Page 1650 of 2348 FirstFirst ... 6501150155016001640164816491650165116521660170017502150 ... LastLast
Results 16,491 to 16,500 of 23480

Thread: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

  1. #16491
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    I'm lost ... HELP!
    Beans
    1,014
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by alpetjr View Post
    Is there a way to delay Conky starting? Here's the problem. Conky starts up before Gnome starts. When that happens, Conky is in its own window. When I open firefox, it will hide behind conky. When I shut down conky and restart it in the terminal it restarts and behaves like it should. Thanks.
    Yes use a startup script. See STEP 2 – Setting up conky to autostart on boot in this guide.

    For inspiration here's mine:
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    #
    # depends on 'cowsay'
    sleep 2
    if ping -c 1 ping.xs4all.nl | grep -q received
    	then
    		cowsay -w ONLINE
    		sleep 11
    		conky -d -c ~/.conky/conkyrc.slow.online
    	else
    		cowsay -d OFFLINE
    		sleep 11
    		conky -d -c ~/.conky/conkyrc.slow.offline
    fi
    sleep 19
    conky -d -c ~/.conky/conkyrc.fast
    exit

  2. #16492
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Under a rock
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by 42dorian View Post
    Okay, you see this part?

    Code:
    {
                            name="wireless_link_qual_perc",
                arg="wlan0",
                max=100,
                alarm=40,
                bg_colour={0xFFFFFF,0.25},
                fg_colour={0xFF0000,0.6},
                alarm_colour={0x00FF00,0.6},
                x=94,y=472,
                blocks=42,
                space=1,
                height=2,width=8,
                angle=90,
                smooth=true,
                mid_colour={{0.5,0xFFFF00,0.6}}
                },
    You can, I believe, chunk the whole thing together like this:

    Code:
    local something1=tonumber(conky_parse('${if_existing /sys/class/net/wlan0/operstate up}1${else}0${endif}'))
    local something1=tonumber(conky_parse('${if_existing /sys/class/net/wlan1/operstate up}1${else}0${endif}'))
    if something1==1 then
    {
                            name="wireless_link_qual_perc",
                arg="wlan0",
                max=100,
                alarm=40,
                bg_colour={0xFFFFFF,0.25},
                fg_colour={0xFF0000,0.6},
                alarm_colour={0x00FF00,0.6},
                x=94,y=472,
                blocks=42,
                space=1,
                height=2,width=8,
                angle=90,
                smooth=true,
                mid_colour={{0.5,0xFFFF00,0.6}}
                },
    elseif something2==1 then
    {
                            name="wireless_link_qual_perc",
                arg="wlan1",
                max=100,
                alarm=40,
                bg_colour={0xFFFFFF,0.25},
                fg_colour={0xFF0000,0.6},
                alarm_colour={0x00FF00,0.6},
                x=94,y=472,
                blocks=42,
                space=1,
                height=2,width=8,
                angle=90,
                smooth=true,
                mid_colour={{0.5,0xFFFF00,0.6}}
                },
    else
    end
    I BELIEVE. It should work, though if there's a problem, someone else can happily join in and I won't be offended.

    It's stupid-easy. "If all else fails, parse it with conky and send the results in an if statement, deciding what configuration to use, if at all."

    I STILL maintain I feel stupid about it, and I'm completely comfortable in it's use already.
    i'm not sure that is going to work, you can't interrupt a table like that with and if
    perhaps something like this right below this line
    Code:
        --prevent segmentation error when reading cpu state
        if tonumber(conky_parse('${updates}'))>3 then
    put this
    Code:
    --############################## edits below #########################
    local network=tonumber(conky_parse('${if_existing /sys/class/net/wlan0/operstate up}1${else}0${endif}'))
    if network==1 then 
    network=1 
    else
    network=tonumber(conky_parse('${if_existing /sys/class/net/wlan1/operstate up}2${else}0${endif}'))
    if network==2 then
    network=2
    else
    network=0
    end
    end
    
    if network==1 then
    table.insert(bars_settings,{
                            name="wireless_link_qual_perc",
                arg="wlan0",
                max=100,
                alarm=40,
                bg_colour={0xFFFFFF,0.25},
                fg_colour={0xFF0000,0.6},
                alarm_colour={0x00FF00,0.6},
                x=94,y=472,
                blocks=42,
                space=1,
                height=2,width=8,
                angle=90,
                smooth=true,
                mid_colour={{0.5,0xFFFF00,0.6}}
                })
    elseif network==2 then
    table.insert(bars_settings,{
                            name="wireless_link_qual_perc",
                arg="wlan1",
                max=100,
                alarm=40,
                bg_colour={0xFFFFFF,0.25},
                fg_colour={0xFF0000,0.6},
                alarm_colour={0x00FF00,0.6},
                x=94,y=472,
                blocks=42,
                space=1,
                height=2,width=8,
                angle=90,
                smooth=true,
                mid_colour={{0.5,0xFFFF00,0.6}}
                })
    else
    end
    --##############################end edits#########################
    EDIT - i forgot to mention that you need to delete the wireless link quality entry from the original settings table!
    Last edited by mrpeachy; March 8th, 2011 at 01:47 AM.

  3. #16493
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    195

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    due to the lua creep problem, I know you guys LIKE Conky Auto-Started, but there's a better way, and it's a lot easier when developing your scripts.

    Download xbindkeys and xbindkeys-config. It's usually easy to search for it in the software center and synaptic. Get that up and running (I leave it to you to go searching.)

    Then, bind each conky config you've got to run as it's own button press combination, and include the "sudo killall conky" command in there too.

    I have these:

    ALT+Calculator (I have a multimedia keyboard that has one of these buttons.) opens .conkyrc.main
    ALT+Sleep (Right next to it) opens .conkyrc.clock
    ALT+SHIFT+Sleep Opens .conkyrc.network
    ALT+SHIFT+Calculator Kills Conky
    CTRL+ALT+Calculator opens my IDE where I do all my Conky work.

    It's really handy and gets over this startup script business.

  4. #16494
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Beans
    6
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by mick_86 View Post
    ok try this code instead.

    Code:
    ${font :size=8}Up: ${upspeed eth0} kb/s ${alignr}${upspeedgraph eth0 8,60 cpu}
    ${font :size=8}Down: ${downspeed eth0} kb/s ${alignr}${downspeedgraph eth0 8,60 cpu}
    ${font :size=8}Upload: ${alignr}${totalup eth0}
    ${font :size=8}Download: ${alignr}${totaldown eth0}
    ${font :size=8}Local Ip: ${alignr}${addr eth0}
    also, i like the background.
    Didn't work. Thanks though.

    Quote Originally Posted by Neon612 View Post
    It looks like you aren't calling on the right network interface.

    Run
    Code:
    ifconfig
    in a terminal and post the output.
    Here's what I got:

    chadwick@ubuntu:~$ ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 60:eb:69:75:d1:5e
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:42

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:720 (720.0 B) TX bytes:720 (720.0 B)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 5c:ac:4c:b7:6b:de
    inet addr:192.168.0.10 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::5eac:4cff:feb7:6bde/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:889 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:688 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:825039 (825.0 KB) TX bytes:114407 (114.4 KB)

    chadwick@ubuntu:~$

  5. #16495
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    I'm lost ... HELP!
    Beans
    1,014
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by chungle View Post
    Didn't work. Thanks though.

    Code:
    chadwick@ubuntu:~$ ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 60:eb:69:75:d1:5e 
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:42 
    
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback 
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
    RX bytes:720 (720.0 B) TX bytes:720 (720.0 B)
    
    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 5c:ac:4c:b7:6b:de 
    inet addr:192.168.0.10 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::5eac:4cff:feb7:6bde/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:889 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:688 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
    RX bytes:825039 (825.0 KB) TX bytes:114407 (114.4 KB)
    Here's what I got:
    Replace eth0 in your conky script with wlan0. eth0 is your wired network connection and wlan0 is your wireless network connection.

    (and post terminal outputs and scripts, etc. in code boxes - the # button)
    Last edited by miegiel; March 8th, 2011 at 02:08 AM.

  6. #16496
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ubuntu Land
    Beans
    53
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by 42dorian View Post
    Okay, you see this part?

    Code:
    {
                            name="wireless_link_qual_perc",
                arg="wlan0",
                max=100,
                alarm=40,
                bg_colour={0xFFFFFF,0.25},
                fg_colour={0xFF0000,0.6},
                alarm_colour={0x00FF00,0.6},
                x=94,y=472,
                blocks=42,
                space=1,
                height=2,width=8,
                angle=90,
                smooth=true,
                mid_colour={{0.5,0xFFFF00,0.6}}
                },
    You can, I believe, chunk the whole thing together like this:

    Code:
    local something1=tonumber(conky_parse('${if_existing /sys/class/net/wlan0/operstate up}1${else}0${endif}'))
    local something1=tonumber(conky_parse('${if_existing /sys/class/net/wlan1/operstate up}1${else}0${endif}'))
    if something1==1 then
    {
                            name="wireless_link_qual_perc",
                arg="wlan0",
                max=100,
                alarm=40,
                bg_colour={0xFFFFFF,0.25},
                fg_colour={0xFF0000,0.6},
                alarm_colour={0x00FF00,0.6},
                x=94,y=472,
                blocks=42,
                space=1,
                height=2,width=8,
                angle=90,
                smooth=true,
                mid_colour={{0.5,0xFFFF00,0.6}}
                },
    elseif something2==1 then
    {
                            name="wireless_link_qual_perc",
                arg="wlan1",
                max=100,
                alarm=40,
                bg_colour={0xFFFFFF,0.25},
                fg_colour={0xFF0000,0.6},
                alarm_colour={0x00FF00,0.6},
                x=94,y=472,
                blocks=42,
                space=1,
                height=2,width=8,
                angle=90,
                smooth=true,
                mid_colour={{0.5,0xFFFF00,0.6}}
                },
    else
    end
    I BELIEVE. It should work, though if there's a problem, someone else can happily join in and I won't be offended.

    It's stupid-easy. "If all else fails, parse it with conky and send the results in an if statement, deciding what configuration to use, if at all."

    I STILL maintain I feel stupid about it, and I'm completely comfortable in it's use already.
    Tried that and got nill value error.

    Code:
    Conky: llua_do_call: function conky_main_bars execution failed: attempt to call a nil value
    Eee Pc 1215N notebook-12in Screen-Ubnutu 12.10
    Dual core 1.8 Atom
    2 gig DDR3
    Nvidia Ion(Yes it works,even have HDMI out working)

  7. #16497
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Beans
    6
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by miegiel View Post
    Replace eth0 in your conky script with wlan0. eth0 is your wired network connection and wlan0 is your wireless network connection.

    (and post terminal outputs and scripts, etc. in code boxes - the # button)
    Beautiful, thank you. And I'll remember about the code boxes.

    Speaking of which, I've tinkered around with this and tried a couple different scripts. My temp does not work at all either.

    This is what I have:
    Code:
    ${GOTO 16}${font Ubuntu:bold:size=12}${color0}Temperatures${font}${color}
    
    ${GOTO 16}CPU:${GOTO 100}${execi 4 sensors | grep -A 0 'temp2' | cut -c15-18} ºC
    ${GOTO 16}Hard disk:${GOTO 100}${execi 4 sensors | grep -A 0 'temp1' | cut -c15-18} ºC
    The problem is, I have a triple core processor. I'm having a hard enough time figuring out how to script for one let alone all three and a hard drive.

  8. #16498
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    I'm lost ... HELP!
    Beans
    1,014
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by chungle View Post
    Beautiful, thank you. And I'll remember about the code boxes.

    Speaking of which, I've tinkered around with this and tried a couple different scripts. My temp does not work at all either.

    This is what I have:
    Code:
    ${GOTO 16}${font Ubuntu:bold:size=12}${color0}Temperatures${font}${color}
    
    ${GOTO 16}CPU:${GOTO 100}${execi 4 sensors | grep -A 0 'temp2' | cut -c15-18} ºC
    ${GOTO 16}Hard disk:${GOTO 100}${execi 4 sensors | grep -A 0 'temp1' | cut -c15-18} ºC
    The problem is, I have a triple core processor. I'm having a hard enough time figuring out how to script for one let alone all three and a hard drive.
    Post the terminal output of sensors. I assume you have a AMD (since it's a triple core).

  9. #16499
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Beans
    6
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by miegiel View Post
    Post the terminal output of sensors. I assume you have a AMD (since it's a triple core).
    It's an AMD Phenom II, yeah. Here is the output of sensors:

    Code:
    chadwick@ubuntu:~$ sensors
    acpitz-virtual-0
    Adapter: Virtual device
    temp1:       +47.0°C                                    
    
    k10temp-pci-00c3
    Adapter: PCI adapter
    temp1:       +47.5°C  (high = +70.0°C, crit = +115.5°C)
    And thanks again. I'm still looking for a solid guide to basic scripting so for now, my success lays in your guys' capable hands.

  10. #16500
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    I'm lost ... HELP!
    Beans
    1,014
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by chungle View Post
    It's an AMD Phenom II, yeah. Here is the output of sensors:

    Code:
    chadwick@ubuntu:~$ sensors
    acpitz-virtual-0
    Adapter: Virtual device
    temp1:       +47.0°C                                    
    
    k10temp-pci-00c3
    Adapter: PCI adapter
    temp1:       +47.5°C  (high = +70.0°C, crit = +115.5°C)
    And thanks again. I'm still looking for a solid guide to basic scripting so for now, my success lays in your guys' capable hands.
    Code:
    ${hwmon 1 temp 1}°C
    in your script should give you the temperature of the k10temp-pci-00c3 sensor, I think. In my experience the acpitz-virtual-0 sensor is inaccurate. Unless things changed since I last ran linux on an AMD machine, the CPU temp is read from a sensor on the motherboard and not from the CPU itself. So you just get 1 temp and not a temp for each core as you would with an Intel CPU.

    For harddisk temperatures I use hddtemp. If you havn't yet, you need to install it.
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install hddtemp
    You can see the disk temps in a terminal with:
    Code:
    sudo hddtemp /dev/sda
    And you can put it in your conky as:
    Code:
    ${hddtemp /dev/sda}°C
    Note that /dev/sda refers to a physical disk, where the a is the letter pointing to the first disk (it's not the floppy drive like in windows ). If you have more then 1 physical disk the next one will be /dev/sdb etc.

Page 1650 of 2348 FirstFirst ... 6501150155016001640164816491650165116521660170017502150 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •