Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Installing Ubuntu 14.04 package on Ubuntu 13.10

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Beans
    8

    Installing Ubuntu 14.04 package on Ubuntu 13.10

    Hi. Ubuntu 13.10 has tesseract package 3.02.02 but I need the newest version which is 3.03.02. This newer version is set to be included in Ubuntu 14.04 as seen the output below:

    ubuntu:~$ rmadison -u ubuntu tesseract-ocr
    tesseract-ocr | 2.04-2 | lucid/universe | amd64, armel, i386, ia64, powerpc, sparc
    tesseract-ocr | 3.02.01-2 | precise/universe | amd64, armel, armhf, i386, powerpc
    tesseract-ocr | 3.02.01-6 | quantal/universe | amd64, armel, armhf, i386, powerpc
    tesseract-ocr | 3.02.02-1 | saucy/universe | amd64, armhf, i386, powerpc
    tesseract-ocr | 3.03.02-3 | trusty/universe | amd64, arm64, armhf, i386, powerpc, ppc64el

    My question is: how can I install this new version on my 13.10 without breaking anything (now or when it's time to upgrade to 14.04)? I don't want to wait until April if I can help it. Is it possible?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Beans
    334
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn

    Re: Installing Ubuntu 14.04 package on Ubuntu 13.10

    It is really dangerous to mix releases like that. This is because 13.10 packages rely on 13.10 toolchains, certain packages etc...
    14.04 packages do the same thing. So if you mix the releases, half of the packages would think that the other half is missing.
    It would be a constant battle of installing, removing, upgrading, and reinstalling packages.

    You can find the PPA, Dependency PPA, and installation instructions in the following links:
    https://launchpad.net/~gezakovacs/+archive/tesseract
    https://launchpad.net/~gezakovacs/+archive/builddeps
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1647350

    Also, once you upgrade to 14.04 after its realease, you can remove the PPA, and reinstall it via the Trusty repos
    Things to remember :
    - Use proper english
    - Comment your code
    - Keep background information and introductions to a minimum

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Beans
    2,439

    Re: Installing Ubuntu 14.04 package on Ubuntu 13.10

    Quote Originally Posted by Tristan_Williams View Post

    Also, once you upgrade to 14.04 after its realease, you can remove the PPA, and reinstall it via the Trusty repos
    You get the order wrong. You have to remove all ppas (and probably downgrade the packages) before "upgrade" or you run a high risk of blotching the upgrade. "Upgarde" assumes you have a fairly pristine system (no ppa, no proprietray driver, no third party software). Thus IMO it is always easier, safer and A LOT faster to simply backup your data and do a clean install. "upgrade" is very problematic.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Beans
    262

    Re: Installing Ubuntu 14.04 package on Ubuntu 13.10

    I also Upgraded from Ubuntu 13.10 to 14.04 and so far have no issues,a matter fact the mouse in xbmc in 13.10 did not work right and now in 14.04lts it's ok.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Beans
    262

    Re: Installing Ubuntu 14.04 package on Ubuntu 13.10

    Quote Originally Posted by frank18 View Post
    I also Upgraded from Ubuntu 13.10 to 14.04 and so far have no issues,a matter fact the mouse in xbmc in 13.10 did not work right and now in 14.04lts it's ok.

    I followed these instructions.



    http://itsfoss.com/upgrade-ubuntu-1404-beta-1310/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Beans
    2,439

    Re: Installing Ubuntu 14.04 package on Ubuntu 13.10

    Quote Originally Posted by frank18 View Post
    Yeah and that takes hours and chances are it will screw up your system (just check how many bad upgrade related threads here)

    *if you have to do that because you are too lazy to back up your data and spend 20 minutes on a clean install make sure you revert your system to a 'clean state' (disable/purge all ppas, remove proprietary graphic driver) before you proceed. Can't believe these people writing tutorials on upgrading Ubuntu without even at least a warning on this point (and the long time it takes). I wonder if they actually have done it themselves or just cut and paste from official documentations.
    Last edited by monkeybrain20122; March 3rd, 2014 at 07:46 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •