Page 30 of 49 FirstFirst ... 20282930313240 ... LastLast
Results 291 to 300 of 490

Thread: Howto: install Windows in Ubuntu Hoary for free

  1. #291
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Beans
    442
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: Howto: install Windows in Ubuntu Hoary for free

    Quote Originally Posted by gangalee
    It does seem to not be the proper size, since I tried formatting the hd.img with fdisk in the dos window and it bombed out after 32% saying no space left in the drive. What's wrong with my size?
    Do you have enough space left on your drive?

    Try to create the image with dd instead:
    $ dd of=hd.img bs=1024 seek=2000000 count=0
    ..will create an image almost 2gig
    Fredrik Lunde | Vergic AB
    www.vergic.com

  2. #292
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Beans
    166

    Re: Howto: install Windows in Ubuntu Hoary for free

    I was thinking 'bout something... I have some network problems in Linux wich I didn't have in Windows... will I have those if I emulate Windows like this?

  3. #293
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Beans
    21

    Re: Howto: install Windows in Ubuntu Hoary for free

    Quote Originally Posted by Trojan1313
    I was thinking 'bout something... I have some network problems in Linux wich I didn't have in Windows... will I have those if I emulate Windows like this?
    yes, i think so

    i'm currently installing winme, seems to work great.

    i just wanted to note that another quick option to install the latest qemu without kqemu is to download the binary tgz from qemu-site and convert it with alien to a deb.

  4. #294
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Prague, Czechia
    Beans
    23
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Thumbs up Re: Howto: install Windows in Ubuntu Hoary for free

    so finally i got it!
    my first problem was that i didn't know where paste: kernel_path="/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.10-5-386"
    because there are two places within the configure file.
    then came first error after command ./configure
    ERROR: QEMU requires SDL or Cocoa for graphical output To build QEMU with graphical output configure with --disable-gfx-check Note that this will disable all output from the virtual graphics card
    after i used ./configure --disable-gfx-check it was o.k.
    then came next error after command make, something like:
    dyngen: ret or jmp expected at the end of op_divb_AL_T0 ...
    i found out that i didn't install gcc (there was installed only gcc-3.3 in the synaptic)
    i erased qemu dir and began again
    after command checkinstall next error
    dpkg-deb: subprocess paste killed by signal (Broken pipe)
    i erased qemu dir and began again
    instead of checkinstall i used sudo make install and there was no problem finally
    my cpu ran 100% all the time so it was very slow
    when i fired up qemu command for 256MB of mem it didn't run and wanted me to use:
    sudo umount /dev/shm
    sudo mount -t tmpfs -o size=272m none /dev/shm

    so i did it and it works but i don't understand it (?)

    sequence of my steps to the end:
    i downloaded from http://fabrice.bellard.free.fr/qemu/download.html
    qemu-0.7.1.tar.gz and kqemu-0.7.1-1.tar.gz to my /home/user/temp
    fired up terminal
    uname -r
    checked all packages:
    sudo apt-get install linux-headers-2.6.10-5-386
    sudo apt-get install make
    sudo apt-get install gcc
    sudo apt-get install libsdl1.2-dev
    sudo apt-get install zlib1g-dev

    cd temp
    tar zxvf qemu-0.7.1.tar.gz
    cd qemu-0.7.1
    tar zxvf ../kqemu-0.7.1-1.tar.gz
    sudo chmod -R 775 /home/user/temp/qemu-0.7.1

    i found out where synaptic installed files for linux-headers
    sudo gedit configure
    i changed path right here:
    Code:
    # Linux specific kqemu configuration
    if test $kqemu = "yes" -a $linux = "yes" ; then
    # find the kernel path
    if test -z "$kernel_path" ; then
    kernel_version=`uname -r`
    kernel_path="/lib/modules/$kernel_version/build"
    if test '!' -d "$kernel_path/include" ; then 
        kernel_path="/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.10-5-386"
        if test '!' -d "$kernel_path/include" ; then 
            echo "Could not find kernel includes in /lib/modules or /usr/src/linux - cannot build the kqemu module"
            kqemu="no"
        fi
    fi
    fi
    
    if test $kqemu = "yes" ; then
    ./configure
    make
    sudo make install
    sudo modprobe kqemu
    sudo gedit /etc/init.d/bootmisc.sh

    cd ..
    cd ..
    mkdir Qemu ##/home/user/Qemu
    cd Qemu
    qemu-img create hd.img 5000M
    qemu -boot d -cdrom /dev/cdrom -hda hd.img

    sudo umount /dev/shm
    sudo mount -t tmpfs -o size=272m none /dev/shm

    qemu -boot c -hda /home/user/Qemu/hd.img -user-net -pci -m 256

    that's all and many thanks to mr. Lunde for my new experiences with Linux
    btw: please what about uninstall info from Qemu forum?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot_qemu_85KB.jpg 
Views:	146 
Size:	85.3 KB 
ID:	1894  
    Last edited by c4pp4; August 11th, 2005 at 05:57 AM.
    ThinkPad R61i, 15.4" (1280x800), Intel Core 2 Duo T5250, 2x512MB RAM, 160GB SATA, DVD±RW DL, Intel GMA X3100, Intel HDA, Bluetooth, Intel 3945 a/b/g, Gigabit Ethernet, VGA, S-Video, IEEE 1394, Multicard Reader (SD/MMC/MS/XD), Fingerprint Reader

  5. #295
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Beans
    442
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: Howto: install Windows in Ubuntu Hoary for free

    when i fired up qemu command for 256MB of mem it didn't run and wanted me to use:
    sudo umount /dev/shm
    sudo mount -t tmpfs -o size=272m none /dev/shm
    so i did it and it works but i don't understand it (?)
    The /dev/shm is the mounted memory for Qemu to use, the command you ran is to increase the amount of memory. I found earlier the place to set the default amout, but can't remember where.

    Uninstall:
    This is the only answere I got from the Qemu forum. I'll see if I can make an uninstaller shellscript that reads the tar directory and removes the files from the system, but I don't have time for a coupple of weeks, I'm moving and will not be on the net for a while.
    I faced the same problem months ago. Finally, I searched my harddisk for all the qemu files.
    But I just found a new method: download qemu for linux-i386, and look what is inside the file with a software to uncompress files (like ark in kde). That is the list of all the files created by a compilation of qemu for linux on your harddisk.
    There are other files, like /etc/qemu-ifup-sudo, or /dev/kqemu, but it is better not to delete them if you want to reinstall qemu. You would have to spend time creating them again.
    You can delete the kqemu module in /lib/modules/kernel_version/misc
    If you do this, don't forget to remove the:
    Code:
    # Start Qemu with KQemu accelerator
    /sbin/modprobe kqemu
    mknod /dev/kqemu c 250 0 # Create the KQEMU device
    chmod 666 /dev/kqemu # Make it accessible to all users
    from the /etc/init.d/bootmisc.sh

  6. #296
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Earth
    Beans
    32
    Distro
    Ubuntu 5.10

    Re: Howto: install Windows in Ubuntu Hoary for free

    Quote Originally Posted by Lunde
    Do you have enough space left on your drive?

    Try to create the image with dd instead:
    $ dd of=hd.img bs=1024 seek=2000000 count=0
    ..will create an image almost 2gig
    I'm still having problems getting this to install Windows, now it just freezes. Could I use an existing hd.img? I remember seeing something about OSZoo. Is there a Win98 image I could download and use?

  7. #297
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Beans
    442
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: Howto: install Windows in Ubuntu Hoary for free

    Quote Originally Posted by gangalee
    I'm still having problems getting this to install Windows, now it just freezes. Could I use an existing hd.img? I remember seeing something about OSZoo. Is there a Win98 image I could download and use?
    Are you using a XP recovery cd that came with your comuter? That may cause problems, the hardware is completly different when Qemu emulates it.
    Fredrik Lunde | Vergic AB
    www.vergic.com

  8. #298
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Earth
    Beans
    32
    Distro
    Ubuntu 5.10

    Re: Howto: install Windows in Ubuntu Hoary for free

    Quote Originally Posted by Lunde
    Are you using a XP recovery cd that came with your comuter? That may cause problems, the hardware is completly different when Qemu emulates it.
    It's a Win98SE install disk.
    Here's my disk space:
    ira@gator:~$ df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda1 26G 21G 4.1G 84% /
    tmpfs 249M 0 249M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev 26G 21G 4.1G 84% /.dev
    none 5.0M 2.8M 2.3M 56% /dev
    /dev/sda1 488M 216M 273M 45% /media/usbdisk
    /dev/hdc 626M 626M 0 100% /media/cdrom0

  9. #299
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Beans
    442
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: Howto: install Windows in Ubuntu Hoary for free

    Quote Originally Posted by gangalee
    It's a Win98SE install disk.
    Here's my disk space:
    ira@gator:~$ df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda1 26G 21G 4.1G 84% /
    tmpfs 249M 0 249M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev 26G 21G 4.1G 84% /.dev
    none 5.0M 2.8M 2.3M 56% /dev
    /dev/sda1 488M 216M 273M 45% /media/usbdisk
    /dev/hdc 626M 626M 0 100% /media/cdrom0
    win98 you need to start without KQemu if you have installed it... I think that's what causing the problem.

    -no-kqemu
    in the startup command
    Fredrik Lunde | Vergic AB
    www.vergic.com

  10. #300
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Earth
    Beans
    32
    Distro
    Ubuntu 5.10

    Re: Howto: install Windows in Ubuntu Hoary for free

    Quote Originally Posted by Lunde
    win98 you need to start without KQemu if you have installed it... I think that's what causing the problem.

    -no-kqemu
    in the startup command
    I haven't installed KQemu (as far as I know).

    Sorry, I really appreciate you trying to help me out- what's the exact syntax?

    ira@gator:~/Qemu$ qemu -boot d -cdrom /dev/cdrom -hda hd.img -no-kqemu
    qemu: invalid option -- '-no-kqemu'
    ira@gator:~/Qemu$ qemu -boot-no-kqemu d -cdrom /dev/cdrom -hda hd.img
    qemu: invalid option -- '-boot-no-kqemu'

Page 30 of 49 FirstFirst ... 20282930313240 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •