Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: XRDP working with GNOME - howto (HACK)

  1. #11

    Re: XRDP working with GNOME - howto (HACK)

    Here is what I did:

    sudo apt-get install vncserver
    sudo apt-get install libpam0g-dev
    sudo apt-get install libcurl4-openssl-dev
    download xrdp 0.4
    tar -zxf xrdp-0.4.0.tar.gz
    cd xrdp-0.4.0
    make
    sudo make install
    sudo /usr/local/xrdp/xrdp_control.sh start

    Then use RDP client to connect.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    A state of chaos
    Beans
    55
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: XRDP working with GNOME - howto (HACK)

    Quote Originally Posted by jeremyk@bellsouth.net View Post
    Here is what I did:

    sudo apt-get install vncserver
    sudo apt-get install libpam0g-dev
    sudo apt-get install libcurl4-openssl-dev
    download xrdp 0.4
    tar -zxf xrdp-0.4.0.tar.gz
    cd xrdp-0.4.0
    make
    sudo make install
    sudo /usr/local/xrdp/xrdp_control.sh start

    Then use RDP client to connect.
    That worked for me, but only after installing KDE. Now I just need to figure out how to get rid of all the gnome stuff. I've removed and purged it with aptitude but I still have the clutter of gnome applications on my menus.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Beans
    29
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: XRDP working with GNOME - howto (HACK)

    Does anyone know what port xrdp uses so that I can forward that port on my router? Does it use the same port that Windows Remote Desktop (3389) uses?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    A state of chaos
    Beans
    55
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: XRDP working with GNOME - howto (HACK)

    Quote Originally Posted by eaglesfan17 View Post
    Does anyone know what port xrdp uses so that I can forward that port on my router? Does it use the same port that Windows Remote Desktop (3389) uses?
    It does if you're accessing an XRDP server via the Windows RDP client.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    A state of chaos
    Beans
    55
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: XRDP working with GNOME - howto (HACK)

    Just ran a netstat after RDPing from a Linux client to a Linux server & that connection also uses 3389. Wanted to doublecheck using a Linux client since [to my recollection] XRDP requires VNC to be installed.
    Last edited by tomcat2007; November 3rd, 2007 at 09:06 AM.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    1

    Re: XRDP working with GNOME - howto (HACK)

    Firstly great HowTo followed the steps and have everything working like a charm as per your guide. I can RDP in and open multiple sessions and also using the change to startwv.sh take display:0. But as I use Xfce which is compatible with Xvnc I wanted to change the startwm.sh to open a vncserver on a given port and then open a fullscreen vncviewer. But when I log in I get the standard console and if I then source the startwm.sh it does as I expect. I cant find much in the way of forums for xrdp alone so was hopping some one can see my mistake.

    startwm.sh
    Code:
     #!/bin/bash
    vncserver :84 &
    sleep 2
    vncviewer localhost:84 -x11cursor -fullscreen -passwd ~/.vnc/passwd
    I know the second time I run this it will state a vncserver is running but I have tried starting the vncserver separately and just having the last line and still no luck. Can someone point out what I'm missing. Thanks

    Dan.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Beans
    1

    Re: XRDP working with GNOME - howto (HACK)

    I followed the above steps and it originally worked fine. after restarting the Ubuntu machine I am receiving:

    "Because of a protocol error, this session will be disconnected. Please try connecting to the remote computer again."

    on the Windows Xp machine.

    I tried restarting the xrdp server however i am continuing to receive this message.

    can someone please help

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Birmingham, UK.
    Beans
    15
    Distro
    Ubuntu Karmic Koala (testing)

    Re: XRDP working with GNOME - howto (HACK)

    Quote Originally Posted by Scdv2 View Post
    I followed the above steps and it originally worked fine. after restarting the Ubuntu machine I am receiving:

    "Because of a protocol error, this session will be disconnected. Please try connecting to the remote computer again."

    on the Windows Xp machine.

    I tried restarting the xrdp server however i am continuing to receive this message.

    can someone please help
    This is because your XP box now has the latest version of the Remote Desktop Client 6.0 (probably via Service Pack 3). If you are using Hardy (8.04) you need to upgrade xrdp to the latest version from Cedric Schieli PPA (https://launchpad.net/~cschieli/+archive). Incidentally this the same version of Remote Desktop Client that's included with Vista.

    NOTE: This new version is included in Intrepid. I wish they'd officially backport it to Hardy.
    My Blog
    Aopen MX46-CU / P4 2.4GHz / 1Gb RAM / 80Gb & 500Gb HDDs / (Karmic Desktop)
    IBM NetVista 8319 / P4 1.8GHz / 768mb RAM / 80GB & 320Gb HDD (Hardy OpenVZ Server)
    Samsung NC10 / Atom 1.6GHz / 2Gb RAM / 160Gb HDD (Karmic Desktop)

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    717
    Distro
    Xubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Smile Re: XRDP working with GNOME - howto (HACK)

    Hi Guys, thanks for this HowTo, information on xrdp is thin on the ground.

    I am using Ibex 8.10 and found that the package for xrdp works fine.

    I first installed tightvncserver and then xrdp.


    On my Ubuntu machine I have set my firewall to allow port 3389.

    I used mstsc from the command line on my windows laptop (in options I cleared pw and user name) this connects to xrdp and shows the xrdp menu list.

    Now the defult option is:
    Module: sesman-Xvnc
    Username: silverwave
    password:

    I enter my password and all works fine, that is I can see my desktop and most of my apps work ok (although the theme is missing).

    This is however not good enough as when I run VitualBox it dies on me.

    Looking at the way this module works it seems as if I am getting another session created based on my username and desktop but its not 100%.

    So looking at the other options

    Menu:
    sesman-Xvnc
    console
    vnc-any
    sesman-any
    rdp-any
    sesman-X11rdp


    console looked just what I wanted.

    Now the console menu item details are:
    module: console
    password:

    Now once I input my username and pw this works exactly as I want - that is I see my real desktop and Virtualbox works etc.

    The only problem is that when connecting via console a dialogue box pops up (on my ubuntu 8.10 box) asking:

    Question
    ----------------------------------------
    Another user is trying to view your desktop.
    A user on the computer 'localhost' is trying
    to remotely view or control your desktop.
    Do you want to allow them to do so?

    [Refuse][Allow]
    ----------------------------------------


    So how do I disable this?


    System>Preferences>Remote Desktop
    vino-preferences
    [Set your remote desktop access preferences]

    Seemed to be the answer but to no avail, I think these options are specific to vino

    So does anyone know where the configuration option is relating to xrdp's module "console"?

    [See UPDATE below]

    Notes1:
    FILES
    /usr/bin/sesman
    /usr/bin/sesrun
    /etc/xrdp/sesman.ini
    /var/log/sesman.log
    /var/run/xrdp/sesman.pid

    /home/silverwave/.vnc
    passwd
    sesman_passwd
    gold:1.log
    gold:1.pid
    xstartup

    xstartup
    #!/bin/sh

    xrdb $HOME/.Xresources
    xsetroot -solid grey
    #x-terminal-emulator -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls -title "$VNCDESKTOP Desktop" &
    #x-window-manager &
    /etc/X11/Xsession

    Notes2
    User folders update
    xdg-user-dirs-gtk-update
    "Update common folders names to match current locale"

    IIRC this was asking to change my folders names - I think I caught it when connecting via "console" and said NO.
    Just to be safe I went system>preferences> sessions> and unticked it.

    Notes3
    xrdp's module "console" seems to be easy to break - sometimes I get "some problem" error messages and the only way to get it working is rebooting.
    Anyone know what I should be stopping/restarting?
    [UPDATE] System> Preferences> "Remote Desktop" ticking "Require Encryption" causes problems, untick and you can login to Console again.
    xrdp module "sesman-Xvnc" never has a problem always works.

    So to recap I am 95% there, I just need to know how to turn off the confirmation prompt.
    __________________

    [UPDATE]
    System> Preferences> "Remote Desktop" Is the correct way to disable the confirmation prompt!

    I went back through it from the start, step by step, and it works this time!

    Yeah!!!


    xrdp Module "console" works out of the box (looks as if it uses GNOME vino-server).
    xrdp Module "sesman-Xvnc" needs tightvncserver to work.

    Now on to putty and ssh tunneling
    __________________

    [xrdp-keygen]
    If you want to generate your own rsa key the command is:

    xrdp-keygen xrdp
    Last edited by SilverWave; December 24th, 2008 at 07:14 PM. Reason: xrdp-keygen xrdp

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    By my gat and PSP
    Beans
    1,373
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •