Page 4 of 21 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 205

Thread: How to fstab

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    370
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: How to fstab

    Hy guys!

    This will be easy for you!!
    My newly formatted drive has 1GB of swap, but it doesn't automount.
    I just need a line to put in fstab, so it would automount for now on.

    HTML Code:
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sda1               1        5005    40202631    5  Extended
    /dev/sda5               1        2943    23639584+  83  Linux
    /dev/sda6            2944        5005    16562983+  83  Linux
    
    Disk /dev/sdb: 41.1 GB, 41110142976 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4998 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sdb1               1         131     1052226   82  Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/sdb2             132        4998    39094177+  83  Linux
    I'm talking about /dev/sdb1.

    Thank you!

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Montana
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu Development Release

    Re: How to fstab

    Quote Originally Posted by duruttye View Post
    Hy guys!

    This will be easy for you!!
    My newly formatted drive has 1GB of swap, but it doesn't automount.
    I just need a line to put in fstab, so it would automount for now on.

    I'm talking about /dev/sdb1.

    Thank you!
    /dev/sdb1 none swap sw 0 0
    Last edited by bodhi.zazen; October 12th, 2007 at 12:15 AM.
    There are two mistakes one can make along the road to truth...not going all the way, and not starting.
    --Prince Gautama Siddharta

    #ubuntuforums web interface

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    1

    Re: How to fstab

    I'm running Ubuntu 7.04 and am fairly new to Linux. I have a spare ext3 partition that I would like r/w access, but have only -ro access at the moment. Any Ideas?

    Fstab:
    # /dev/sda5
    UUID=a01a59b8-052e-4c3b-8832-d689d99dfc68 /media/sda5 ext3 rw,user,sync 0 2

    Mount Command:
    /dev/sda5 on /media/sda5 type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,sync)

    Also, I can't edit my fstab using sudo. I have to use a livecd to edit my fstab.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Gwangju, Korea
    Beans
    3,479

    Re: How to fstab

    Quote Originally Posted by ubunew12 View Post
    I'm running Ubuntu 7.04 and am fairly new to Linux. I have a spare ext3 partition that I would like r/w access, but have only -ro access at the moment. Any Ideas?

    Fstab:
    # /dev/sda5
    UUID=a01a59b8-052e-4c3b-8832-d689d99dfc68 /media/sda5 ext3 rw,user,sync 0 2

    Mount Command:
    /dev/sda5 on /media/sda5 type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,sync)
    You have rw access. The mount command proves that. Check the permissions on your partition.
    Also, I can't edit my fstab using sudo. I have to use a livecd to edit my fstab.
    fstab should be owned by root:root and have 644 permissions. For example, here's the output of running ls -l /etc/fstab on my box:
    Code:
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1.7K 2007-06-16 19:32 /etc/fstab
    If your permissions are incorrect, then fixing them should fix your sudo problem. Otherwise, your problem is with sudo, not fstab. I don't know enough about fixing sudo to be able to help with that.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Beans
    37

    Re: How to fstab

    I have a problem, deleted a partition but didn't unmounted it before...now every time i boot a get this error (# /dev/hdb2
    UUID=24c6deb0-d9cd-42a9-974c-a401c4db74d2 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1)...and can't get into my graphical interface..
    I know i have to comment the line with "noauto" to solve this (at least that's what i guess)...my problem is that i don't know how to comment that line thru the command line (i mean without thru the root@desktop:$)...can anybody help me with it?
    Thanks!

    (sorry for my lousy english)

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Montana
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu Development Release

    Re: How to fstab

    Quote Originally Posted by juje View Post
    I have a problem, deleted a partition but didn't unmounted it before...now every time i boot a get this error (# /dev/hdb2
    UUID=24c6deb0-d9cd-42a9-974c-a401c4db74d2 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1)...and can't get into my graphical interface..
    I know i have to comment the line with "noauto" to solve this (at least that's what i guess)...my problem is that i don't know how to comment that line thru the command line (i mean without thru the root@desktop:$)...can anybody help me with it?
    Thanks!

    (sorry for my lousy english)
    Boot to a live CD if needed.

    Open a terminal and mount your root partition, if needed.

    for the rest of this post I will assume you have mounted you ubuntu root partition in /media/ubuntu ...

    Now, again in a terminal,

    Code:
    sudo nano /media/ubuntu/etc/fstab
    Since you deleted the partition, either comment out (add a # in the front of the line) or update your partition information.

    Control -X to exit nano, type Y to save the changes.

    Reboot to hard drive.
    There are two mistakes one can make along the road to truth...not going all the way, and not starting.
    --Prince Gautama Siddharta

    #ubuntuforums web interface

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    1

    Re: How to fstab

    bodhi-zazen, thanks a lot for your awesome post! Mounted a VFAT volume with no trouble with the name fixed!

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Beans
    67

    Re: How to fstab

    tnx man

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Beans
    43

    Re: How to fstab

    Thanks for the post taught me alot.

    However I have a situation. Im using KTorrent and fails to see my other mounted hardrives. Ive been told its probably because my hard drives are owned by root.

    I used ntfs-3g to set up these hard drives because they are an existing partition in NTFS and Im not about to move 100Gigs of data over into my Ubuntu partition.

    So anyway Ive read all the links for ntfs-3g and seems all the suggestion for gonfiguration is through the auto config. Grant it they mount but when I bring up the fstab it looks like this.

    Code:
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    # Entry for /dev/sdc2 :
    UUID=8e8cf5f3-cedb-45dc-a98e-d71bf3575e33 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
    # Entry for /dev/sdc5 :
    UUID=f91cdd5d-1a8b-47fe-8574-3e1d97714f46 none swap sw 0 0
    /dev/hdb /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0
    /dev/scd0 /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto,exec 0 0
    /dev/sdd1 /media/Storage ntfs-3g defaults,locale=en_US.UTF-8 0 0
    /dev/sdc1 /media/BigBob ntfs-3g defaults,locale=en_US.UTF-8 0 0
    Now Im pretty sure the defaults in owner root. But when I change the defaults to "noauto,rw,users" I loose the mount entirely and cant remount.

    I know Im doing something wrong here just cant figure it out.

    EDIT: Figure that about 5 minutes after writing this I went in and unmounted from root and the remounted in root and everything worked.
    Last edited by Sicundercover; December 9th, 2007 at 11:32 PM.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Essex ,U.K.
    Beans
    229
    Distro
    Hardy Heron (Ubuntu Development)

    Re: How to fstab

    Nice one Bodhi , great article 10/10
    Arch 2.6.28 on X86_64
    Hardy 2.6.24 on X86_64
    AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
    Maxtor 6L160M0 (SATA) 160G ,NVIDIA G6200

Page 4 of 21 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •