Page 11 of 25 FirstFirst ... 91011121321 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 250

Thread: 32-Bit Chroot How-To

  1. #101
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    New York
    Beans
    166
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: HOWTO: 32-Bit Chroot on 64-Bit Installs

    Quote Originally Posted by draugen
    instead of:

    Code:
    # sudo cp /etc/passwd /chroot/etc/
    # sudo cp /etc/shadow /chroot/etc/
    # sudo cp /etc/group /chroot/etc/
    # sudo cp /etc/sudoers /chroot/etc/
    # sudo cp /etc/hosts /chroot/etc/
    you can use:
    Code:
    # sudo mount --bind  /etc/passwd /chroot/etc/passwd
    # sudo touch /chroot/etc/shadow
    # sudo mount --bind /etc/shadow /chroot/etc/shadow
    # sudo mount --bind /etc/group /chroot/etc/group
    # sudo mount --bind /etc/sudoers /chroot/etc/sudoers
    # sudo mount --bind /etc/hosts /chroot/etc/hosts
    with the appropriate entries in /etc/fstab of course.

    then changes from the 64bit host system will be propagated to the 32bit chroot.

    And for installing debian sid in the chroot:
    # debootstrap --arch i386 sid /chroot <url-to-local-debian-mirror>

    hope this helps
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...d=1#post361939

    killall esd

    restart firefox32 - sound is back.

  2. #102
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    New York
    Beans
    166
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Unhappy Re: HOWTO: 32-Bit Chroot on 64-Bit Installs

    Quote Originally Posted by Crad
    At this point you should have a 32 bit environment setup with synaptic setup. When you run synaptic32 from your main environment it will chroot execute it and all installations will be made to your 32 bit environment. If you want to be able to easily launch 32 bit chroot apps from your 64 bit environment symlink the app name to /usr/local/bin/do_dchroot. If you're using this as desktop system you'll probably want to use synaptic to install x, gnome, ubuntu specific themes, etc.

    Please let me know of any errors, enhancements, or corrections
    I have an issue with this chroot. I've modified the fstab slightly, in the first post, here's the only add's :

    #

    * /media/cdrom0 /chroot/media/cdrom0 none bind 0 0
    * /media/cdrom1 /chroot/media/cdrom1 none bind 0 0
    * /usr/share/fonts /chroot/usr/share/fonts none bind 0 0

    # sudo mkdir /chroot/media/cdrom0
    # sudo mkdir /chroot/media/cdrom1

    Now after reboot, I can access cdrom0 and cdrom1 just fine with my normal interface:

    root@w0-rm-h0-l3:/media # cd cdrom0
    root@w0-rm-h0-l3:/media/cdrom0 # ls
    autorun.exe DirectX7 _INST32I.EX_ Readme.txt _sys1.cab
    autorun.ico Docs ip.cfg _Setup.dll _sys1.hdr
    autorun.inf Dsetup.dll Ip.exe Setup.exe Tapsplash640.bmp
    ConfigINI.exe dxMedia.exe _ISDel.exe SETUP.INI _user1.cab
    data1.cab Eaukhelp.hlp lang.dat setup.ins _user1.hdr
    data1.hdr Eula.txt layout.bin SetupInstall.exe
    DATA.TAG FinalSetup.exe os.dat setup.lid

    But, when I try to access these drives from chroot :

    root@w0-rm-h0-l3:/media/cdrom0 # chroot /chroot
    root@w0-rm-h0-l3:/ # cd /media
    root@w0-rm-h0-l3:/media # cd cdrom0
    root@w0-rm-h0-l3:/media/cdrom0 # ls
    root@w0-rm-h0-l3:/media/cdrom0 #

    Nada, zip, zilch.

    What am I doing wrong here? There's got to be some way to get the cdroms to be recognized and mountable in the chroot here...

  3. #103
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Beans
    9

    Re: HOWTO: 32-Bit Chroot on 64-Bit Installs

    Quote Originally Posted by Crad
    /usr/bin/dchroot -d "`echo $0 | sed 's|^.*/||'` $*"
    I don't quite understand this. Using this and calling "do_dchroot firefox --verbose", the script will call

    /usr/bin/dchroot -d "do_dchroot firefox --verbose"

    so it will call do_dchroot in the chrooted directory, which isn't there.

    Is there some bit I am missing?

  4. #104
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Beans
    9

    Re: 32-Bit Chroot How-To

    Quote Originally Posted by Crad
    Made sure all instances of firefox are closed (you can not run both 32 and 64 bit firefoxes at the same time afaik... it just spawns a new 64 bit thread when you launch the old.
    Yes, you can. You have to modify /usr/lib/mozilla-firefox/firefox for this. The PING_STATUS will determine if the script uses an existing browser running on the X server or if it starts a new one, It's enough to add these two lines:

    Code:
    diff -c5 /usr/lib/mozilla-firefox/firefox /chroot/usr/lib/mozilla-firefox/firefox
    *** /usr/lib/mozilla-firefox/firefox    2005-09-22 20:02:48.000000000 +0200
    --- /chroot/usr/lib/mozilla-firefox/firefox     2005-09-28 01:53:55.000000000 +0200
    ***************
    *** 367,376 ****
    --- 367,379 ----
          DISPLAY="${CMDLINE_DISPLAY}" ${MOZ_PROGRAM} -remote 'ping()' \
              > /dev/null 2>&1
          PING_STATUS=$?
      fi
      
    + # force standalone start
    + PING_STATUS=2
    + 
      echo_vars PING_STATUS
      
      # Clean user profile if we are not trying to use the running instance and only
      # if the check was successful (status 2)
      if [ "${REMOTE}" -eq 0 ] && [ "${TRY_USE_EXIST}" -eq 0 ] && [ "${PING_STATUS}" -eq 2 ]; then
    I have also added a diversion of the .mozilla folder in /etc/fstab to make sure that the two browsers are not interfering with each other

    Code:
    /home/sockpuppet/.mozilla32 /chroot/home/sockpuppet/.mozilla none bind 0 0
    For that, one has to mkdir ~/.mozilla32, of course.

    One bad thing about the the "remote" call used by the Mozilla shellscripts to find an existing browser instance is that one cannot tell if it is talking to the 32 or the 64 bit browser.

    So I still need to find out how one can make sure that clicks in other applications will always be opened by the 64 bit browser.
    Last edited by Sockpuppet; September 28th, 2005 at 01:30 AM.

  5. #105
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Beans
    9

    Re: 32-Bit Chroot How-To

    Quote Originally Posted by Sockpuppet
    Yes, you can.
    Problem is, of course, that now the two browsers look absolutely identical. (In my case, there is one difference: German menus for 64 bit and English for 32 bit, but that's too subtle to notice it while working with it.)

    Is there any way I can force a colour scheme onto firefox, so that I can run the 32 bit firefox with a different menu / background colour?

  6. #106
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Beans
    9

    Re: 32-Bit Chroot How-To

    Quote Originally Posted by Sockpuppet
    Is there any way I can force a colour scheme onto firefox, so that I can run the 32 bit firefox with a different menu / background colour?
    I have "solved" this now by using a suitably ugly firefox theme for the 32 bit version to tell them apart. But I don't really like this, so I will try to find a way to change the application's GTK colour theme through the console.

    Also, the firefox callup script needs to be changed to identifying the 32 and the 64 bit apps on the system. Right now, I can close the 64 bit version and if I then try to restart it, "remote ping" will find the already running 32 bit version and open a new window there.

  7. #107
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Beans
    15

    Question Re: 32-Bit Chroot How-To

    I have an amd64 with breezy installed and have run into the following problem:

    I took these steps:
    # sudo apt-get install dchroot debootstrap
    # sudo mkdir /chroot/
    # sudo gedit /etc/dchroot.conf

    * Add this line: hoary /chroot

    # sudo debootstrap --arch i386 hoary /chroot/ http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu
    # sudo chroot /chroot/

    now when I get to the sudo chroot /chroot/

    I get this error:
    "chroot: cannot run command `/bin/bash': No such file or directory"
    all goes well until I execute this command the chroot dir is in the / directory I tried cd /chroot/ then issuing the command got the same error.

    Since all others have had such great success I know it must be my error.

    Thanks for any help.

  8. #108
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Beans
    15

    Re: 32-Bit Chroot How-To

    Hey thanks nevermind I figured it out. bad on me I did not place a space between the hoary /chroot/ and the http: stuff so debootstrap made my directory structure /chroot/http:/archive/ubuntu/com/ubuntu/ then I got the normal directory structure.

    So I did a:
    cd /http:/archive/ubuntu/com/ubuntu/
    sudo mv * /chroot/
    sudo rm -drf /chroot/http:

    after that all worked well now I am after flash-macromedia. Which BTW is the only reason I needed to do this in the first place.

    Thanks for what I know would have been a great answer.

  9. #109
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Beans
    24

    Re: 32-Bit Chroot How-To

    i work from behind a proxy server..so, i guess you can add a section in the first post mentioning how to first set the proxy settings for wget(which is used by the 4th step, namely
    sudo debootstrap --arch i386 hoary /chroot/ http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu )..which involves editing ~/.wgerc to include these lines..
    Code:
    http_proxy = <proxy_addy>
    use_proxy = on
    wait = 15
    i dont think anyone would use wget at all what with d4x and synaptic to do all the work..just a thought..(came out of personal experience )

  10. #110
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Beans
    50

    Re: 32-Bit Chroot How-To

    in my laptop the howto does'nt work. If i write:

    HTML Code:
    dchroot -d
    i receive

    HTML Code:
    Executing shell in 'breezy' chroot.
    but if i give
    HTML Code:
    sudo apt-get install synaptic
    i receive nothing...so i can't proceed with the howto.

    if i write
    HTML Code:
    exit
    i receive this:

    HTML Code:
    dchroot: Child exited non-zero.
    dchroot: Operation failed.
    i've added
    HTML Code:
    snip /
    ideas?
    HP NX6125
    CPU: AMD Turion 64bit
    HardDisk: 80GB HD
    RAM: 512 MB
    Video: Integrated ATI Mobility Radeon X200
    Audio: Conexant AC '97 CODEC, Integrated Sound Blaster Pro-compatible audio

Page 11 of 25 FirstFirst ... 91011121321 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •