Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Urban Terror 4 "No server list from master server"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    India
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Urban Terror 4 "No server list from master server"

    Hullo.!
    Posting this here since both UrT forums and main site won't open up here from last 2-3 days.
    I had UrT working fine in Kubuntu for about a week after downloading it.But it now shows "No server list from master server" whenever I try to get new server list.I tried all settings like modifying Punkbuster, GUIDS, etc. at the bottom of screen to get the list, but to no use.Any help.?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Beans
    9
    Distro
    Ubuntu Breezy 5.10

    Re: Urban Terror 4 "No server list from master server"

    I have exactly the same problem - did you find any solution by any chance?
    Ioan

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Urban Terror 4 "No server list from master server"

    I've noticed this problem in the past, it seems if you start a new game, (as a host) and then go to the server lists, I have this problem, but not if I go directly to the server list

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany, Nuremburg
    Beans
    1,019
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Urban Terror 4 "No server list from master server"

    This is a bug of UT itself.
    Workaround: If you do not get any new serverlist by pressing <GetNewList>, close UT and start it again. Do NOT press multiple times on <GetNewList> until you get any error (otherwise every server will be shown twice or n-times instead only once). You may have to cloes/rerun this up to n times.
    But if you got once a list, never ever again press <GetNewList>!!
    Just update it,.. this is how it works for me atm.
    ... put your money where your mouth is ...
    stop sustaining Microsoft (and its pet named Apple)!
    Use the Thanks-button if you feel like!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    6

    Re: Urban Terror 4 "No server list from master server"

    There is a simple way to fix this problem. When the UrT master server (master.urbanterror.net) don't return any server you can change your master server in the config. file.

    The path should be /home/USER/.q3a/q3ut4/q3config.cfg

    So:

    Code:
    sudo gedit /home/USER/.q3a/q3ut4/q3config.cfg
    Then search this string in that file:

    Code:
    seta cl_master "master.urbanterror.net"
    Change it with:

    Code:
    seta cl_master "master.quake3arena.com"
    Save.

    The quake3arena's master server load also the servers of quake 3. So the game will need a little more time to load all servers. But your UrT GUI will show you the UrT servers ONLY.

    Anyway, after a few days, I advise you to comeback to the urban terror master server (master.urbanterror.net). Usually this problem is solved in a short time.

    Have fun with UrT!

    Bye!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    6

    Re: Urban Terror 4 "No server list from master server"

    Good, i'm happy this is an useful post, bye!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Chicken Farm
    Beans
    410
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Urban Terror 4 "No server list from master server"

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 6.10 Edgy

    Re: Urban Terror 4 "No server list from master server"

    Quote Originally Posted by Sf4tt View Post
    Code:
    sudo gedit /home/USER/.q3a/q3ut4/q3config.cfg
    no need to sudo

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Beans
    2

    Re: Urban Terror 4 "No server list from master server"

    Also helps this if you going ingame menu and choose "Setings" -> "Restore defaults"... You get new server list. And you will write down your config into userconfig.cfg, then no problem with config will reset

    And yes, dont click on Get new list or smth, only do update!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Neverland
    Beans
    894
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Urban Terror 4 "No server list from master server"

    I've found the following to work:

    Click only once on Get new list button. Wait ...
    Restart UT ...
    Shuffle the game type from all back to all and try again ...
    Seems to work for me, without touching configuration files, and I play almost daily.

    Dedoimedo
    Linux Systems Expert / Systems Programmer, LPIC-1, LPIC-2(WIP), GSEC, CCHD, CCHA
    http://www.dedoimedo.com - A place to learn a lot about a lot!

    Pangolin Review | Ringtail Review | Linux Games | My books

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •