptop (NVIDIA 7900 GS, Core 2 Duo 7400). The external monitor worked (via Fn-F8, after boot-up)) through the last beta. When it upgraded to the released version of 8.04, the external monitor stopped working. It uses the external monitor while booting, then defaults to the built in monitor. The Fn-F8 no longer works.
    Last edited by syarost; April 28th, 2008 at 02:07 PM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Beans
    33

    Re: External monitore works... and then doesn't

    "Are you sure you dont have a hotkey to switch between monitor configurations?"

    I tried that, it has no effect.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Beans
    104

    Re: External monitore works... and then doesn't

    Don't know exactly the steps but in xubuntu I have something workable now with sudo displayconfig-gtk. I first messed it up (actually ubuntu did as it couldn't remember what my laptops monitor was and what my 2nd upon reboot). I got a low resolution screen upon login and only set my second monitor there as my primary one (disabled the other) and now it uses the plugged in one if it's plugged in on reboot and and my laptops one if my second one isn't connected.

    Don't know if that makes sense but it seems to work. So first step is to do everything right and let (x)ubuntu mess up. That's the easy part.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Beans
    33

    Re: External monitore works... and then doesn't

    Hi and thanks,

    It was a good idea but if I do that then the "monitor and settings" app crashes. The external monitor comes off standby but is always black and then the original settings come back.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    12

    Re: External monitore works... and then doesn't

    I have tried using the command "sudo displayconfig-gtk" to bring up the display tool. I can get video sent to the external monitor, but have been unable to get the resolution correct. Perhaps this will solve your problem.

    When I messed up my video beyond repair, I used "sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg" to regain the video on my laptop screen.
    Last edited by syarost; May 3rd, 2008 at 02:43 PM.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: External monitore works... and then doesn't

    I have the same problem with my laptop using external monitor because the built in one is broken. I used the BackTrack 2 live cd and the display works on there, So is there anyone that can guide me through using the drivers or configuration that are in use on that. I am new to linux.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Beans
    124
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Re: External monitore works... and then doesn't

    I face somewhat the same problem on my Acer 5920 with Hardy. Has an intel X3100 adapter. I have added my comment to the bug with a work around I currently use.

    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...ti/+bug/223593

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •