Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SSH Issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Beans
    6

    SSH Issue

    Hi All,

    I have a windows environment and a VMWare workstation on it where i have installed ubuntu 12 server.

    is it possible that i can run VMWare in background and ssh through Putty from Windows environment.

    sshserver is installed on ubuntu.

    Help would be appreciated.

    -- Shani

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    The Magic Kingdom
    Beans
    95
    Distro
    Kubuntu 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: SSH Issue

    Unfortunately, I can't answer the question, but I'd be interested in seeing what sort of replies you get back. Out of curiosity though, how would you want to use a set-up like this?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Beans
    6

    Re: SSH Issue

    I just did not want to replace my windows environment and i can not have both the OS on same PC as my drives are full of files.

    so i thought of installing Ubuntu over the VMWare ...

    for SSHing from Windows would make it more easily accessible as right now on VMWare i cannot copy or paste any thing in CLI.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    LOCATION=/dev/random
    Beans
    5,767
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: SSH Issue

    Yes it's possible, I do it all of the time.

    Make sure that the SSH server is installed on your Ubuntu VM...
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install openssh-server
    Then just run PuTTY and use the IP address of your Ubuntu machine as the host to connect to.
    Cheesemill

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Beans
    374

    Re: SSH Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by 3eLtehF View Post
    I just did not want to replace my windows environment and i can not have both the OS on same PC as my drives are full of files.

    so i thought of installing Ubuntu over the VMWare ...

    for SSHing from Windows would make it more easily accessible as right now on VMWare i cannot copy or paste any thing in CLI.

    Just thought I'd mention this I believe I read somewhere virtualbox supports this, cant remember where so youd need to double check
    What I'm dealin' with:
    HP Pavilion G6-1D60US, quad booted: Ubuntu 13.04, 12.10, Linux Mint, 64bit, & Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, 640 gig HDD, 4 gig RAM

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Beans
    3

    Re: SSH Issue

    Which VMware edition you are using, I used ACE edition and now I only use Virtual Box. In Vmware ACE edition after running the machine when we click on close button it shows some options and one of the option is Run in background.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Beans
    6

    Re: SSH Issue

    i am running VMWare workstation 9.
    tried run in background.
    installed ssh server.
    host as IP address on putty.
    putty shows a blank screen.
    no good

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •