Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: AppArmor is not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Beans
    74

    AppArmor is not working

    Last weekend I set up a demo server with 13.10 and upgraded it to 14.04 as I don't have the option to install 14.04 right away. Regardless, sometime after upgrade I noticed that AppArmor wasn't running as sudo apparmor_status outputs "apparmor module is not loaded".

    So I re-installed apparmor packages by running:
    sudo apt-get clean && sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get dist-upgrade && sudo apt-get install --reinstall apparmor apparmor-profiles apparmor-utils libapparmor-perl

    And rebooted the server. Module still not loaded. So I tried sudo service apparmor restart, the command completes without any output whatsoever. Likewise running sudo dmesg | grep -i apparmor produces no output.

    Using my last trick, I edited /etc/default/grub.
    Line GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="nomdmonddf nomdmonisw" to "nomdmonddf nomdmonisw apparmor=1 security=apparmor". Then ran update-grub and rebooted.

    dmesg now outputs the changes to grub, but nothing else.
    Command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/bzImage-3.10.23-xxxx-std-ipv6-64 root=/dev/sda5 ro nomdmonddf nomdmonisw apparmor=1 security=apparmor nomdmonddf nomdmonisw
    Kernel command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/bzImage-3.10.23-xxxx-std-ipv6-64 root=/dev/sda5 ro nomdmonddf nomdmonisw apparmor=1 security=apparmor nomdmonddf nomdmonisw

    What gives?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Beans
    3,137
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: AppArmor is not working

    This is what is installed on my system:

    Screenshot from 2014-03-05 15:17:26.jpg

    HTH
    Check Java Version | Install Java via WEB UPD8 PPA
    Creating a Custom Maintenance Free GRUB2 Screen Community Wiki
    Ubuntu 12.04 | 14.04 | 14.10 | Mint 13 | Mint 17 | Windows 7 | All 64 bit

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Beans
    3,137
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: AppArmor is not working

    Oops. I don't have a server just Ubuntu 64 bit if that matters concerning apparmor.
    Check Java Version | Install Java via WEB UPD8 PPA
    Creating a Custom Maintenance Free GRUB2 Screen Community Wiki
    Ubuntu 12.04 | 14.04 | 14.10 | Mint 13 | Mint 17 | Windows 7 | All 64 bit

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Beta Testing in Canada
    Beans
    5,434
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: AppArmor is not working

    Quote Originally Posted by The Keeper View Post
    Last weekend I set up a demo server with 13.10 and upgraded it to 14.04 as I don't have the option to install 14.04 right away. Regardless, sometime after upgrade I noticed that AppArmor wasn't running as sudo apparmor_status outputs "apparmor module is not loaded".
    I am just curious as to which method you used to upgrade.

    Regards..
    This is Rolling Release
    Warnings for New Beta Testers& Helpful Terminal Commands:
    Running Trusty /devel/@ 5.120GHz32bit/ Please put [ prefix] on New Threads!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Beans
    74

    Re: AppArmor is not working

    sudo do-release-upgrade -d

    I even reinstalled latest kernel just now, but that didn't help either. Dmesg, apparmor_status and service apparmor restart still all outputting blank.
    Last edited by The Keeper; March 6th, 2014 at 06:03 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Beta Testing in Canada
    Beans
    5,434
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: AppArmor is not working

    Quote Originally Posted by The Keeper View Post
    sudo do-release-upgrade -d

    I even reinstalled latest kernel just now, but that didn't help either. Dmesg, apparmor_status and service apparmor restart still all outputting blank.

    To be perfectly honest I have never used that method so I cannot comment sepcifically. However, I have found that during devlopment cycle that the 'upgrade mangler' is to be avoided.

    I most always use these methods here:


    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...3#post11893873

    Also .. to upgrade any exisiting Ubuntu, one can use the daily Trusty .iso (I do). It will save all of your important files, bookmarks etc.. looks like your system became broke because of the upgrade method (but I'll wait for someone else to jump in here).

    Using Synaptic may help but then you are running server. Can you install fvwm-crystal and run synaptic from there and see if that resolves the apparmor issue? (as it has done here on many occasions)..

    Regards..
    Last edited by ventrical; March 6th, 2014 at 06:24 PM. Reason: changed 'kernel' to 'apparmor'
    This is Rolling Release
    Warnings for New Beta Testers& Helpful Terminal Commands:
    Running Trusty /devel/@ 5.120GHz32bit/ Please put [ prefix] on New Threads!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Beta Testing in Canada
    Beans
    5,434
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: AppArmor is not working

    I am just wondering if it is too late to try this :

    Code:
    aptitude update && aptitude  safe-upgrade
    but you would have to install aptitude first.
    This is Rolling Release
    Warnings for New Beta Testers& Helpful Terminal Commands:
    Running Trusty /devel/@ 5.120GHz32bit/ Please put [ prefix] on New Threads!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Beans
    74

    Re: AppArmor is not working

    As far as dpkg and apt are concerned dependencies have been met, so there is nothing for aptitude to do. I do not have physical access to the server so installing fvwm-crystal wouldn't do me much good, unless I go for the trouble of setting up remote desktop of some sort from shell.

    If nobody else has any good ideas I'll be reinstalling the server tomorrow and will try plain old apt instead of do-release-upgrade.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Beta Testing in Canada
    Beans
    5,434
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: AppArmor is not working

    Found this ..

    Not sure it will help.


    • AppArmor can be disabled, and the kernel module unloaded by entering the following:
      sudo /etc/init.d/apparmor stop
      sudo update-rc.d -f apparmor remove
    • To re-enable AppArmor enter:
      sudo /etc/init.d/apparmor start
      sudo update-rc.d apparmor defaults

    Edit:

    Just a theory .. but during upgrade/update there is a program that asks if you want to have certain programs restarted when they are terminated..etc... I am just assuming that apparmor was disabled during your upgrade and may only need to be enabled again.
    Last edited by ventrical; March 6th, 2014 at 07:23 PM.
    This is Rolling Release
    Warnings for New Beta Testers& Helpful Terminal Commands:
    Running Trusty /devel/@ 5.120GHz32bit/ Please put [ prefix] on New Threads!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Beta Testing in Canada
    Beans
    5,434
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: AppArmor is not working

    Quote Originally Posted by The Keeper View Post

    And rebooted the server. Module still not loaded. So I tried sudo service apparmor restart, the command completes without any output whatsoever. Likewise running sudo dmesg | grep -i apparmor produces no output.
    Yes .. it looks like you excluded some code.

    Good luck.
    This is Rolling Release
    Warnings for New Beta Testers& Helpful Terminal Commands:
    Running Trusty /devel/@ 5.120GHz32bit/ Please put [ prefix] on New Threads!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •