Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: [SOLVED] Capture Card no work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Beans
    8

    [SOLVED] Capture Card no work

    I just installed mythbuntu on my pc, I am not having much luck getting it to see my two pvr-150 cards.

    When I got to configre them I pick the pvr-150 and then if I go to scan channels it say unable to start cards. Also when I go to watch live tv the in mythtv it says card already being used, but it just started so I know it is not.

    What am i doing wrong?

    Another question is do I need to have my capture card working for me to see my schedule info?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Beans
    2,983
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Capture Card no work

    Quote Originally Posted by fredmarkle View Post
    I just installed mythbuntu on my pc, I am not having much luck getting it to see my two pvr-150 cards.

    When I got to configre them I pick the pvr-150 and then if I go to scan channels it say unable to start cards. Also when I go to watch live tv the in mythtv it says card already being used, but it just started so I know it is not.

    What am i doing wrong?

    Another question is do I need to have my capture card working for me to see my schedule info?
    Choose the right type of card (Hardware MPEG2 encoder)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Beans
    8

    Re: Capture Card no work

    i did pick the m-peg encoder x50 one, I wish I could let you guys see what I've done, its hard to describe everything. I think I'm pretty close to having it all done, but of course there must be one thing I am missing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Beans
    8

    Re: Capture Card no work

    also wanted to tell you, that while I'm in the backend setup. under input connection, i think its option 4. next to the tuner I setup, all the values are none, is that correct?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Beans
    2,983
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Capture Card no work

    Quote Originally Posted by fredmarkle View Post
    also wanted to tell you, that while I'm in the backend setup. under input connection, i think its option 4. next to the tuner I setup, all the values are none, is that correct?
    Nope, that's your error then.

    Under step 3 you create a video source. On step 4 your associate your video source with the tuner.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Beans
    8

    Re: Capture Card no work

    got it, thank you very much, i feel like a complete nubbie

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •