Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Playing guitar through Ubuntu Studio

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Beans
    14

    Re: Playing guitar through Ubuntu Studio

    *** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC662 rev1 Analog [ALC662 rev1 Analog]
    Subdevices: 1/1
    Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
    Subdevices: 1/1
    Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
    Subdevices: 1/1
    Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 2: Track [Fast Track], device 0: USB Audio [USB Audio]
    Subdevices: 1/1
    Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


    ** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC662 rev1 Analog [ALC662 rev1 Analog]
    Subdevices: 1/1
    Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 2: ALC662 rev1 Analog [ALC662 rev1 Analog]
    Subdevices: 1/1
    Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 2: Track [Fast Track], device 0: USB Audio [USB Audio]
    Subdevices: 1/1
    Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    1,242
    Distro
    Ubuntu Studio

    Re: Playing guitar through Ubuntu Studio

    It does not look like you disabled the on board card in BIOS.
    Check again.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Beans
    14

    Re: Playing guitar through Ubuntu Studio

    ok

    first of all thanks to all the helpers!!!!! really

    now

    this is the right conf for me


  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Beans
    14

    Re: Playing guitar through Ubuntu Studio

    Gosh!

    i did it

    there is that small thing down there

    i was so close to put linux down
    but
    linux is awesome

    i chose my soundcard there

    Last edited by lisati; January 4th, 2014 at 02:00 AM. Reason: This is a family friendly forum

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Beans
    14

    Re: Playing guitar through Ubuntu Studio

    but now there is other Q
    how to make it in terminal?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    1,242
    Distro
    Ubuntu Studio

    Re: Playing guitar through Ubuntu Studio

    If you look at post #6 you will see that I said
    click on the ">" button
    but now there is other Q
    how to make it in terminal?
    How to make what?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Beans
    14

    Re: Playing guitar through Ubuntu Studio

    you rigth
    me dumb

    you can close

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Beans
    308
    Distro
    Ubuntu Studio 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Playing guitar through Ubuntu Studio

    A bit off topic, but are you really running Ubuntu Studio 13? The screenshots sure looks like a Mint installation. Unless you have changed the looks of the studio installation.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Beans
    14

    Re: Playing guitar through Ubuntu Studio

    i knew that somebody would see that hhhh

    i got angry on ubuntustudio (which is pretty buggy)
    and switch back to mint

    i knew if i get is work one distro
    will work in other

    and i wish i could change the looks
    i am so noob that i even dont read the manuals

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Beans
    12
    Distro
    Ubuntu Studio

    Re: Playing guitar through Ubuntu Studio

    Glad you got it working and welcome to the wonderful world of Linux audio, that is. Make sure you save your configuration in qjackcntrl's settings once it's working.

    If you want try out patchage for managing the Jack connections. It's so much more comfortable than qjackctrl in that regard.

    Usually I use qjackctrl to start the Jack server only and then switch to patchage for the connections.

    Another good program you might want to try is zita-mu1 which gives you a VU meter and a big fat volume knob. I mainly use it to turn down the volume which would otherwise blast me. The connections then go from "rackarack out" to "zita-mu1 in1" and from "zita-mu1 out1" to "playback".

    Best, Dennis

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •