Page 999 of 2309 FirstFirst ... 4998999499899979989991000100110091049109914991999 ... LastLast
Results 9,981 to 9,990 of 23087

Thread: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

  1. #9981
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Connecticut, U.S.
    Beans
    106
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce M. View Post
    Well folks,

    Here is a copy/paste of a comment I left at WebSense:



    Let's see what I get back.

    Have a nice day.
    Bruce
    Change the name to conky-softcore. It may be allowed.
    Registered Ubuntu User #29430

  2. #9982
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Connecticut, U.S.
    Beans
    106
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by danielrmt View Post
    Problem here guys.

    I'm writing a very simple conky to display the date, the time and the weather icon.
    This is my conkyrc:
    Code:
    #!/usr/bin/conky -c
    
    update_interval 30.0
    
    # Positon
    alignment top_right
    gap_x 8
    gap_y 8
    
    background no
    
    # Create own window
    own_window yes
    own_window_type normal
    own_window_transparent yes
    own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager
    
    # Double buffering reduces flicker, but may not work for everyone
    double_buffer yes
    
    # Text stuff
    use_xft yes
    xftfont Aller:size=11
    uppercase no
    override_utf8_locale yes
    short_units yes
    
    TEXT
    ${font Aller:size=9}${time %d %b} ${font Aller:bold:size=12}${time %H:%M} ${font weather:size=24}${execpi 3600 ~/bin/conky-weather.sh}
    The conky-weather.sh script gets data from Yahoo and translates it to the weather font characters.

    My problem is that when the weather is bigger than everything else, the conky shadow is messed. It works fine if I set the weather size to 12, but I would like it to be bigger.



    Any ideas?
    How are you drawing that shadow? Most people will align white text slightly off black text to get the shadow effect. I don't see that happening in your config.

    Is it built into that font?
    Registered Ubuntu User #29430

  3. #9983
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Here, There, Everywhere
    Beans
    1,168
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by dmillerct View Post
    How are you drawing that shadow? Most people will align white text slightly off black text to get the shadow effect. I don't see that happening in your config.

    Is it built into that font?
    No, unles I set "draw_shades no" in conky, conky itself draws the shadow.

  4. #9984
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Connecticut, U.S.
    Beans
    106
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by danielrmt View Post
    No, unles I set "draw_shades no" in conky, conky itself draws the shadow.
    Interesting, I have never seen that. If I were trying to drop a shadow exactly where i wanted it I would probably run the script twice once in white and again in black then use ${goto x} or ${voffset x} to control where the shadow lines up.

    Maybe someone else here would have a different idea but that is where I would start.
    Registered Ubuntu User #29430

  5. #9985
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Beans
    44
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Hi again .. i decided not to upgrade to conky 1.7.2.. to many people saying that it is not such a good idea to use packages that are not for my current version so .. ive sticked to 1.5.1..


    I have a problem though.. in my .conkyrc file, i have the following lines..

    Code:
    ${if_existing /proc/net/route wlan0}
    ${offset 240}${color slate grey}NET:wlan0 
    ${offset 240}${color}Up: ${color }${upspeed wlan0} k/s
    ${offset 240}${upspeedgraph wlan0 20,130 000000 ffffff}
    ${offset 240}${color}Down: ${color }${downspeed wlan0}k/s${color}
    ${offset 240}${downspeedgraph wlan0 20,130 000000 ffffff}
    
    ${offset 240}${color0}Wireless
    ${offset 240}${color0}IP Address:${alignr}${color1}${addr wlan0}
    ${offset 240}   ${color0}Download:${alignr}${color1}${downspeed wlan0}k/s
    ${offset 240}   ${color0}Upload:${alignr}${color1}${upspeed wlan0}k/s
    ${offset 240}   ${color0}Strength:${wireless_link_bar wlan0}
    ${endif}
    it works but partialy ... when conecting to a wireless network.. it re-draws partially ... please see the first screenshot. .. if i killalll conky .. and conky again .. it drwas 100% ..

    Any ideas how to solve this problem?? im not sure is the code.. (almost positive it is not.. )

    TIA.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    im new to this...(but i am a fast learner) so please bare for me a while.
    =============
    My Newbie Threads ...please help me to learn:
    Conky Compiling 8.04 | Waiting for 9.10 | Errors & Log Files|

  6. #9986
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Here, There, Everywhere
    Beans
    1,168
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by dmillerct View Post
    Interesting, I have never seen that. If I were trying to drop a shadow exactly where i wanted it I would probably run the script twice once in white and again in black then use ${goto x} or ${voffset x} to control where the shadow lines up.

    Maybe someone else here would have a different idea but that is where I would start.
    Good idea. It worked! Thanks!!! Those are my changes:
    Code:
    draw_shades no
    color0 black
    color1 white
    
    TEXT
    $color0${goto 8}${font Aller:size=9}${time %d %b} ${font Aller:bold:size=12}${time %H:%M} ${font weather:size=24}${execpi 3600 ~/bin/conky-weather.sh | tee /tmp/conky-weather}$color1
    ${voffset -50}${goto 7}${font Aller:size=9}${time %d %b} ${font Aller:bold:size=12}${time %H:%M} ${font weather:size=24}${exec cat /tmp/conky-weather}
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Tibuda; October 23rd, 2009 at 02:30 PM.

  7. #9987
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Connecticut, U.S.
    Beans
    106
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Kaizzer View Post
    Hi again .. i decided not to upgrade to conky 1.7.2.. to many people saying that it is not such a good idea to use packages that are not for my current version so .. ive sticked to 1.5.1..


    I have a problem though.. in my .conkyrc file, i have the following lines..

    Code:
    ${if_existing /proc/net/route wlan0}
    ${offset 240}${color slate grey}NET:wlan0 
    ${offset 240}${color}Up: ${color }${upspeed wlan0} k/s
    ${offset 240}${upspeedgraph wlan0 20,130 000000 ffffff}
    ${offset 240}${color}Down: ${color }${downspeed wlan0}k/s${color}
    ${offset 240}${downspeedgraph wlan0 20,130 000000 ffffff}
    
    ${offset 240}${color0}Wireless
    ${offset 240}${color0}IP Address:${alignr}${color1}${addr wlan0}
    ${offset 240}   ${color0}Download:${alignr}${color1}${downspeed wlan0}k/s
    ${offset 240}   ${color0}Upload:${alignr}${color1}${upspeed wlan0}k/s
    ${offset 240}   ${color0}Strength:${wireless_link_bar wlan0}
    ${endif}
    it works but partialy ... when conecting to a wireless network.. it re-draws partially ... please see the first screenshot. .. if i killalll conky .. and conky again .. it drwas 100% ..

    Any ideas how to solve this problem?? im not sure is the code.. (almost positive it is not.. )

    TIA.
    Shooting from the hip here; replace ${endif} with:

    Code:
    ${endif /proc/net/route wlan0}
    Registered Ubuntu User #29430

  8. #9988
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Beans
    44
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by dmillerct View Post
    Shooting from the hip here; replace ${endif} with:

    Code:
    ${endif /proc/net/route wlan0}
    dmillerct: thanks for your post ...although i have the same results .. i think is a re-drawing issue..

    i have another question... i tried to change fonts of my conky...but the ones that ive succeded are Arial, Verdana .. and Times.. possibly i dont have much fonts (i havent downloaded any for all that matters.. ) .. where could i see wich ones i have available on my ladtop?

    Thanks in advance.
    regards.
    im new to this...(but i am a fast learner) so please bare for me a while.
    =============
    My Newbie Threads ...please help me to learn:
    Conky Compiling 8.04 | Waiting for 9.10 | Errors & Log Files|

  9. #9989
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Here, There, Everywhere
    Beans
    1,168
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Kaizzer View Post
    dmillerct: thanks for your post ...although i have the same results .. i think is a re-drawing issue..

    i have another question... i tried to change fonts of my conky...but the ones that ive succeded are Arial, Verdana .. and Times.. possibly i dont have much fonts (i havent downloaded any for all that matters.. ) .. where could i see wich ones i have available on my ladtop?

    Thanks in advance.
    regards.
    If you are using standard Ubuntu, you can browse your fonts in Apps > Accessories > Characters map.

  10. #9990
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Connecticut, U.S.
    Beans
    106
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Kaizzer View Post
    dmillerct: thanks for your post ...although i have the same results .. i think is a re-drawing issue..

    i have another question... i tried to change fonts of my conky...but the ones that ive succeded are Arial, Verdana .. and Times.. possibly i dont have much fonts (i havent downloaded any for all that matters.. ) .. where could i see wich ones i have available on my ladtop?

    Thanks in advance.
    regards.
    Go ahead and post your entire config file, I will run it on my machine and see if I cant figure out why it is doing that.

    I have a hunch that whatever is above the code you provided is causing the issue.
    Registered Ubuntu User #29430

Page 999 of 2309 FirstFirst ... 4998999499899979989991000100110091049109914991999 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •