Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 44

Thread: desktops etc.

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mystletainn Kick!
    Beans
    4,240
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: desktops etc.

    I'm not understanding the relation between the gpu and the growing number of workspaces.

    Have you installed or used any configuration programs, such as MyUnity, or compizconfig-settings-manager?

    Let's also make clear that this is indeed default Ubuntu 12.04
    Code:
    echo $DESKTOP_SESSION
    As always a screenshot is worth a lot of time.
    (Hit the prntscrn button to capture an image.
    It'll be saved in the Pictures folder)
    Splat Double Splat Triple Splat
    Earn Your Keep
    Don't mind me, I'm only passing through.
    Once in a blue moon, I'm actually helpful
    .

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Beans
    1,990

    Re: desktops etc.

    Just wondering, you said a friend set this up for you many months ago, do you experience this problem only recently?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Beans
    1,990

    Re: desktops etc.

    Quote Originally Posted by deadflowr View Post
    I'm not understanding the relation between the gpu and the growing number of workspaces.

    Have you installed or used any configuration programs, such as MyUnity, or compizconfig-settings-manager?
    I suppose he has
    Things like putting 4 desktops on only to find now it has decided to put 7 desktops on
    My understanding is that he used ccsm or unity-tweak-tool to put 4 desktops but it shows up as 7. But then may be there are other ways to do it from system settings. if this is the case, then may not be a gpu issue.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Beans
    20

    Re: desktops etc.

    Yes, I noticed that too.... I went to https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Ch...rUbuntuVersion

    Where it told me I has version 13.04 but then the terminal said it was 12.04 confusing to say the least... & I am not bothering about the desktops problem if I need to get rid of this version as it has soooo many problems.... Like this one where I can't get rid of the underline from where I pasted in the URL Grrrrrrrr

    & when it is posted here it becomes part of the URL...
    Last edited by oldos2er; February 24th, 2014 at 12:09 AM. Reason: Fixed URL tags

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    3,225

    Re: desktops etc.

    Type df into a teminal and post the results back please

    df

    ( this just shows the disk and partition sizes )

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Beans
    20

    Re: desktops etc.

    No it was bad from the start... monkeybrain

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Beans
    1,990

    Re: desktops etc.

    Well that page didn't tell you you have 13.04, it is a screenshot of what you may see. You go there with Windows and it will show you the same thing
    As for the text following the link becoming part of it if you edit your post, it is an oddity of the forum apparently and has nothing to do with your OS. Just unlink the url with the third button from the right (it will still show up as a link when you post your message)

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Beans
    20

    Re : desktops etc.

    df
    Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
    /dev/sda5 454887848 231903312 199877568 54% /
    udev 892680 4 892676 1% /dev
    tmpfs 360000 856 359144 1% /run
    none 5120 0 5120 0% /run/lock
    none 899992 544 899448 1% /run/shm

    Is there a better version? & how do I go about getting rid of this one & downloading the better one? Surely that would the the KISS way eh!!

    Shivers monkeybrain you are clever!
    Last edited by howefield; February 23rd, 2014 at 11:51 PM.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    3,225

    Re: desktops etc.

    There is a simple way to add a new desktop .......

    ( Let us know if it reports errors or if it installs ok - it will also show us if the graphics card works in it )

    sudo apt-get update

    then .......

    sudo apt-get install lxde

    Answer no if it wants to remove lots of things though

    Then if it is still showing problems we can go from there.
    Last edited by 23dornot23d; February 23rd, 2014 at 11:53 PM.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Beans
    1,990

    Re: desktops etc.

    Quote Originally Posted by 23dornot23d View Post
    There is a simple way to add a new desktop .......

    ( Let us know if it reports errors or if it installs ok - it will also show us if the graphics card works in it )

    sudo apt-get update

    then .......

    sudo apt-get install lxde

    Answer no if it wants to remove lots of things though

    Then if it is still showing problems we can go from there.
    Now I get confused. I think OP means 4 virtual desktops showing up as 7, not installing another desktop environment.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •