Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Workspace problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Workspace problem

    Hi all,
    I have a problem with using multiple workspaces on Ubuntu 12.04 with Gnome (and indeed Unity).
    I have been playing with Compix to enable some effects, while using Gnome session fallback.
    Previously I had 4 workspaces and could navigate between them with no problem.

    Now, when logging on to gnome I can see the 4 workspaces in the bottom right but can't switch to anything.
    When logging on to Unity I don't get any multiple workspaces, just the one.

    I have tried changing the workspace configuration via Compiz and Ubuntu Tweak etc etc but still can't reenable anything other than 1 workspace.

    Any offers? Not a major issue but I like using multi-workspaces and wish I'd never touched Compiz now!

    Thanks
    Paul

  2. #2
    dino99's Avatar
    dino99 is offline Ubuntu addict and loving it
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Nux Jam
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Workspace problem

    the system is very (too) sensitive to that instable compiz; so reset it to default using dconf
    http://www.webupd8.org/2012/10/how-t...in-ubuntu.html

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Workspace problem

    Thanks for the reply. That link refers to 12.10 and 13.04; is it still valid for 12.04?
    I think tyhat dconf reset command is one of the thing's I've tried (had to use sudo) but it didn't seem to have any effect

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Beans
    228

    Re: Workspace problem

    I've had the exact same problem. I don't know what this will do for you in unity (which I consider a virus and won't use it), but try this in the fallback session:

    In compiz settings manager, go to the General Options item, and in it there should be a tab called Desktop Size. Only three settings. They should be:

    Horizontal Virtual Size = 4
    Vertical Virtual Size = 1
    Number of Desktops = 1

    Yeah, confused me too, but it works.
    http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...avital&t=45104
    "I fear the day technology will surpass our human interaction. The world will have a generation of idiots."
    ― Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Workspace problem

    Thanks for the suggestion. I tried that and I can see the ws config being changed to 1 row of 4 spaces, but I still can't select anything other then the first one!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Workspace problem

    Hmm, well I've half fixed this, I used My Unity to set the numer of workspaces to 4 horizontal times 1 vertical and it now works OK on Unity but not on Gnome. I'll keep searching.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    13,070

    Re: settings for both ccsm & ws switcher applet

    In 12.04 set ccsm as desired, see screen
    Also right click on the workspace applet in bottom panel > Preferences & make sure it's set to 1x1, also in screen

    If that doesn't work maybe set up a new user to test, login & set up as in screenshot, see if it works there
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Beans
    2

    Re: Workspace problem

    Quote Originally Posted by r_avital View Post
    I've had the exact same problem. I don't know what this will do for you in unity (which I consider a virus and won't use it), but try this in the fallback session:

    In compiz settings manager, go to the General Options item, and in it there should be a tab called Desktop Size. Only three settings. They should be:

    Horizontal Virtual Size = 4
    Vertical Virtual Size = 1
    Number of Desktops = 1

    Yeah, confused me too, but it works.
    Many thanks r_avital, this solution works fine for me (Ubuntu 13.04 - Gnome Classic)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •