Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Realtek rtl8190e, upgrade wpa supplicant

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Beans
    26,047
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Realtek rtl8190e, upgrade wpa supplicant

    Quote Originally Posted by MintyFreshLinux View Post
    Should I append that code to /etc/network/interfaces or overwrite it?
    Overwrite it; change this:
    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    #iface lo inet dhcp <-- this is way wrong, by the way.
    #pre-up wpa_supplicant -Bw -Dwext -wlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    #post-down killall -q wpa_supplicant
    To this:
    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    auto wlan0
    iface wlan0 inet dhcp
    wpa-ssid 2WIRE201
    wpa-psk <your_key_in_clear_text>
    "Oh, Ubuntu, you are my favorite Linux-based operating system" --Dr. Sheldon Cooper, B.Sc., M.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., Sc.D.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Beans
    25

    Re: Realtek rtl8190e, upgrade wpa supplicant

    dmesg | grep wlan(gedit:2382): Gtk-WARNING **: Calling Inhibit failed: GDBus.Errorrg.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.gnome.SessionManager was not provided by any .service files


    (gedit:2382): Gtk-WARNING **: Calling Inhibit failed: GDBus.Errorrg.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.gnome.SessionManager was not provided by any .service files
    anthony@anthony-vm:~$ clear
    anthony@anthony-vm:~$ iwconfig
    eth0 no wireless extensions.


    lo no wireless extensions.


    wlan0 IEEE 802.11g ESSIDff/any
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412 GHz Access Point: Not-Associated
    Bit Rate:65 Mb/s Tx-Power:20 dBm Sensitivity=0/3
    RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Power Managementff
    Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0


    anthony@anthony-vm:~$
    anthony@anthony-vm:~$ sudo ifdown wlan0 && sudo ifup -v wlan0
    ifdown: interface wlan0 not configured
    Configuring interface wlan0=wlan0 (inet)
    run-parts --verbose /etc/network/if-pre-up.d
    run-parts: executing /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/ethtool
    run-parts: executing /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/wireless-tools
    run-parts: executing /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/wpasupplicant
    wpa_supplicant: wpa-driver nl80211,wext (default)
    wpa_supplicant: /sbin/wpa_supplicant -s -B -P /var/run/wpa_supplicant.wlan0.pid -i wlan0 -D nl80211,wext -C /var/run/wpa_supplicant
    Starting /sbin/wpa_supplicant...
    ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Invalid argument
    ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Invalid argument
    wpa_supplicant: /sbin/wpa_supplicant daemon failed to start
    run-parts: /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/wpasupplicant exited with return code 1


    dhclient -1 -v -pf /run/dhclient.wlan0.pid -lf /var/lib/dhcp/dhclient.wlan0.leases wlan0
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client 4.2.4
    Copyright 2004-2012 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit https://www.isc.org/software/dhcp/


    Listening on LPF/wlan0/00:08:54:9c:8b:8f
    Sending on LPF/wlan0/00:08:54:9c:8b:8f
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 18 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 12 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 15 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 7 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 10 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 20 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 21 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 18 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 17 (xid=0x54f4c977)
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 12 (xid=0x54f4c977)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Beans
    25

    Re: Realtek rtl8190e, upgrade wpa supplicant

    Whoops forgot to put on those code tags, sorry about that.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Beans
    26,047
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Realtek rtl8190e, upgrade wpa supplicant

    Starting /sbin/wpa_supplicant...
    ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Invalid argument
    ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Invalid argument
    wpa_supplicant: /sbin/wpa_supplicant daemon failed to start
    run-parts: /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/wpasupplicant exited with return code 1
    Ugly!

    Please try:
    Code:
    sudo rm -rf /var/run/wpa_supplicant
    sudo ifdown wlan0 && sudo ifup -v wlan0
    Any improvements?
    "Oh, Ubuntu, you are my favorite Linux-based operating system" --Dr. Sheldon Cooper, B.Sc., M.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., Sc.D.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Beans
    25

    Re: Realtek rtl8190e, upgrade wpa supplicant

    Quote Originally Posted by chili555 View Post
    Ugly!

    Please try:
    Code:
    sudo rm -rf /var/run/wpa_supplicant
    sudo ifdown wlan0 && sudo ifup -v wlan0
    Any improvements?

    After I changed /etc/network/interfaces and rebooted Ubuntu took extra long to boot and while it was booting it said something along the lines of "getting network connections". When I got in I entered the command in the quotes about and rebooted with no change, except now Ubuntu won't scan for wireless networks at all.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Beans
    25

    Re: Realtek rtl8190e, upgrade wpa supplicant

    Weirdest thing happened, I booted back into Ubuntu, opened firefox and I had internet, but I clocked the wireless icon and it didn't show that was connected or even scanning for any networks. I rebooted again to see if it was a fluke, and when I opened firefox I wasn't connected to the internet. I'm not exactly sure what happened. Oh to correct my last post Ubuntu says "Waiting for Network Configuration". It does this every time I reboot now.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Beans
    25

    Re: Realtek rtl8190e, upgrade wpa supplicant

    could there be something wrong with my wpa_supplicant.conf file maybe?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Beans
    26,047
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Realtek rtl8190e, upgrade wpa supplicant

    If you declare the wireless details in /etc/network/interfaces, Network Manager won't recognize or act on the declared interface. That's why you don't see networks in the GUI.
    could there be something wrong with my wpa_supplicant.conf file maybe?
    Let's find out:
    Code:
    sudo mv /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf /etc/wpa_supplicant.bak
    Reboot.

    Any improvement?
    "Oh, Ubuntu, you are my favorite Linux-based operating system" --Dr. Sheldon Cooper, B.Sc., M.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., Sc.D.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Beans
    25

    Re: Realtek rtl8190e, upgrade wpa supplicant

    Nope I guess there wasn't as soon as I moved the wpa_supplicant file back everything seemed to work. I'm hoping it will consistenly connect from on now. I'm wondering if the extra long startup is normal of out of the ordinary, when its saying "waiting for network configuration" and "waiting 60 more seconds for network configuration"

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Beans
    25

    Re: Realtek rtl8190e, upgrade wpa supplicant

    I rebooted two more times, the first time resulted in no connection, the second resulted in a connection and I'm logged into Ubuntu now, also the boot was super quick. I'm not sure whats happening but I'm going to guess this might be my wireless card as it sometimes disconnects while I'm in windows. But i think for the most part this problem is solved. just one question, when I boot up and my computer doesn't immdiately aquire the connection what commands can I use to connect to my network?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •