Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 50

Thread: SMARTBRO and Ubuntu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    SMARTBRO and Ubuntu

    mga Kabayan,
    I am an OFW. I use my dell laptop extensively on my work. I connect it to my office lan to access the internet so there is no doubt as to its working condition under ubuntu 7.10.
    I am now on vacation. I triple boot vista,xp and ubuntu. On vista and xp I am able to connect to smartbro. However I am unable to connect using ubuntu. the network monitor states that the "wired conncection" is connected but I am unable to connect using firefox. also I am not able to ping any site.
    Salamat sa tulong and Merry Christamas/Happy New Year!!!!
    Linux User #318070..Asus eeepc 1000HE Ubuntu/XP Multi-Boot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Taguig
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Re: SMARTBRO and Ubuntu

    That's weird coz i am using dell inspiron 6400 and right now im using ubuntu 7.10 without problem.... maybe you can check if you got an ip address first....
    "Education costs money, but then so does ignorance"
    Raxso.Net - Linux Tips and Tricks
    Linux User # 413170

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: SMARTBRO and Ubuntu

    how do I check if I have an IP address?
    Linux User #318070..Asus eeepc 1000HE Ubuntu/XP Multi-Boot

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Davao, Philippines
    Beans
    4,831

    Re: SMARTBRO and Ubuntu

    if this is smartbro then most probably you'll be using dhcp

    go to

    System menu --> Administration --> Network

    in the connection tab , you should see a wired network on the list, select it and click the properties button

    uncheck first the enable roaming mode

    then in the configuration toggle list, select automatic configuration DHCP click OK then close.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: SMARTBRO and Ubuntu

    loell,bay kumusta ang davao?
    dhcp is already enabled as I have used the lan on the school network abroad.
    I forgot to mention the the mozilla website (http://en-us.www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/central/) can be displayed on mozilla. Strange setup isn't it?
    Oh, and in vista home basic that I have, google cannot be accessed.
    It is only in XP that i have no problems,the speed test on smartbro connection is acceptable.
    Linux User #318070..Asus eeepc 1000HE Ubuntu/XP Multi-Boot

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Davao, Philippines
    Beans
    4,831

    Re: SMARTBRO and Ubuntu

    Quote Originally Posted by bme View Post
    loell,bay kumusta ang davao?
    Ok lang bay


    Quote Originally Posted by bme View Post
    dhcp is already enabled as I have used the lan on the school network abroad.
    I forgot to mention the the mozilla website (http://en-us.www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/central/) can be displayed on mozilla. Strange setup isn't it?
    Oh, and in vista home basic that I have, google cannot be accessed.
    It is only in XP that i have no problems,the speed test on smartbro connection is acceptable.

    yeah strange indeed , can you see these adresses in you DNS tab?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Taguig
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Re: SMARTBRO and Ubuntu

    type

    sudo ifconfig

    it will ask for your password

    and look for the inet addr this is your ip address

    and follow what loell said and ping the dns address that you have on your dns entry...

    if you can ping this entry then you might need to go to portal.smartbro.net and sign in so that your pc can be registered to the smartbro system.... just be ready with your account..
    "Education costs money, but then so does ignorance"
    Raxso.Net - Linux Tips and Tricks
    Linux User # 413170

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Davao, Philippines
    Beans
    4,831

    Re: SMARTBRO and Ubuntu

    yeah, i just remember what raxso said. login to your smartbro account, this solves my similar problem 8 months ago, and this will likely solve your problem too.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: SMARTBRO and Ubuntu

    yes I can ping the dns no problem....the problem is when using ubuntu "portal.smartbro.net" cannot be accessed.
    laptop is already registered with smart-otherwise it will not work under XP
    Linux User #318070..Asus eeepc 1000HE Ubuntu/XP Multi-Boot

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: SMARTBRO and Ubuntu

    I would also like to add that I was successful in setup of adhoc network using mydaughter's TOSHIBA tecra and my dell.
    Only ubuntu does not work.....
    Linux User #318070..Asus eeepc 1000HE Ubuntu/XP Multi-Boot

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •