Page 147 of 2291 FirstFirst ... 47971371451461471481491571972476471147 ... LastLast
Results 1,461 to 1,470 of 22903

Thread: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

  1. #1461
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    solved
    Last edited by bosele; January 14th, 2008 at 06:02 PM. Reason: found it

  2. #1462
    Bruce M. is offline Chocolate Ubuntu Mocha Blend
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
    I warned you about those!!

    Yea, yea, I know ... {wipping off my nose from where you rubbed it}

    But I like to learn and play with things. It's easy enough to edit out.

    I keep telling everyone I'm not a programmer BUT:

    1. at one time a friend referred to me openly on the local BBS's as "The Batch File King". I had a couple I wrote for people that came in close to 250k. And my computer ( a 486 at that time running DOS 6.6 was virtually batch file driven, complete with a Wildcat 3 node BBS (yup, three 14.4k modems) running with QEMM.
    2. I "edited" AutoCad v9 (DOS) Lisp files to include a lot of AutoCad 10 functions, and
    3. I "wrote" a lisp file (AutoCad v9) to automate drawings from "land survey" notes. Such as cut and fill for road construction, building foundations and general land contours. It included everything, elevations, angles (to 100th of a second), distances.

    But mostly it involves looking at something ... seeing how it works and playing with it. #2 took one evening (I should say until the wee hours of the AM) at home on my old XT, they had 386's at work. Doing #2 gave me the insight and the will to try #3, it took me a couple of weeks knowing nothing about lisp, other than what I had learned doing #2, and NO formal training.

    Bruce

  3. #1463
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA-ish
    Beans
    206
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce M. View Post
    2. I "edited" AutoCad v9 (DOS) Lisp files to include a lot of AutoCad 10 functions, and
    3. I "wrote" a lisp file (AutoCad v9) to automate drawings from "land survey" notes. Such as cut and fill for road construction, building foundations and general land contours. It included everything, elevations, angles (to 100th of a second), distances.
    We have something in common. At one time, years ago, I wrote an entire add-on menu system for AutoCAD r10 for the enginnering firm I used to work for. It would insert mechanical symbols and outlets and you name it. Also put the object snaps on the function keys. Heavy use of AutoLISP.

  4. #1464
    Bruce M. is offline Chocolate Ubuntu Mocha Blend
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
    We have something in common. At one time, years ago, I wrote an entire add-on menu system for AutoCAD r10 for the enginnering firm I used to work for. It would insert mechanical symbols and outlets and you name it. Also put the object snaps on the function keys. Heavy use of AutoLISP.
    How about that. That makes 3.
    AutoLisp, Conky and Ubuntu

    Makes for a small world.
    Bruce

  5. #1465
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    182

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce M. View Post
    I think so to, but I've noticed that my CPU usage jumped a lot.

    Due to the ${execi} calls, there are 10 of them set to update every 8 hours.

    May not keep it if it causes problems.

    Bruce
    Yeah, I took out the single execi call I had in mine for rhythmbox; it was set to update every 10 seconds (maybe every 5?) so as to get an accurate readout of the song information.

    I didn't feel justified in it because I could just as easily open rhythmbox and see the info, and then I switched to exaile entirely.



    ninja edit as for batch files; those are some of the most fun to write. I write tons of them for my work all the time. My personal favorite is a batch file to command-line defrag that dumps its output into a logfile within a directory; we set that one on a monthly scheduled job (Win2003R2)
    The views expressed in this post belong to Tristam Green and do not represent the views of any other entity, foreign or domestic, as long as you both shall live, Amen.
    OMG! Cheesecake! | Fuduntu - catch the fever!

  6. #1466
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Beans
    150

    Re: Help plz

    Quote Originally Posted by brucewang View Post
    ... the problems are conky covers windows. the drop shadow. doesnt line up to right. hdd temp not working. mail not working. weather not working. and its just too big for my screen. I would also like the circular RAM/CPU meters in the original conkyrc as posted by lucky-luk.this has taken me several days and this is as fas as i have got. here is my .conkyrc...
    Lets correct some stuff on your conkyrc first regarding configuration

    -The font located in the line:

    xftfont EunjinNakseoixelsize=12

    is first of all... non existant! I googled it and there is no such font! Instead use something simple like Dejavu Sans and seperate the font name from the size using " : " . So
    xftfont Dejavu Sans:size=12
    You change the font to your preference. The way it is now makes conky use its default font.

    - The position and the gaps! They are located here

    gap_x 830
    gap_y 50
    alignment top_left

    This bit tells conky to start drawing from the top-left corner of the screen, then leave a HUGE 830 pixel gap from the left side and a 50 pixel gap from the top! This makes your conky stand somewhare in the 3/4 ofyour desktop! Instead i suggest this

    gap_x 0
    gap_y 0
    alignment top_right

    This makes conky start drawing from the top-right corner and leave NO gaps.

    - The fact that conky stays on top of lies here I think

    own_window_type override

    Change it to

    own_window_type normal

    and see what happens.

    Now lets correct its other appearence problems

    - The drive temperature can also be retrieved this way
    ${execi 5 hddtemp /dev/hda}
    I know it looks ugly but with some grep usage, you can make it look good.
    I have no idea about that FSB line, what is it?

    - The gaps between each line make your conky use a lot of space!
    Remove the empty lines and, if possible, make the signs a bit smaller like... 16-20 size max.

    I dont use email and weather script, so I cant say something about them. Please post them if you like

  7. #1467
    Bruce M. is offline Chocolate Ubuntu Mocha Blend
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Trying to get conky to see my temperatures:

    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors
    adm1025-i2c-2-2d
    Adapter: SMBus I801 adapter at efa0
    +2.5V: +2.47 V (min = +0.00 V, max = +3.32 V)
    VCore: +1.65 V (min = +0.00 V, max = +2.99 V)
    +3.3V: +3.35 V (min = +0.00 V, max = +4.38 V)
    +5V: +5.05 V (min = +0.00 V, max = +6.64 V)
    +12V: +12.19 V (min = +0.00 V, max = +15.94 V)
    VCC: +3.21 V (min = +0.00 V, max = +4.38 V)
    CPU Temp: +47.0C (low = +0C, high = +127C)
    M/B Temp: +39.0C (low = +0C, high = +127C)
    vid: +1.650 V (VRM Version 8.2)

    smsc47m1-isa-0800
    Adapter: ISA adapter
    fan1: 0 RPM (min = 5120 RPM, div = 1)
    fan2: 0 RPM (min = 5120 RPM, div = 1)

    bruloo@The-Team:~$

    I added the line:

    CPU Temp: ${execi 6 /usr/bin/sensors | grep CPU Temp | paste -s | cut -c12-19}

    All I see in conky is:

    CPU Temp:

    The error:

    bruloo@The-Team:~$ ./.startconky
    Conky: desktop window (e00035) is subwindow of root window (45)
    Conky: window type - override
    Conky: drawing to created window (2a00002)
    Conky: drawing to double buffer
    grep: Temp: No such file or directory
    grep: Temp: No such file or directory

    Is this a temperature for my Motherboard?
    M/B Temp: +39.0C (low = +0C, high = +127C)

    Bruce

  8. #1468
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce M. View Post
    Trying to get conky to see my temperatures:

    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors
    adm1025-i2c-2-2d
    Adapter: SMBus I801 adapter at efa0
    +2.5V: +2.47 V (min = +0.00 V, max = +3.32 V)
    VCore: +1.65 V (min = +0.00 V, max = +2.99 V)
    +3.3V: +3.35 V (min = +0.00 V, max = +4.38 V)
    +5V: +5.05 V (min = +0.00 V, max = +6.64 V)
    +12V: +12.19 V (min = +0.00 V, max = +15.94 V)
    VCC: +3.21 V (min = +0.00 V, max = +4.38 V)
    CPU Temp: +47.0C (low = +0C, high = +127C)
    M/B Temp: +39.0C (low = +0C, high = +127C)
    vid: +1.650 V (VRM Version 8.2)

    smsc47m1-isa-0800
    Adapter: ISA adapter
    fan1: 0 RPM (min = 5120 RPM, div = 1)
    fan2: 0 RPM (min = 5120 RPM, div = 1)

    bruloo@The-Team:~$

    I added the line:

    CPU Temp: ${execi 6 /usr/bin/sensors | grep CPU Temp | paste -s | cut -c12-19}

    All I see in conky is:

    CPU Temp:

    The error:

    bruloo@The-Team:~$ ./.startconky
    Conky: desktop window (e00035) is subwindow of root window (45)
    Conky: window type - override
    Conky: drawing to created window (2a00002)
    Conky: drawing to double buffer
    grep: Temp: No such file or directory
    grep: Temp: No such file or directory

    Bruce
    Lmsensors should allow you to see your temps using conky, and though the terminal.

    Step one open a terminal, and type.
    Code:
    sensors | grep -A 1 'Core 0'  
    sensors | grep -A 1 'Core 1'
    If the machine is running dual core you will want to grep for both cores. the above was tested on a Intel set up.

    Amd you can try the below grep
    Code:
    sensors | grep -A 1 'cpu0'  
    sensors | grep -A 1 'cpu1'
    Step two will entail you counting the number of characters shown you

    Example:
    Code:
    Core0..:: ${freq_dyn_g cpu0}Ghz ::: Usage: ${cpu cpu0}% ${cpubar cpu0 8,50} ${execi 8 sensors | grep -A 1 'Core0' | cut -c13-16 | sed '/^$/d'}C
    The above line is passing the cut command with the -c option. Which specifies character positions, and in this case it would pass characters 13-16.

    On the system you are running the characters might be longer or shorter. You would simply count the characters including any spaces/gaps up to the point you want.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce M. View Post
    Is this a temperature for my Motherboard?
    M/B Temp: +39.0C (low = +0C, high = +127C)

    Bruce
    Yes that looks to be your main board temp. you can try the below grep.
    Code:
    sensors | grep -A 1 'M/B Temp'
    Hope this helps.
    Advantages and Disadvantages of 64bit.(Plus install Guides)

    In search of some small measure of peace, that we all seek, and few of us ever find.

  9. #1469
    Bruce M. is offline Chocolate Ubuntu Mocha Blend
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    @JMK

    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors | grep -A 1 'Core 0'
    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors | grep -A 1 'Core 1'
    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors | grep -A 1 'cpu0'
    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors | grep -A 1 'cpu1'
    bruloo@The-Team:~$

    No results.

    EDIT:

    But check this out:

    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors | grep -A 1 'M/B Temp'
    M/B Temp: +41.0C (low = +0C, high = +127C)
    vid: +1.650 V (VRM Version 8.2)

    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors | grep -A 1 'CPU Temp'
    CPU Temp: +52.0C (low = +0C, high = +127C)
    M/B Temp: +41.0C (low = +0C, high = +127C)
    Last edited by Bruce M.; January 16th, 2008 at 02:41 PM. Reason: EDIT

  10. #1470
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce M. View Post
    @JMK

    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors | grep -A 1 'Core 0'
    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors | grep -A 1 'Core 1'
    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors | grep -A 1 'cpu0'
    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors | grep -A 1 'cpu1'
    bruloo@The-Team:~$

    No results.

    EDIT:

    But check this out:

    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors | grep -A 1 'M/B Temp'
    M/B Temp: +41.0C (low = +0C, high = +127C)
    vid: +1.650 V (VRM Version 8.2)

    bruloo@The-Team:~$ sensors | grep -A 1 'CPU Temp'
    CPU Temp: +52.0C (low = +0C, high = +127C)
    M/B Temp: +41.0C (low = +0C, high = +127C)
    Try these lines.
    Code:
    Core: ${execi 8 sensors | grep -A 1 'CPU Temp:' | cut -c12-17 | sed '/^$/d'}C
    
    
    MB: ${execi 8 sensors | grep -A 1 'M/B Temp:' | cut -c12-17 | sed '/^$/d'}C
    Advantages and Disadvantages of 64bit.(Plus install Guides)

    In search of some small measure of peace, that we all seek, and few of us ever find.

Page 147 of 2291 FirstFirst ... 47971371451461471481491571972476471147 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •