Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: size of swap?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Beans
    620
    Distro
    Lubuntu

    size of swap?

    what is the size of swap in wubi?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mystletainn Kick!
    Beans
    4,100
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: size of swap?

    What does the system monitor say.
    or free -m.

    If you want to try changing the size of swap, looky here
    https://wiki.ubuntu.com/WubiGuide#Ho..._swap_space.3F
    Splat Double Splat Triple Splat
    Earn Your Keep
    Don't mind me, I'm only passing through.
    Once in a blue moon, I'm actually helpful
    .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Beans
    620
    Distro
    Lubuntu

    Re: size of swap?

    mistake.
    Last edited by Matrix01; October 16th, 2013 at 06:51 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Planet earth, for now.
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: size of swap?

    You made a typo. There is a space between 'free' and '-m'

    Code:
    free -m
    Copy and paste or read carefully.

    PS: To all: Please use [code] tags for clarity. Thanks.

    PPS: Just a note, Wubi is not considered a permanent solution and is intended to 'try' Ubuntu. It is also being phased out and will shortly be no longer. FYI.
    Last edited by Bucky Ball; October 16th, 2013 at 06:50 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Nelspruit, South Africa
    Beans
    1,416
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: size of swap?

    I never understand why I need swap while I have more than 4GB ram
    Monitor: LG flatron w1954s 22", mobo: G31-m7 series, CPU: Intel LGA 775 Intel core duo 2 2,66GHZ, RAM: 3GB, GPU: ATI Radeom HD 2400, Storage: 500GB SATA and 80GB IDE, Windows 7 ultimate and Ubuntu

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Belgium (Ghent)
    Beans
    481
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: size of swap?

    Quote Originally Posted by elliotn View Post
    I never understand why I need swap while I have more than 4GB ram

    Sometimes it use the swap. When you use the hibernate it will write a little bit to swap.
    Dutch speaking; understand English, writing is a bit difficult. Member of: http://forum.ubuntu-nl.org
    be Open be Free be Ubuntu Reg. User #485479
    Ubuntu 13.10 Saucy Salamander - Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    16,810
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: size of swap?

    Quote Originally Posted by elliotn View Post
    I never understand why I need swap while I have more than 4GB ram
    It's a default on the auto install. But easily modified. In a manual install you can just not create a swap partition. Unless you need hibernate.

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/SwapFaq

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •