Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: 128-bit AMD Phenom processor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Nebraska, US
    Beans
    234
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    128-bit AMD Phenom processor

    Could you tell me if this means that the processor is now capable of 128-bit architecture?

    http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/11/...web/page3.html

    The Phenom's SSE unit is being widened to 128 bits , up from the Athlon 64's 64 bit unit.
    Its not all that important, as only half of Linux users and mabye 5 % of Windows users decide to use 64 bit. ( Could someone tell me what Mac's OS is)

    Still, I've always liked used 64-bit, even thought I don't have any performance gains for the applications I use.

    When would Ubuntu consider starting to use 128-bit architecture for the OS? Would it be a few years after the processors comes out, or would a developmental OS be started within a few months?
    Be kind to others. Even those that are not kind to you. You never know if their mom just died.
    -My Mom

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Poughkeepsie, NY
    Beans
    5,815
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: 128-bit AMD Phenom processor

    64bit was developed so that a system could use more than 4Gb of RAM
    64bit is capable of using a few million terrabytes of RAM

    So using 128 bit wont be needed for a long time, while most systems will be needing a 64 bit processor within a few years.
    Last night I lay in bed looking up at the stars in the sky and I thought to myself, where the heck is the ceiling.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Nebraska, US
    Beans
    234
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: 128-bit AMD Phenom processor

    I have heard of performance boosts from using the 64 bit architecture. And I really hope that one day I will not need a terabyte of RAM. If I do, I hope I wave my hand and the task is done.
    Be kind to others. Even those that are not kind to you. You never know if their mom just died.
    -My Mom

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Beans
    1,103
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: 128-bit AMD Phenom processor

    Quote Originally Posted by jpittack View Post
    Its not all that important, as only half of Linux users and mabye 5 % of Windows users decide to use 64 bit.
    That'll change once Microsoft decides to pay attention to 64-bit processors, if only to use it for marketing purposes. Currently, 64-bit Windows seems to be horrible, by what I read, so there is little motivation for MS to promote it.

    I use 64-bit versions of Linux, and there are no problems, except needing a 32-bit browser for full Java support. But that will eventually change when Sun releases a 64-bit version of the plugins and Javaws.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Nebraska, US
    Beans
    234
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: 128-bit AMD Phenom processor

    I did try 64 bit Windows and had little trouble with it, but as stated before, I don't use many applications that really take an advantage of it.
    Be kind to others. Even those that are not kind to you. You never know if their mom just died.
    -My Mom

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Beans
    1,103
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: 128-bit AMD Phenom processor

    Same here (well, in Linux), except some video decoding -- but whether the five files I decode a week take two minutes or ninety seconds makes no difference. Then again, since I have 64-bit hardware, I would never use anything else on it, especially since in time most everyone will use a 64-bit box, so more apps that were designed from scratch for 64-bit will show up.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Torrington, Wyoming
    Beans
    372
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Smile Re: 128-bit AMD Phenom processor

    Quote Originally Posted by LowSky View Post
    So using 128 bit wont be needed for a long time, while most systems will be needing a 64 bit processor within a few years.
    Dont say that it wasn't that long ago that we used a 16 bit and it has only been about ten years since so who knows what will happen in the future. I know people who would love to have a terabyte plus of memory.


    EDIT:never mind I just found out that 64 bit goes al the way upto 16 exabytes or terabyte*1024*1024
    Last edited by Lostincyberspace; November 19th, 2007 at 09:13 PM.
    すべてと、そして、すべてへのリナックスは自由を鳴らせました。
    Linux to all, and to all, let freedom ring.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Manchester
    Beans
    2,081
    Distro
    Ubuntu Studio 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: 128-bit AMD Phenom processor

    is it a SIMD (Single Instruction, Multiple Data) thing like altivec?

    there have been a few 128bit CPUs http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/128-bit

    128 bit is good for high precision simulation.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Beans
    416
    Distro
    Kubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: 128-bit AMD Phenom processor

    The SSE unit moving to 128-bit doesn't necessary mean the processor is 128-bit. It would require 128-bit registers and memory adresses at least. AFAIK

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Beans
    5,991

    Re: 128-bit AMD Phenom processor

    Quote Originally Posted by jpittack View Post
    Could you tell me if this means that the processor is now capable of 128-bit architecture?
    No, it's not a 128bit CPU, just 64bits. The 128bit only refers to the SSE registers.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •