Page 31 of 41 FirstFirst ... 212930313233 ... LastLast
Results 301 to 310 of 401

Thread: Record your desktop with recordmydesktop ;)

  1. #301
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    MS Gulf Coast
    Beans
    86
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: Record your desktop with recordmydesktop ;)

    Yay! I've got it all working now.

    Btw, for video conversion, ffmpeg has a gtk front end manager (a graphical interface) called winff. Winff makes ffmpeg easy as pie. Conversion is crazy easy, I can't recommend this enough.

    here's my video

  2. #302
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Essex ,U.K.
    Beans
    229
    Distro
    Hardy Heron (Ubuntu Development)

    Re: Record your desktop with recordmydesktop ;)

    Here's one i made earlier...
    http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=gSNulSDONCM

    fyi - there's a Ubuntu group on Youtube.
    http://uk.youtube.com/groups_layout?name=ubuntu
    Arch 2.6.28 on X86_64
    Hardy 2.6.24 on X86_64
    AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
    Maxtor 6L160M0 (SATA) 160G ,NVIDIA G6200

  3. #303
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Essex ,U.K.
    Beans
    229
    Distro
    Hardy Heron (Ubuntu Development)

    Re: Record your desktop with recordmydesktop ;)

    Quote Originally Posted by maxxum View Post
    This is a great app. I love it. Thanks for making it. Sometimes I record multiple sections of the screen simultaneously and it becomes difficult to keep track which taksbar icon corresponds to which section being recorded. It would help if there was some mechanism to distinguish between them. I know this would be hard to implement, if at all possible. One would think that each taskbar icon would be of different color and the recording black box corresponding to that icon would be of the same color.
    Regardless, it is an extremely useful app and all I need to figure out is how to record sound using the alsa mixer.
    In terminal type alsamixer

    press tab key to select "capture"

    press right arrow key to highlight "mix" press spacebar to select

    hope it helps.
    Arch 2.6.28 on X86_64
    Hardy 2.6.24 on X86_64
    AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
    Maxtor 6L160M0 (SATA) 160G ,NVIDIA G6200

  4. #304
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    5

    Re: Record your desktop with recordmydesktop ;)

    When I play any of my test screen captures made with recordmydesktop all I see is a blue screen as the video plays. I'm using kaffiene.

    Any suggestions?

    ...missing codec file?

    thanks

  5. #305
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    TN, US
    Beans
    607
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Record your desktop with recordmydesktop ;)

    Quote Originally Posted by jerbroo View Post
    When I play any of my test screen captures made with recordmydesktop all I see is a blue screen as the video plays. I'm using kaffiene.

    Any suggestions?

    ...missing codec file?

    thanks
    I doubt it would be a missing codec since recordmydesktop records to an open source video format. I would try downloading VLC and trying it
    Code:
    sudo aptitude install vlc
    Registered Linux user 446122 , Registered Machine 352936.

  6. #306
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    5

    Talking Re: Record your desktop with recordmydesktop ;)

    Thanks!
    Though that didn't actually fix the problem (vlc is already installed), it did prompt me to run vlc from a terminal. From there it gave malloc errors. The chip in my laptop (Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/940GML Express Inte\
    grated Graphics Controller) uses shared memory and appearently there's a bug. After applying the following fix and restarting X (log out and in again) I can play my screen captures! wooohooo!

    The fix is to add these line to the Device section of the xorg.conf file:
    Option "VideoRam" "65536"
    Option "CacheLines" "1980"


    ....So, my section looks like this.

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/940GML Express Inte\
    grated Graphics Controller"
    Boardname "i810"
    Busid "PCI:0:2:0"
    Driver "i810"
    Screen 0
    Option "VideoRam" "65536"
    Option "CacheLines" "1980"
    EndSection

    The original post is here: http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-194746.html

  7. #307
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    TN, US
    Beans
    607
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Record your desktop with recordmydesktop ;)

    Sweet! Throw a vid on Youtube, and show us!
    Registered Linux user 446122 , Registered Machine 352936.

  8. #308
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Florence, Italy
    Beans
    323
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    howto recover files in tmp

    RE: Convert files in tmp?
    By: John Varouhakis (iovarProject Admin) - 2007-11-22 08:24
    I'm afraid that there is no standard procedure on rescuing sessions
    (it is planned for 0.3.7 though)

    The easiest way to do it now, is probably the following:

    1)rename your files like this: img.out=>img.out.1 ,img.out.1=>img.out.2 and so on.

    2)start a new recordMyDesktop recording session,
    using identical settings as the crashed session.

    3)find it's folder with the temporary files of the new session(while
    recording) and paste the files you want to rescue.

    4) stop the new session and let it encode.


    Normally, what will happen is that the old
    recording will be collated on the end of the new one.
    The problem of course is that you will have the contents
    of the new session at the beginning of the old.


    You can minimize this effect by using this script:
    http://recordmydesktop.iovar.org/files/rescue_rmd.gz

    Place it somewhere in your path and then cd to
    the rMD-session-12517/ directory . Then simply
    run the script.

    If you used custom settings (fps, width,height)
    in the initial recording you need to modify the
    script and mirror these.



    Feel free to ask if you have any questions on the
    procedure.




    John.-


    https://sourceforge.net/forum/forum....orum_id=590957

    UPDATE:
    In order to recover the audio I copy audio.pcm together with img.out.1(I don't rename it to audio.pcm.1 otherwise I got no audio at all)
    The problem with this procedure is that the audio goes out of sync but can be adjusted (though it's an hard work with kino)
    Last edited by suoko; April 16th, 2008 at 10:38 AM.
    Trusty on a sammy NP300E5A-S06IT notebook

  9. #309
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Record your desktop with recordmydesktop ;)

    I've tried recordmydesktop, here is what I did:
    1-Open the application (GUI)
    2-Clicked record
    3-When finished stopped recording and clicked save as.
    4-Gave a name and location

    The result nothing was saved.

    I did the same steps but this time after selecting a Window, still I got the same result.

    Then I tried to give a name first, then select a window the result was this error:

    recordmydesktop has exited with status:256
    Description: error while parsing the arguments.

    Any help as to what went wrong?

  10. #310
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Beans
    1

    Question Re: Record your desktop with recordmydesktop ;)

    I got problem with gtk record my desktop. The video is no in sync with audio. There is audio delay. I am looking for help. Please if someone has got solution post it. Thanks

Page 31 of 41 FirstFirst ... 212930313233 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •