Page 2242 of 2292 FirstFirst ... 12421742214221922232224022412242224322442252 ... LastLast
Results 22,411 to 22,420 of 22919

Thread: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

  1. #22411
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Beans
    5

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Code:
    Sorry, no sensors were detected.
    Either your system has no sensors, or they are not supported, or
    they are connected to an I2C or SMBus adapter that is not
    supported. If you find out what chips are on your board, check
    http://www.lm-sensors.org/wiki/Devices for driver status.

  2. #22412
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    SR11 Cockpit
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Browning View Post
    Code:
    Sorry, no sensors were detected.
    Either your system has no sensors, or they are not supported, or
    they are connected to an I2C or SMBus adapter that is not
    supported. If you find out what chips are on your board, check
    http://www.lm-sensors.org/wiki/Devices for driver status.
    Well, this is where I run into a brick wall. Especially with that "shows up in the disk utility though"
    Maybe someone with a system similar to your will come to your aid.

    mean time fudge temps ... put them in the conky:
    Code:
    CPU: 00°  MB: 00°
    GPU: 00°  HD: 31°
    or however - so when you get it figured out it will work.

    Does hddtemp work:
    10 Nov 13 | 11:20:11 ~
    Code:
        $ hddtemp /dev/sda
    /dev/sda: WDC WD2500AAJS-00VWA0: 31°C
     
     10 Nov 13 | 11:20:24 ~
        $ hddtemp /dev/sda -n
    31
     
     10 Nov 13 | 11:20:30 ~
        $
    If yes in conky all you need is:
    Code:
    ${hddtemp /dev/sda}°

  3. #22413
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    North Sweden
    Beans
    99
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Hey,
    I'm total newbie into ubuntu and also conky.

    Anybody wanna help me with some nice setup of weather, clock etc that may be somewhat transparent?
    I really like this one: http://www.ashokgelal.com/2008/09/gm...buntu-desktop/
    However, I followed everything in the guide, also in the "Update 2" guide, but seems like I got nothing to work.

    Made a thread here where I asked and where I've pasted some error code, just filled with errors: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2187093

    Well, if anybody know something similar to this one, with weather I can have, and with maybe a clock and possible some CPU status (how warm my computer is etc), would be very nice

    [edit]
    I WANT THIS ONE
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...93#post9111393

    HOW!?
    I copied one of the codes and pasted in my .conkyrc file
    Then I tried start conky via command and also via terminal, but seems like nothing appears on my desktop.
    Last edited by Niemil; November 11th, 2013 at 12:05 AM.

  4. #22414
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    North Sweden
    Beans
    99
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Ok I got one conky code working now. But why does it dissapear?
    When I change workspace or if I just change back to desktop sometime, it just aren't left there anymore. Why?

  5. #22415
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Niemil View Post
    Ok I got one conky code working now. But why does it dissapear?
    When I change workspace or if I just change back to desktop sometime, it just aren't left there anymore. Why?
    Some settings in the config work with different window managers.
    It's probabably using....
    Code:
    own_window_type desktop
    Change to...
    Code:
    own_window_type normal
    It's a good idea to post your conky config when asking for help..

  6. #22416
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    North Sweden
    Beans
    99
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by stinkeye View Post
    Some settings in the config work with different window managers.
    It's probabably using....
    Code:
    own_window_type desktop
    Change to...
    Code:
    own_window_type normal
    It's a good idea to post your conky config when asking for help..
    Code:
    background yes
    use_xft yes
    xftfont 123:size=8
    xftalpha 0.1
    update_interval 0.5
    total_run_times 0
    own_window yes
    own_window_type normal
    own_window_transparent yes
    own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager
    double_buffer yes
    minimum_size 250 5
    maximum_width 400
    draw_shades no
    draw_outline no
    draw_borders no
    draw_graph_borders no
    default_color gray
    default_shade_color red
    default_outline_color green
    alignment top_right
    gap_x 10
    gap_y 10
    no_buffers no
    uppercase no
    cpu_avg_samples 2
    net_avg_samples 1
    override_utf8_locale yes
    use_spacer right
    text_buffer_size 256
    
    TEXT
    
    ${font openlogos:size=20}u${font Arial:size=20}${color Tan1}UBUNTU${color Ivory}LINUX${font openlogos:size=20}t
    ${font openlogos:size=50}mgv
    
    ${voffset -300}
    ${color DimGray}
    ${font}
    ${font Arial:bold:size=10}${color Tan1}SYSTEM ${color DarkSlateGray} ${hr 2}
    $font${color DimGray}$sysname $kernel $alignr $machine
    Intel Pentium D $alignr${freq_g cpu0}Ghz
    Uptime $alignr${uptime}
    File System $alignr${fs_type}
    
    ${font Arial:bold:size=10}${color Tan1}PROCESSORS ${color DarkSlateGray}${hr 2}
    $font${color DimGray}CPU1  ${cpu cpu1}% ${cpubar cpu1}
    CPU2  ${cpu cpu2}% ${cpubar cpu2}
    
    ${font Arial:bold:size=10}${color Tan1}MEMORY ${color DarkSlateGray}${hr 2}
    $font${color DimGray}MEM $alignc $mem / $memmax $alignr $memperc%
    $membar
    
    ${font Arial:bold:size=10}${color Tan1}HDD ${color DarkSlateGray}${hr 2}
    $font${color DimGray}/home $alignc ${fs_used /home} / ${fs_size /home} $alignr ${fs_free_perc /home}%
    ${fs_bar /home}
    
    ${font Arial:bold:size=10}${color Tan1}TOP PROCESSES ${color DarkSlateGray}${hr 2}
    ${color DimGray}$font${top_mem name 2}${alignr}${top mem 2} %
    $font${top_mem name 3}${alignr}${top mem 3} %
    $font${top_mem name 4}${alignr}${top mem 4} %
    $font${top_mem name 5}${alignr}${top mem 5} %
    
    ${font Arial:bold:size=10}${color Tan2}NETWORK ${color DarkSlateGray}${hr 2}
    $font${color DimGray}IP on wlan0 $alignr ${addr wlan0}
    
    Down $alignr ${downspeed wlan0} kb/s
    Up $alignr ${upspeed wlan0} kb/s
    
    Downloaded: $alignr  ${totaldown wlan0}
    Uploaded: $alignr  ${totalup wlan0}
    
    ${font Arial:bold:size=10}${color Tan2}TIME ${color DarkSlateGray}${hr 2}
    
    ${color DarkSlateGray} ${font :size=30}$alignc${time %H:%Mh}
    ${voffset -30}${font :bold:size=10}$alignc${time %d %b. %Y} ${font :bold:size=8}$alignc${time %A}
    THat's the code. It's a code in the link I've posted.

    The own_window_type is set to normal already.

    Problem occur when I do the shortcut command CTRL+SUPER+D in order to show my desktop (which I use quite a lot when going back to desktop). If I just minimize windows, the conky window wont disappear. But minimizing is such time taking and from Windows I am very into going to desktop in a fast way.

    I also read about startup on some forum, where they suggested to have about a 30 seconds delay at startup of conky, and in that case it will work?
    Not sure though how to make that delay for startup applications.

  7. #22417
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Hi Niemil,
    Conky windows being minimized when you show the desktop is a compiz setting.
    Use compizconfig-settings-manager (ccsm) to disable the setting.

    To install via terminal (or search in software centre)....
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install compizconfig-settings-manager
    Then search for "ccsm" in the dash.
    Goto ccsm > general > general options
    and disable "Hide Skip Taskbar Windows"....see pic.

    Add conky to startup applications using a 20 sec delay with this in the command box(see pic)...
    Code:
    conky -p 20
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by stinkeye; November 11th, 2013 at 12:19 PM.

  8. #22418
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    @Niemil
    Heres a nice simple starter config...
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...1#post12628640

    You'll find the fonts needed a couple of posts down.

    For hdd and cpu temps see HERE
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by stinkeye; November 11th, 2013 at 12:17 PM.

  9. #22419
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    North Sweden
    Beans
    99
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by stinkeye View Post
    Hi Niemil,
    Conky windows being minimized when you show the desktop is a compiz setting.
    Use compizconfig-settings-manager (ccsm) to disable the setting.

    To install via terminal (or search in software centre)....
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install compizconfig-settings-manager
    Then search for "ccsm" in the dash.
    Goto ccsm > general > general options
    and disable "Hide Skip Taskbar Windows"....see pic.

    Add conky to startup applications using a 20 sec delay with this in the command box(see pic)...
    Code:
    conky -p 20
    Quote Originally Posted by stinkeye View Post
    @Niemil
    Heres a nice simple starter config...
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...1#post12628640

    You'll find the fonts needed a couple of posts down.

    For hdd and cpu temps see HERE

    Thanks!!

    I were sure I would succeed doing this, but to my surprise now when I were starting, I can't find the "Startup applications" in the dash or anywhere. I know I been finding it before, because I have placed conky there before (but without the delay).

    Also the temperature and the internet information wont show up in that script.
    And the script is keep on disappearing when I do the CTRL+ALT/SUPER+D.
    I'll try restart computer.


    [edit]
    I restarted my computer, and somehow I couldn't log back on. When I were logging, it came up some white text in a black window, and got me instantly back to the login page, then tried change from Gnome to Unity, but then it lagged, took quite long to get in.
    But I finally got in. I will film all that errors I am getting, some BIOS and post in a new thread where it matches.

    Well, here at unity, I still cannot find this startup application :S and the conky scripts keep on hiding at CTRL+SUPER+D, it gets back when I click CTRL+SUPER+D again, but that happends with all other program I've up too.
    Last edited by Niemil; November 11th, 2013 at 05:22 PM.

  10. #22420
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Niemil View Post
    Thanks!!

    I were sure I would succeed doing this, but to my surprise now when I were starting, I can't find the "Startup applications" in the dash or anywhere. I know I been finding it before, because I have placed conky there before (but without the delay).

    Also the temperature and the internet information wont show up in that script.
    And the script is keep on disappearing when I do the CTRL+ALT/SUPER+D.
    I'll try restart computer.


    [edit]
    I restarted my computer, and somehow I couldn't log back on. When I were logging, it came up some white text in a black window, and got me instantly back to the login page, then tried change from Gnome to Unity, but then it lagged, took quite long to get in.
    But I finally got in. I will film all that errors I am getting, some BIOS and post in a new thread where it matches.

    Well, here at unity, I still cannot find this startup application :S and the conky scripts keep on hiding at CTRL+SUPER+D, it gets back when I click CTRL+SUPER+D again, but that happends with all other program I've up too.
    Ok, hope you sort out the boot.

    In the conky it will use for the network info wlan0(wireless) or eth0(wired)
    Check your network interface(terminal)...
    Code:
    ifconfig
    The config also uses curl to retrieve your public IP address.
    Install curl....
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install curl
    You can run startup applications via terminal with...
    Code:
    gnome-session-properties
    What ubuntu release are you running?
    Last edited by stinkeye; November 11th, 2013 at 05:42 PM.

Page 2242 of 2292 FirstFirst ... 12421742214221922232224022412242224322442252 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •